Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of a video game on cognitive function in older adults with mild cognitive impairment at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเล่นวีดีโอเกมต่อ Cognitive function ในกลุ่มคนที่มี Mild cognitive impairment ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Solaphat Hemrungrojn
Second Advisor
Sookjaroen Tangwongchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mental Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.750
Abstract
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to study the effects of a cognitive-specific video game in older adults with MCI. Twenty volunteers aged 54-74 years fulfilling diagnosis criteria for MCI were enrolled. The screening instruments include Thai Mental State Examination (TMSE) and Thai version of Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA-Thai). The samples were divided into 2 groups, the Video game Group and Control Group. The Video game Group received 12 session of speed-attention type video game training. Cognitive functions in areas of attention, visual memory, processing speed and executive functions were assessed using the Cambridge Neuropsychological Test Battery (CANTAB) at baseline and after 6 weeks or 12 sessions of training. The results showed that at 6 weeks, the Video game Group had significant improvement in executive function in an area of working memory compared to Control Group (p < 0.05). The significant within group effects of pre- and post training for the Video game group showed improvement in processing speed and executive function test outcomes of problem solving and visual learning tasks (CANTAB OTS and PAL). The result indicated that there is a possibility which the elderly with MCI could improve executive functions from cognitive training. Although the present study is a pilot study with small samples, nevertheless, the results are promising for the further investigation and development of cognitive-specific video games in larger, more diverse samples.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเล่นวีดีโอเกมต่อ cognitive function ในกลุ่มคนที่มี Mild Cognitive Impairment (MCI) โดยมีอาสาสมัคร 20 คน อายุระหว่าง 54-74 ปี ที่ผ่านเกณฑ์วินิจฉัย MCI โดยจิตแพทย์ และทั้งหมดผ่านการคัดกรองด้วยการใช้แบบทดสอบสมรรถภาพสมองของไทย (TMSE) และแบบประเมินพุทธิปัญญาฉบับภาษาไทย (MoCA-Thai) ส่วนผลการฝึกเล่นเกมจะประเมิน cognition ก่อนและหลังการทดลอง ในด้าน visual memory, attention, processing speed และ executive functions โดยการใช้เครื่องมือระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ Cambridge Neuropsychological Test Battery (CANTAB) กลุ่มตัวอย่างแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองจะได้เล่นวีดีโอเกมฝึก cognitive ด้าน speed-attention เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มที่เล่นวิดีโอเกม เมื่อมีการประเมินด้วย CANTAB มีการพัฒนาด้าน executive function ในส่วน working memory (SWM test) ต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ภายในกลุ่ม ก่อนและหลังเล่นเกม พบความแตกต่างภายในกลุ่ม โดยกลุ่มเล่นเกมเมื่อประเมินด้วย CANTAB มีการพัฒนาในด้าน processing speed และ executive functions ในส่วน problem-solving และ visual learning (OTS และ PAL tests) การทดลองนี้สนับสนุนว่าการเล่นวิดีโอเกมในคนที่มี MCI นั้นสามารถพัฒนา cognitive functions ถึงแม้ว่างานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเพื่อศึกษานำร่อง จึงยังมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวนน้อย แต่พบผลการวิจัยที่น่าพอใจและน่าที่จะมีการศึกษาผลของการเล่นวีดีโอเกมในกลุ่มผู้ที่มี MCI ต่อไปในจำนวนที่มากขึ้น
Creative Commons License