Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาและทดสอบคุณสมบัติของเครื่องมือสำหรับการรายงานผลลัพธ์ของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน ชนิดที่ 2 โดยตัวผู้ป่วยสำหรับคนไทย ณ คลินิกเบาหวาน แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and testing of the patient-reported outcomes instrument for patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus for Thai people at the diabetes clinic, out – patient department, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรุตม์ ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Second Advisor
นรินทร์ หิรัญสุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.648
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือสำหรับการรายงานผลลัพธ์ของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 โดยตัวผู้ป่วยสำหรับคนไทย (PRO-DM-Thai) พร้อมทั้งทดสอบความถูกต้องและความเชื่อถือได้ของเครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นในความเหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้ประโยชน์ในคนไทย การศึกษาประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) การพัฒนาเนื้อหาและสร้างเครื่องมือ ประกอบด้วยการทบทวนวรรณกรรม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้บริการและผู้ป่วย และตรวจสอบความถูกต้องเชิงเนื้อหาโดยการประเมินของผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อหาค่าดัชนีความถูกต้องเชิงเนื้อหา 2) การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องเชิงโครงสร้างของเครื่องมือด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันและตรวจสอบความเชื่อถือได้ ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยภาคตัดขวางเชิงพรรณนา ในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 500 คน ในช่วง พ.ค. – มิ.ย. 2554 และ 3) การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องเชิงสัมพันธ์กับเกณฑ์ของเครื่องมือ ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยภาคตัดขวางเชิงวิเคราะห์ ในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 200 คน ในช่วง ก.ย. – พ.ย. 2554 ซึ่งทุกคนได้รับการประเมินทางคลินิกโดยแพทย์ ใน 2 ด้าน คือ ระดับของผลการควบคุมโรค และ ระดับของภาวะแทรกซ้อน วิเคราะห์ด้วย Spearman’s Rank Correlation, ANOVA, Multiple linear regression และ Discriminant analysis ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเครื่องมือ PRO-DM-Thai ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความถูกต้องทั้งในเชิงเนื้อหา โครงสร้าง และสัมพันธ์กับเกณฑ์ โดยเครื่องมือประกอบด้วย 7 มิติ 44 ข้อ คือ การทำงานของร่างกาย อาการของโรค สุขภาพทางด้านจิตใจ บทบาทการดูแลตนเอง ด้านสังคม สุขภาพโดยรวม และความพึงพอใจต่อการรักษาและการดูแล ความถูกต้องของคำถามรายข้ออยู่ในช่วง 0.83 – 1.00 และความถูกต้องของเครื่องมือทั้งฉบับ เท่ากับ 0.98 แบบจำลองตัวบ่งชี้แต่ละมิติและในภาพรวมมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (χ2=5.23, df=6, p>0.05, AGFI=0.986, RMSEA=0.000) มีสัมประสิทธิ์ Cronbach’s alpha ทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ 0.91 และในรายมิติมีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.72 – 0.90 มีความสามารถในการจำแนกกลุ่มของผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับของผลการควบคุมโรคต่างกัน และระหว่างกลุ่มของผู้ป่วยที่มีและไม่มีภาวะแทรกซ้อนได้ในภาพรวม ดังนั้นเครื่องมือนี้มีความถูกต้อง และความเชื่อถือได้อยู่ในระดับที่น่าพอใจ สามารถที่จะนำไปพัฒนาให้เหมาะสมกับการใช้ประโยชน์ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานคนไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to develop and validate the Patient-Reported Outcomes instrument for Thai patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus (PRO-DM-Thai) and to test its validity and reliability for use in Thai patients. The study consists of 3 steps as follows: 1) content development of the instrument by using literature review and in-depth interviews of provider and patients and testing content validity by experts’ assessment and content validity index (CVI); 2) construct validity and reliability testing by conducting a cross – sectional descriptive study on 500 participants during May to June, 2011, and performing confirmatory factor analysis and Cronbach’s alpha coefficient (α); and 3) criterion-related validity testing by a cross – sectional analytic study with 200 participants during September to November, 2011, along with Spearman’s Rank Correlation, ANOVA, Multiple linear regression, and Discriminant analysis. The study results showed the PRO-DM-Thai passed all of the validity tests. It consists of 7 dimensions, 44 items. These include Physical function, Symptoms, Psychological well-being, Self - care management, Social well-being, Global judgments of health, and Satisfaction with care and flexibility of treatment. The CVI of the instrument at the item-level (I-CVI) were between 0.83 to 1.00 and at the scale-level average agreement (S-CVI/Ave) was 0.98. All dimension models had overall fit with empirical data while the hypothesized model of PRO-DM-Thai demonstrated good fit (χ2=5.23, df=6, p>0.05, AGFI=0.986, RMSEA=0.000). For the internal consistency reliability, the Cronbach’s alpha coefficient (α) for the total scale was 0.91 and for the subscales was during 0.72 -0.90. The abilities to discriminate groups of patients with different level of disease control and between patients with and without complications by the total score of outcomes. In summary the instrument indicate satisfactory levels of validity and reliability, suitable for use in Thai diabetic patients.
Creative Commons License