Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Radiation dose and image quality from coronary angiography in 320-detector row computed tomography
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปริมาณรังสีและคุณภาพของภาพในการตรวจหลอดเลือดโคโรนารี จากเครื่องคอมพิวเต็ดโทโมกราฟฟี ชนิด 320 แถวของหัววัด
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Second Advisor
Monravee Tumkosit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.743
Abstract
Coronary Computed Tomography Angiography (CCTA) examinations are increasing rapidly. Computed Tomography (CT) has been developed to improve image quality with the patient dose reduction. The purpose of this study is to evaluate radiation dose and image quality of CCTA in patients using 320-detector row CT. Forty-one patients referred for cardiac CT examinations at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital were included in this study. All CCTA examinations were performed on the 320-detector row CT, Toshiba Aquilion ONE. Scanning protocol was investigated on dose estimates and image quality. Patients were scanned based on heart rate (HR) by HR < 65 bpm, using prospective gating 70-80% of R-R interval of cardiac cycle (1 heart beat), HR 66 – 70 bpm, using prospective gating 30 -80 % R-R(1 heart beat), HR 71 - 74 bpm, using prospective gating 30 -80 % R-R(2 heart beats) and HR > 75 bpm using retrospective with dose modulation. Scanning parameters, kVp, mA, HR, BMI, CTDIvol(mGy) and DLP(mGy.cm) were recorded to study the factors affecting the image quality and patient dose. The mA and kVp settings depend on BMI of the patient. Effective dose was calculated from DLP using specific conversion factor. The image quality was evaluated by two radiologists. Noise assessment was also studied quantitatively. The results show patient effective dose in prospective gating technique (PGT) 70-80% R-R interval as 3.6 ± 0.9 mSv, prospective gating 30-80% (1R-R) = 6.3 ± 1.9 mSv, 30-80% (2R-R) = 10.8 ± 1.8 mSv and in retrospective gating technique (RGT) with tube current modulation = 12.1 ± 7.7 mSv. Image noise was highest in PGT 70-80% (1R-R) and decreasing in orderly from RGT with tube current modulation to PGT 30-80% (1R-R) and the lowest in PGT 30-80% (2R-R). Overall qualitative image quality was mostly good to excellent scores. The heart rate, heart rate variability and disease of the patient affected in the radiation dose and image quality so the suitable acquisition protocols used are necessary. In conclusion, for cardiac CTA in 320-detector row, good to excellent image quality and patient dose reduction during CCTA are obtained especially in prospective technique when compared to earlier designed MDCTs using retrospective technique. The narrowing phase window width and single heart beat could be used for advantage of patient. Pre-examination HR controlling less than 65% R-R interval is still necessary for the highest dose reduction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการตรวจหลอดเลือดหัวใจโคโรนารี จากเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์หรือเครื่องคอมพิวเต็ดโทโมกราฟฟีหรือซีทีมีอัตราเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว เครื่องซีทีมีการพัฒนาเพื่อให้ได้ภาพที่มีคุณภาพดีขึ้นในขณะที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับปริมาณรังสีน้อยลง การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เพื่อจะประเมินปริมาณรังสีและคุณภาพของภาพที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับจากการตรวจหลอดเลือดโคโรนารีจากเครื่องซีทีชนิด 320 แถวของหัววัด โดยศึกษาในผู้ป่วยจำนวน 41 รายที่มารับการตรวจที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ในการตรวจนี้ใช้เครื่องซีทีชนิด 320 แถวของหัววัดผลิตภัณฑ์โตชิบา รุ่น Aquilion ONE ประเมินปริมาณรังสีและคุณภาพของภาพ ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการตรวจโดยโปรโตคอลที่ใช้ขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ ถ้าอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 65 ครั้งต่อนาทีใช้การตรวจแบบโปรสเป็คทีฟเกท 70-80% 1 รอบ ถ้าอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจอยู่ระหว่าง 66-70 ครั้งต่อนาทีใช้การตรวจแบบโปรสเป็คทีฟเกท 30-80% 1 รอบ อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ71-75 ครั้งต่อนาทีใช้การตรวจแบบโปรสเป็คทีฟเกท 30-80% 2 รอบ และถ้าอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจมากกว่า 75 ครั้งต่อนาทีใช้การตรวจแบบรีโทรสเป็คทีฟเกทแบบปรับกระแสหลอด และทำการบันทึกค่าเควีพี, มิลลิแอมแปร์, อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ, ดัชนีมวลกาย, CTDIvol และ DLP การตั้งค่า มิลลิแอมแปร์ และ เควีพีขึ้นอยู่กับดัชนีมวลกายของผู้ป่วย ปริมาณรังสียังผลได้จากการคำนวณจากค่า DLP และค่าคอนเวอร์ชันแฟคเตอร์ ส่วนคุณภาพของภาพประเมินโดยรังสีแพทย์ 2 ท่าน และศึกษาภาพเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้ค่า noise ร่วมด้วย จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับจากการใช้โปรสเป็คทีฟเกท 70-80% คือ 3.6±0.9 มิลลิซีเวอร์ท จากการตรวจแบบโปรสเป็คทีฟเกท 30-80% 1 รอบ คือ 6.3±1.9 มิลลิซีเวอร์ท จากการตรวจแบบโปรเป็คทีฟเกท 30-80% 2 รอบ คือ10.8±1.8 มิลลิซีเวอร์ท และจากการตรวจแบบรีโทรสเป็คทีฟเกทแบบปรับกระแสหลอด คือ 12.1±7.7 มิลลิซีเวอร์ท ค่า noise สูงที่สุดในการตรวจแบบโปรสเป็คทีฟเกท 70-80% และลดลงในการตรวจแบบรีโทรสเป็คทีฟเกทแบบปรับกระแสหลอด โปรเป็คทีฟเกท 30-80% 1 รอบ และแบบโปรสเป็คทีฟเกท 30-80% 2 รอบ ตามลำดับ ส่วนคุณภาพของภาพที่ได้อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีถึงดีมาก การเต้นของหัวใจ การแปรผันในการเต้นของหัวใจและโรคของผู้ป่วยนั้นมีผลต่อปริมาณรังสีและคุณภาพของภาพที่ได้รับ ดังนั้นการเลือกโปรโตคอลที่เหมาะสมจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง สรุปได้ว่าในการตรวจหลอดเลือดหัวใจโคโรนารีจากเครื่องซีทีชนิด 320 แถวของหัววัดนี้ได้ภาพที่ดีถึงดีมากและยังได้รับปริมาณรังสีที่น้อยกว่าที่เคยมีในรายงานโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการตรวจแบบโปรสเป็คทีฟเกทเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแบบรีโทรสเป็คทีฟเกท การควบคุมให้อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจผู้ป่วยให้ช้า(65 ครั้งต่อนาที)อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ใช้โปรสเป็คทีฟเกท 70-80% จึงยังมีความสำคัญเพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยได้รับรังสีน้อยที่สุด และควรเลือกใช้โปโตคอลที่มีช่วงการปล่อยรังสีแคบกว่าและตรวจ 1 รอบการเต้นของหัวใจควรใช้เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์กับผู้ป่วย
Share
COinS