Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Intimacy and knowledge, attitude, and practice about sexual behavior among cervical cancer patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความผูกพันเชิงลึกซึ้งและความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมทางเพศในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูกที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuntika Thavichachart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mental Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.749
Abstract
The objective of this study was to study intimacy, and knowledge, attitude, and practice about sexual behavior among cervical cancer patients in Thailand. This was a cross-sectional descriptive study. One hundred cervical cancer patients who were receiving treatment or were within 3 months post treatment were asked to complete intimacy and KAP questionnaires. Among the sample 24% scored low, 56% scored medium, and 20% scored high on intimacy. For knowledge, 32% scored low, 46% scored medium and 22% scored high. In terms of attitude, 29% scored low, 49% scored medium, and 22% scored high. For practice, 29% scored low, 55% scored medium, and 16% scored high. Factors correlated with high intimacy were high knowledge, attitude, and practice scores, young age (<55 years old), high education and high income (≥30,000 baht) (p<0.05). Factor correlated with low intimacy was ongoing treatment (p<0.05). Factor correlated with high knowledge was having completed treatment (p<0.05). Factor correlated with low practice score was low education. Predictor for intimacy included low education level with predictive value of 14.9, p<0.01. Predictor for practice included low education level with predictive value of 7.5, p<0.01.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความผูกพันเชิงลึกซึ้ง และ ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมทางเพศของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูกที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยเก็บข้อมูลโดยการให้ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูก 100 คน ที่กำลังได้รับการรักษา หรือการรักษาเสร็จสิ้นไปแล้วไม่เกิน 3 เดือน ตอบแบบสอบถาม ผลงานวิจัยพบว่าในแบบทดสอบความผูกพันเชิงลึกซึ้ง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 24% ได้คะแนนต่ำ 56% ได้คะแนนปานกลาง และ 20% ได้คะแนนสูง สำหรับแบบทดสอบความรู้ 32% ได้คะแนนต่ำ 46% ได้คะแนนปานกลาง 22% ได้คะแนนสูง สำหรับแบบทดสอบทัศนคติ 29% ได้คะแนนต่ำ 49% ได้คะแนนปานกลาง 22% ได้คะแนนสูง สำหรับแบบทดสอบการปฏิบัติ 29% ได้คะแนนต่ำ 55% ได้คะแนนปานกลาง 16% ได้คะแนนสูง ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความผูกพันเชิงลึกซึ้งที่สูงคือ คะแนนความรู้ ทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติที่สูง อายุน้อย (˂55ปี) การศึกษาและรายได้สูง ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความผูกพันเชิงลึกซึ้งที่ต่ำคือ การบำบัดรักษาที่ยังดำเนินอยู่ (p<0.05) ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคะแนนความรู้ในระดับสูงคือการรักษาที่เสร็จสิ้นแล้ว (p<0.05) ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคะแนนปฏิบัติต่ำคือระดับการศึกษาต่ำ ปัจจัยทำนายของความผูกพันเชิงลึกซึ้งคือระดับการศึกษาต่ำ (R²= 14.9,p<0.01) ปัจจัยทำนายของคะแนนปฏิบัติคือระดับการศึกษาต่ำ (R²= 7.5,p<0.01)
Share
COinS