Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาไปข้างหน้าแบบชนิดย้อนกลับถึงประวัติความเสี่ยงต่างๆ ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอุบัติการณ์โรคหลอดเลือดสมองในพนักงานรัฐวิสาหกิจ ณ ส่วนกลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A retrospective cohort study of risk profiles associated with stroke incidences in the employees of state enterprise at central center
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรินทร์ หิรัญสุทธิกุล
Second Advisor
ธีรธร พูลเกษ
Third Advisor
วิฑูรย์ โล่ห์สุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.650
Abstract
การศึกษาไปข้างหน้าแบบชนิดย้อนกลับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาอัตราอุบัติการณ์ของโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ในพนักงานรัฐวิสาหกิจที่ทำงานในส่วนกลาง และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประวัติความเสี่ยงกับอัตราอุบัติการณ์ของโรคหลอดเลือดสมองทุกชนิด โรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบ และโรคหลอดเลือดสมองแตก การศึกษานี้ได้รับความร่วมมือจากแพทย์โรคหัวใจ คณะแพทยศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี ในการใช้ฐานข้อมูลโครงการวิจัยโรคหัวใจระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2528-2550 มีประชากรตัวอย่าง จำนวน 3,432 คน ระยะเวลาติดตาม ทั้งหมด 70,499 บุคคล-ปี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถาม การตรวจร่างกาย และผลการตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราอุบัติการณ์ของโรคหลอดเลือดสมองทุกชนิด โรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบ โรคหลอดเลือดสมองแตก และโรคหลอดเลือดสมองชนิดอื่นๆ เท่ากับ 13.48, 8.23, 4.54, และ 0.71 ต่อ 10,000 บุคคล-ปี ตามลำดับ อายุ โรคความดันโลหิตสูง โรคเบาหวาน ระดับผลรวมของไขมันคลอเลสเตอรอล และไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในซีรั่ม มีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคหลอดเลือดสมองทุกชนิด อายุ โรคความดันโลหิตสูง โรคเบาหวาน และระดับผลรวมของไขมันคลอเลสเตอรอลในซีรั่ม มีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบ ในขณะที่ระดับการศึกษา โรคความดันโลหิตสูง และระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในซีรั่ม มีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคหลอดเลือดสมองแตก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < 0.05) โดยสรุป โรคหลอดเลือดสมองในพนักงานรัฐวิสาหกิจที่ทำงานในส่วนกลาง มีอัตราอุบัติการณ์สูง และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราอุบัติการณ์ของโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ อายุ โรคความดันโลหิตสูง โรคเบาหวาน และระดับไขมันในซีรั่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this retrospective cohort study are to determine the incidence rate of stroke among 3,432 employees of state enterprise at central center and to identify the association between risk factors and the incidence rate of stroke. This research has been cooperated with Ramathibodi’s cardiologists to apply their fundamental databases of the heart disease project during 1985-2007 with sample population of 3,432 and 70,499 person-year of follow up. The research tools comprised of questionnaires, physical examination and laboratory reports. We found that the incidence rate of all types of stroke, ischemic stroke, hemorrhagic stroke and other type of stroke were 13.48, 8.23, 4.54, and 0.71 per 10,000 persons-year consecutively. Age, hypertension, diabetes, serum total cholesterol and triglyceride levels were associated with all types of stroke. Age, hypertension, diabetes and serum total cholesterol level were associated with ischemic stroke. While level of education, hypertension and serum triglyceride level were associated with hemorrhagic stroke (p-value < 0.05). In conclusion, we found that the incidence rate of stroke in the employees of state enterprise at central center were high. Age, hypertension, diabetes and serum lipid were significantly associated with all types of stroke incidence rate.
Creative Commons License