Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลของวิตามินอีต่อระดับภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชันในเลือดและน้ำไขข้อของผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of vitamin E on oxidative stress in blood and synovial fluid of patients with knee osteoarthritis
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิทธิศักดิ์ หรรษาเวก
Second Advisor
อารี ตนาวลี
Third Advisor
สิริชัย อดิศักดิ์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.658
Abstract
โรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมเป็นโรคที่เกิดจากการเสื่อมสภาพของข้อเข่าซึ่งพบได้บ่อยในผู้สูงอายุปัจจุบันมีหลักฐานงานวิจัยพบว่าภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชันมีบทบาทสำคัญเกี่ยวข้องกับพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม วิตามินอีเป็นสารที่มีคุณสมบัติต้านอนุมูลอิสระและสามารถลดภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชันได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสริมวิตามินอีต่อภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชันในเลือดและน้ำไขข้อของผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม การศึกษานี้แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นสามกลุ่ม กลุ่มคนปกติที่มีสุขภาพดี 35 ราย กลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมที่ไม่ได้รับการเสริมวิตามินอี 35 ราย และกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมที่ได้รับการเสริมวิตามินอี ขนาด 400 อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนลยูนิตทุกวันโดยการรับประทาน เป็นระยะเวลา 2 เดือน 31 ราย โดยได้ทำการตรวจวัดสารอนุมูลอิสระและสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ได้แก่ nitrite, malondialdehyde, vitamin E, trolox equivalent antioxidant capacity (TEAC), ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP), inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) และ 3-nitrotyrosine ผลการทดลองพบว่าผู้ป่วยหลังได้รับการเสริมวิตามินอีมีระดับ molondialdehyde ในเลือดและน้ำไขข้อลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ระดับ vitamin E, TEAC และ FRAP ในเลือดหรือน้ำไขข้อเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของระดับ nitrite และ iNOS ในเลือดและน้ำไขข้อ นอกจากนี้ยังพบการย้อมติดสีของ 3-nitrotyrosine ในเยื่อหุ้มข้อของผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม ดังนั้นการเสริมวิตามินอีสามารถเพิ่มระดับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระและลดสารอนุมูลอิสระ การศึกษานี้จึงส่งเสริมประโยชน์ของวิตามินอีในการลดภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชันในผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Knee osteoarthritis (KOA), one of the most common degenerative joint diseases, is a major cause of morbidity in the elderly. Increasing evidences suggest that oxidative stress plays an important role in the pathogenesis of osteoarthritis. Since vitamin E is one of the major dietary antioxidants, the objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of vitamin E supplementation on oxidative stress in blood and synovial fluid from patients with KOA. Subjects were divided into three groups, 35 healthy controls, 35 KOA patients without vitamin E supplementation and 31 KOA patients with oral vitamin E 400 IU/day for 2 months. Nitrite, malondialdehyde, vitamin E, trolox equivalent antioxidant capacity (TEAC), ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP), inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS), and 3-nitrotyrosine were determined. After vitamin E supplementation, malondialdehyde levels in blood and synovial fluid were decreased significantly (P<0.05). Vitamin E, TEAC and FRAP levels in blood or synovial fluid were significantly increased after supplementation with vitamin E. However, nitrite and iNOS levels in blood and synovial fluid were not statistically significant. These data showed 3-nitrotyrosine in synovial tissue of KOA patients. Therefore, vitamin E supplementation provided positive outcome of blood and synovial fluid in antioxidant status. These results supported a beneficial effect of vitamin E in the degenerative process of osteoarthritis.
Creative Commons License