Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quality of life for hip fracture patients : assessment with medical outcomes study, 36-item short-form survey (SF-36)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยกระดูกสะโพกหัก ประเมินผลลัพธ์ด้านการแพทย์ด้วยแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตชนิดเอสเอฟ-36 ฉบับภาษาไทยรุ่นที่ 2
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jariya Boonhong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.735
Abstract
Introduction: Hip fracture (HF) is one of major healthcare burdens in Thailand especially in the elderly. Regardless of epidemiologic aspects and treatment options for hip fracture, there is scarce data for quality of life for Thai hip fracture patients. Objectives: A descriptive, cross-sectional analysis of health-related quality of life for hip fracture patients with exploration for influences of socio-demographic and clinical characteristics. Methodology: The Medical Outcomes Study 36-item Short Form Health Survey (MOS SF-36) were employed by direct mailing to all hip fracture patients from Chiangraiprachanukroh Hospital after hospital discharge and rehabilitation at home over 6 months. Results: There were 119 patients, age 50-104 years old, mean age (SD) 74.7(11.0) both men (N=68) and women (N=51). There were no statistically significant differences for scores both by patient self-rated (N=43) and proxy-rated (N=76) (p=0.788). Medical Outcomes Study 36-items Short Form Health Survey (MOS SF-36) v. 2 is a reliable tool, with Cronbach's alpha coefficient at 0.91, 0.82 and 0.91 for Physical, Mental and Global health scores. Overall, hip fracture patients suffered deficits scores of physical, mental and global health reflecting over 35-46 %, 28-32% and 32-41% point reduction as compared with healthy people. Presence of comorbidities significantly influences quality of life in all health symptom dimensions Conclusion: Thai hip fracture patients reflected the lower physical, mental and global health as compared with healthy people. Management of comorbidities of hip fracture patients is challenging in healthcare management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: กระดูกสะโพกหักเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสำคัญที่เป็นภาระต่อสุขภาพของประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผู้สูงอายุ ถ้าไม่คำนึงถึงมุมมองที่เป็นปัจจัยด้านระบาดวิทยา ด้านสถานะสุขภาพ ด้านคุณภาพชีวิตและด้านทางเลือกในการรักษากระดูกสะโพกหักพบว่าข้อมูลการศึกษาด้านคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยกระดูกสะโพกหักชาวไทยยังคงขาดแคลนอยู่ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์คุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยกระดูกสะโพกหักชาวไทยแบบภาคตัดขวางเชิงพรรณา และศึกษาสำรวจ อิทธิพลของปัจจัยทางสังคมศาสตร์และปัจจัยทางคลีนิกที่อาจส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยกระดูกสะโพกหัก วิธีการวิจัย: เป็นการศึกษาผลลัพธ์ด้านการแพทย์ด้วยการใช้แบบประเมินสุขภาพแบบสั้น36-ข้อ ชนิดผู้ป่วยประเมินด้วยตนเองเป็นเครื่องมือในการศึกษา โดยการส่งแบบประเมินทางไปรษณีย์ไปยังบ้านผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาจากโรงพยาบาลและพักฟื้นที่บ้านนานมากกว่า 6 เดือนขึ้นไป ผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยกระดูกสะโพกหัก จากโรงพยาบาลเชียงรายประชานุเคราะห์จำนวน 119 ราย อายุระหว่าง 50 -104 ปี อายุเฉลี่ย 74.7 ปี (SD11.0) เป็นชาย 68 ราย และ หญิง 51ราย พบว่าผลที่ประเมินด้วยตัวผู้ป่วยเองจำนวน 43 ราย และตัวแทนผู้ป่วยจำนวน 76 ราย ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p=0.788) การศึกษาผลลัพธ์ด้านการแพทย์ด้วยการใช้แบบประเมินสุขภาพแบบสั้น 36-ข้อ มีความเที่ยงเชื่อถือได้ มีค่า Cronbach's alpha coefficient ต่อสุขภาวะทางกาย ทางจิต และสุขภาวะโดยรวม อยู่ที่ 0.91,0.82 และ0.91 ตามลำดับ ผู้ป่วยกระดูกสะโพกหักชาวไทยมีสุขภาวะทางกายที่ต่ำมากกว่าสุขภาวะทางจิต และสุขภาวะทั้งสาม ลดลงตั้งแต่ 35-46%, 28-32% และ 32-41% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอาสาสมัครปกติตามลำดับ พบว่าโรคแทรกซ้อนเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลเสียที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อคุณภาพชีวิตทุกๆมิติ สรุป: ผู้ป่วยกระดูกสะโพกหักชาวไทยมีสุขภาวะต่ำมากทั้งทางกาย ทางจิต และสุขภาวะโดยรวม การดูแลรักษาโรคที่เกิดร่วมเป็นปัญหาที่ท้าทายการรักษา
Creative Commons License