Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาฤทธิ์ของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรต่อการเป็นพิษของเซลล์ และการแสดงออกของยีนคอลลาเจนในเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ NIH-3T3
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of Gold nanoparticles effect on Cytotoxicity and Collagen Genes Expression in NIH-3T3 Fibroblast Cell
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรพันธุ์ เสรีมาศพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.669
Abstract
ที่มาของงานวิจัย : ปัจจุบันอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นส่วนผสมของเครื่องสำอางอย่างแพร่หลาย โดยมีกล่าวอ้างถึงคุณสมบัติของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรว่าสามารถช่วยในการต้านริ้วรอยโดยการฟื้นฟูเนื้อเยื่อผิว ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และ เพิ่มการสร้างคอลลาเจน แต่ยังไม่มีงานวิจัยพิสูจน์แน่ชัดถึงผลดังกล่าว ผลการทดลอง: ทางผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาผลของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ NIH-3T3 ที่เวลา 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมงพบว่าอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์โดยขึ้นกับปริมาณและระยะเวลาที่ได้รับสาร โดยอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ ลดการแสดงออกยีนคอลลาเจนชนิด Col1a1 Col1a2 และ Col3a1 ซึ่งพบมากในผิวหนัง และมีฤทธิ์เพิ่มสารอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ แต่ทั้งนี้เซลล์ก็มีกลไกการตอบสนองต่อสารอนุมูลอิสระที่เกิดขึ้นโดยมีการสร้างเอนไซม์ NADH/ NADPH ซึ่งเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระเพิ่มมากขึ้นเช่นกัน สรุปผลการทดลอง: จากความรู้ที่ได้พบว่า ผลของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรต่อความเป็นพิษ การแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ การเกิดอนุมูลอิสระ และการแสดงออกของยีนคอลลาเจนขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณและระยะเวลาที่ได้รับสาร จึงควรพิจารณาปัจจัยดังกล่าวถึงความปลอดภัยในการนำอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรไปประยุกต์ใช้ในเครื่องอุปโภคในชีวิตประจำวัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) have been commonly used in many cosmetic products. Commercial advertisements for AuNPs tend to promote that AuNPs aid in anti-aging, recovery of cell structure, anti-oxidant and up-regulated collagen expression. However, effects by AuNPs have been not scientifically proven. Results: In this study, it is demonstrated that AuNPs exhibit a toxic effect on NIH-3T3 fibroblast and this effect is time and dose dependent. In addition, AuNPs also show the ability to inhibit cell proliferation, down-regulate major collagen types in human skin (Col1a1, Col1a2 and Col3a1) and stimulate ROS generation. It is also found that NIH-3T3 fibroblasts response to ROS by generating NADH/NADPH which plays an important role in antioxidant mechanism. Conclusion: From the experiments, the effects of AuNPs on cytotoxicity, cell proliferation, ROS generation and expression of collagen gene depend on the amount of AuNPs as well as the time of exposure. Hence, these factors should be thoroughly considered in order to evaluate safety of AuNPs in regard to their formulations in commonly used products.
Creative Commons License