Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of curcumin on hepatitis in mice with paracetamol overdose
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเคอร์คูมินต่อภาวะตับอักเสบในหนูไมซ์ที่ได้รับพาราเซตามอลเกินขนาด
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangporn Thong-Ngam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.745
Abstract
N-acetyl-p-aminophenol (APAP) or paracetamol overdose is metabolized by cytochrome P450 (CYP 2E1) and a toxic metabolite, mainly N-acetyl-p-benzoquinone imine (NAPQI) is formed, finally, liver injury occurs. Here, we examined the effects of curcumin attenuated hepatitis in mice with APAP overdose. Male mice (25-30 gram) were divided into four groups. Group I (Control); was gavaged with distilled water. Group II (APAP); was gavaged with a single dose of 400 mg/kg APAP dissolve in water. Group III (APAP + CUR 200); was gavaged with a single dose of 400 mg/kg APAP and 200 mg/kg curcumin. Group IV (APAP + CUR 600); was gavaged with a single dose of 400 mg/kg APAP and 600 mg/kg curcumin. The liver was collected for hepatic GSH, hepatic MDA, and liver pathology assays. The serum was collected for hepatic enzymes, IL-12, and IL-18 assays using ELISA technique. Hepatic MDA, hepatic enzymes, serum IL-12, and IL-18 were significantly increased in APAP as compared with control and significantly decreased in APAP + CUR 200 and APAP + CUR 600 as compared with APAP. Hepatic GSH was significantly decreased in APAP as compared with control and significantly increased in APAP + CUR 200 and APAP + CUR 600 as compared with APAP. Liver pathology of APAP showed extensive hemorrhagic hepatic necrosis involving all zones and the improvement of liver pathology revealed in APAP + CUR 200 and APAP + CUR 600. In conclusion, APAP overdose can cause liver injury. The results show that curcumin could attenuate APAP-induced liver injury by decrease oxidative stress, reduce liver inflammation, restoring hepatic GSH, and improve liver pathology. In addition, curcumin at the dose of 600 mg/kg tends to be more potent than 200 mg/kg in preventing the effects of APAP hepatotoxicity. Hence, curcumin might be a novel therapeutic strategy against hepatitis caused by APAP overdose.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พาราเซตามอลเกินขนาดถูกเมตาบอลิสมโดยเอนไซม์ไซโตโครมพีโฟร์ฟิบตี้ทูอีวัน (CYP 2E1) ได้เป็นเอ็นเอพีคิวไอ (NAPQI) เป็นสารพิษจากกระบวนการเมตาบอลิสมถูกสร้างขึ้นในปริมาณมากในที่สุดทำให้เกิดเป็นพิษต่อตับ การศึกษานี้เพื่อดูผลของเคอร์คูมินต่อภาวะตับอักเสบในหนูไมซ์ที่ได้รับพาราเซตามอลเกินขนาด โดยแบ่งหนูไมซ์เพศผู้น้ำหนัก 25-30 กรัม ออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 ป้อนน้ำกลั่นเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ 2 ป้อนพาราเซตามอล 400 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม (มก/กก) กลุ่มที่ 3 ป้อนพาราเซตามอล 400 มก/กก และเคอร์คูมิน 200 มก/กก พร้อมกัน และกลุ่มที่ 4 ป้อนพาราเซตามอล 400 มก/กก และเคอร์คูมิน 600 มก/กก พร้อมกัน หลังจากนั้นเก็บเนื้อเยื่อตับเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาระดับกลูตาไธโอน (GSH) มาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์ (MDA) และพยาธิวิทยาชิ้นเนื้อ เก็บซีรั่มเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาระดับเอนไซม์ตับ ระดับ อินเตอร์ลิวคิน (IL)-12 และ IL-18 ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งระดับ MDA เอนไซม์ตับ ซีรั่ม IL-12 และ IL-18 เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มหนูที่ได้รับพาราเซตามอลเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมและค่าเหล่านี้ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มที่ได้รับพาราเซตามอล+เคอร์คูมิน 200 มก/กก และพาราเซตามอล+เคอร์คูมิน 600 มก/กก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับพาราเซตามอล นอกจากนี้พบว่าระดับ GSH ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มที่ได้รับพาราเซตามอลเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมและ GSH จะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มที่ได้รับพาราเซตามอล+เคอร์คูมิน 200 มก/กก และพาราเซตามอล+เคอร์คูมิน 600 มก/กก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับพาราเซตามอล ดังนั้นสรุปได้ว่าพาราเซตามอลเกินขนาดทำให้เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อตับ และเคอร์คูมินสามารถลดการเกิดภาวะออกซิเดทีฟสเตรส ลดตับอักเสบ เพิ่มระดับ GSH และทำให้พยาธิสภาพของตับดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้เคอร์คูมิน 600 มก/กก มีแนวโน้มให้ผลในการลดภาวะตับอักเสบได้ดีกว่าเคอร์คูมิน 200 มก/กก
Share
COinS