Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Drug specific t-cell responses in hiv patients with clinical drug hypersensitivity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองของทีเซลล์ที่จำเพาะต่อยาในผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่มีอาการแพ้ยา
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kiat Ruxrungtham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.744
Abstract
Introduction: HIV patients have a higher risk of drug allergy than general population. Nevirapine (NVP) is one of the commonly prescribed NNRTIs in Thailand and other developing countries. Approximately 20% of patients developed NVP-rash, 2-5% have hypersensitivity reaction (fever, rash, hepatitis) and approximately 0.3% have Steven-Johnson syndrome or TEN. Multiple drug exposure in advanced immunocompromised patients has made the diagnosis of allergy to what specific drug is much more challenging. There is no any gold standard test to assist the diagnosis, thus we examined a flowcytometry-based drug-specific T cell assay and whether by adding MDCs will enhance the sensitivity of this T cell assay. Methods: Peripheral blood mononuclear cell (PBMC) samples from 8 HIV-infected patients who had clinical allergic to nevirapine (median duration after NVP-allergy is 31 months, range 1-99 months) and from 10 control healthy donor and from other 10 HIV+ patients subjects who were treated with nevirapine with no clinical hypersensitivity were tested in vitro for NVP-induced CD134+/CD25+ upregulation of CD4+ T cells. The assays were also compared between adding or not adding MDCs as antigen presentation on the sensitivity of the responses to NVP. Results: With and without MDCs added, NVP induced positive CD134+/CD25+/CD4+ responses only 7/10 (70%) vs 1/10 (10%) (P=0.003), respectively. Conclusion: Although other drug-specific T cell in vitro tests such as CD69, CD107a, cytokines have been investigated to diagnose T-cell mediated drug allergy, this is the first evidence to support the potential role of CD134 or OX40 expression in drug-specific T cells. In addition our results have also supported the previous report of the useful role of MDCs to enhance the sensitivity of in vitro drug-specific T cell test particularly in patients who have history of the specific drug allergy for years.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาภูมิแพ้แบบช้าจากยายังคงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในทางการแพทย์ โดยเฉพาะผู้ป่วยเอชไอวีซึ่งมีโอกาสเกิดได้มากกว่าคนปกติ 100 เท่า ทั้งในแง่ของการวินิจฉัย และการป้องกัน ปัจจุบันวิธีการวินิจฉัยภายนอกร่างกายที่ดีที่สุดของโรคนี้คือ Lymphoproliferation assay ซึ่งเป็นวิธีมาตราฐานที่นิยมใช้ รายงานการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการทดสอบ การกระตุ้นทีเซลล์ โดยการประเมินระดับการแสดงออกของ CD134 บนผิวเซลล์ สามารถช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ Memory T-cell ที่จำเพาะต่อแอนทีเจนของโรคติดเชื้อ การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวินิจฉัยปฏิกิริยาภูมิแบบช้าจากยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวี ชนิด Nevirapine โดยอาศัยการทดสอบการกระตุ้นทีเซลล์โดยมี CD134 เป็นเครื่องบ่งชี้ในการวินิจฉัย การทดลองนี้ทำการศึกษาในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่เคยมีประวัติการเกิดปฏิกิริยาภูมิแพ้แบบช้าจากยา Nevirapine 10 คน ผู้ป่วยเอชไอวีที่ได้รับยา Nevirapine แต่ไม่พบอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยา 10 คน และอาสาสมัครในคนปกติ 10 คน และทำการทดสอบการกระตุ้นทีเซลล์ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ และไม่ใช้ Monocyte derived dendritic cells ช่วยในการกระตุ้น พร้อมกับเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีมาตราฐานที่นิยมใช้คือ Lymphoproliferation assay ซึ่งพบว่าการทดสอบการกระตุ้นโดยใช้ Monocyte derived dendritic cells ช่วยให้ผลที่ดีกว่าไม่มี Monocyte derived dendritic cells ช่วยอยู่ที่ ร้อยละ 70 และ 10 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำผลการทดสอบการกระตุ้นทีเซลล์โดยวินิจฉัยจาก CD134 เทียบกับวิธีมาตราฐานพบว่าให้ค่าของการตอบสนองเท่ากันทั้งในกลุ่มที่ใช้ และไม่ใช้MDCs ช่วยและผู้ป่วย ดังนั้นการทดสอบการกระตุ้นทีเซลล์ในห้องปฏิบัติการน่าจะมีประโยชน์ในการวินิจฉัยช่วยผู้ป่วยที่ เกิดปฏิกิริยาภูมิแพ้แบบช้าจากยา Nevirapine ได้
Creative Commons License