Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตชุดตรวจคัดกรองโรคพราเดอร์-วิลลี่โดยอนุภาคทองคำนาโนเมตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Establishment of gold nanoparticle-based lateral flow strip test for prader-willi syndrome
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรพันธุ์ เสรีมาศพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.668
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มุ่งศึกษาและสร้างชุดตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคพราเดอร์-วิลลี่ โดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติเชิงแสงของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรและความสามารถในการแยกสารของโครมาโทกราฟฟี ซึ่งสามารถวิเคราะห์ผลด้วยตาเปล่าได้โดยไม่ต้องอาศัยเครื่องมือจำเพาะ ในการศึกษานี้ จะทำการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร แล้วตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์ด้วยเครื่อง UV-visible spectrometry และ Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM) จากนั้น ติด Thiol-DNA porbe ลงบน AuNPs และเตรียม Streptavidin-biotin DNA probe ประกอบชุด Lateral flow strip test แล้วทำการทดสอบชุดตรวจ โดยใช้ DNA target จาก synthetic DNA ของยีน SNRPN และ DNA ของ ผู้ป่วยโรคพราเดอร์-วิลลี่ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ในสภาวะที่เหมาะสม lateral flow strip test สามารถวิเคราะห์ปริมาณต่ำสุดของ Synthetic target แบบ Methylation และ Unmethylation ที่ 0.6 fmol และ 8 fmol ตามลำดับ สามารถตรวจพบ Methylation และ Unmethylation target ได้อย่างจำเพาะ และสามารถตรวจวิเคราะห์ DNA ของคนไข้ โรคพราเดอร์-วิลลี่ ได้ ชุดตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคพราเดอร์-วิลลี่สามารถแยกความแตกต่างระหว่าง methylation และ unmethylation ของ Synthetic DNA target และ MSP product การศึกษานี้ ทำให้ได้ต้นแบบสำหรับตรวจ Epigenetic change และนำไปสู่การประยุกต์ใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to generate and optimize DNA lateral flow strip test for Prader-Willi syndrome (PWS) screening. The test strip interpretation is based on the unique optical properties of gold nanoparticles (AuNP) and the efficiency of chromatographic separation. This system enables visual detection of results without specialized equipment. AuNPs were synthesized by citrate reduction method. The AuNPs was characterized with UV-vis spectroscopy and transmission electron microscope. A thiolated oligonucleotide was used for conjugation on AuNPs. The lateral flow strip test was prepared, assembled and optimized. The results showed that detection limit of 0.6 fmol synthetic target DNA methylation and 8 fmol synthetic target DNA unmethylation were obtained under optimal experimental conditions. Lateral flow strip test could detect Methylation/Unmethylation synthetic target and DNA methylation from PWS DNA lateral flow strip test for PWS diagnosis could be used to discriminate between unmethylation and methylation from DNA target and MSP product. This study provides a new model for detection of epigenetic change and could be applied in further translation research.
Share
COinS