Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สัญญาณไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อของกล้ามเนื้อเหยียดเข่าและแรงที่กระทำต่อข้อ patellofemoral ขณะออกกำลังกายแบบ semi-squat และแบบ lunge
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Electromyographic activity of quadriceps muscle and patellofemoral joint reaction force during semi- squat and lunge exercises
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุจใจ ชัยวานิชศิริ
Second Advisor
สมพล สงวนรังศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.652
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาโดยการสังเกตเชิงวิเคราะห์ ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง (Cross – sectional Analytical Study) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสัญญาณไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อของกล้ามเนื้อเหยียดเข่า vastus medialis oblique (VMO) และ vastus lateralis (VL) รวมทั้งศึกษาแรงที่กระทำต่อข้อ patellofemoral ขณะออกกำลังกายในท่า semi - squat และท่า lunge ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเป็นผู้มีสุขภาพดี อายุ 18-35 ปี จำนวน 86 คน เพศชาย 40 คน เพศหญิง 46 คน โดยให้ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยยืนบน force platform เพื่อวัดแรงที่กระทำต่อข้อ patellofemoral พร้อมกับวัดสัญญาณไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อของกล้ามเนื้อ VMO และกล้ามเนื้อ VL ในขณะออกกำลังกายท่า semi- squat และท่า lunge ทั้งแบบ eccentric และ concentric ท่าละ 3 ครั้ง ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบได้ว่า สัดส่วนสัญญาณไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อ VMO:VL ขณะออกกำลังกายท่า lunge ทั้งแบบ eccentric และ concentric (1.23: 1, 1.15: 1) ได้ค่าสูงกว่าท่า semi- squat (1.05:1, 0.96:1) และแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.049, p=0.031) ส่วนแรงที่กระทำต่อข้อ patellofemoral ขณะทำท่า lunge มีค่าสูงกว่าท่า semi- squat อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (3.24BW, 4.44BW, p=0.000) การออกกำลังกายท่า lunge แม้ว่าจะทำให้ได้ค่าสัดส่วน สัญญาณไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อ VMO:VL สูงกว่าท่า semi- squat แต่แรงกระทำต่อข้อ patellofemoral ก็สูงกว่า ซึ่งหากผู้ที่มีอาการปวดเข่าด้านหน้าที่ต้องการออกกำลังกายเพื่อเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อเหยียดเข่าในช่วงแรกๆ แนะนำให้ออกกำลังกายในท่า semi- squat ก่อน เมื่อมีอาการดีขึ้น ปวดน้อยลงจึงแนะนำให้ออกกำลังกายในท่า lunge เนื่องจากเป็นท่าที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อมากกว่าและมีสัดส่วนการทำงานของ VMO:VL ดีกว่า ซึ่งจะช่วยควบคุมตำแหน่งของ กระดูกสะบ้า (patella tracking) ให้อยู่ในตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมและเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ VMO ได้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a cross – sectional analytical study design. The objectives were to study the Vastus medialis oblique (VMO) and Vastus lateralis (VL) electromyographic (EMG) activities, and evaluate the patellofemoral joint reaction force (PFJRF) during 2 types of closed – kinetic chain exercises. Eighty six healthy individuals: 40 males and 46 females, age between 18-35 years were enrolled. Participants performed 3 times of semi- squat and 3 times of lunge exercise on a force platform to assess the PFJRF and VMO/ VL EMG activity. The results of EMG activity revealed that, the lunge exercise could produce a significantly greater VMO: VL ratio during eccentric (1.23:1 vs. 1.05:1, p=0.049) and concentric (1.15:1 vs. 0.96:1, p=0.031) than semi- squat exercise. In PFJRF study, it was found that, the lunge exercise could induce a significantly greater PFJRF than semi- squat exercise (3.24BW vs. 4.44BW, p<0.000). Although lunge exercise could produce higher VMO: VL ratio than semi- squat exercise, it also induced higher PFJRF. Potential clinical recommendations can be made to propose the semi- squat exercise as a key tool in early rehabilitation. When patients reduce their pain level, they should be recommended to do the lunge exercise in order to gain more benefits in correction of patella tracking and selectively strengthen the VMO.
Share
COinS