Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An application of virtual microscopy in the pathology laboratory teaching for undergraduate medical student
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ Virtual Microscopy ในการสอนปฏิบัติการพยาธิวิทยาสำหรับนิสิตแพทย์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anan Srikiatkhachorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.734
Abstract
Objectives: To compare students’ performance and perceptions between using traditional microscopy (TM) and applying virtual microscopy (VM) as a new teaching strategy in pathology laboratory teaching for year-2 and year-3 medical students at the faculty of Medicine, Srinakharinwirot University in the academic year 2011. Research Design: A prospective crossover design. Participants: All Year-2 and Year-3 medical students in the academic year 2011. Methods: All students were assigned to either TM or VM for 2 pathology modules in a system-based curriculum. The effectiveness of both learning methods was determined by students’ performance on pathology-based examination questions established at the end of each session. The examination questions were ensured for their content validity and difficulty factor. Students’ perception of using VM was surveyed by a developed 5 Likert scale questionnaire. Descriptive analysis was performed to compare the mean scores of performance and students’ perception in each dimension. Results: Paired t-test revealed that the mean score between using TM and VM was significantly different (p < .05) in class year-3, but not for year-2. Students responded positively in a survey about using VM, indicating that is convenient, provides good image quality, and they prefer to use it. Conclusion: VM did not significantly impact the students’ performance in undergraduate pathology course, as measured by the examination test scores, but was considered highly acceptable as a new teaching strategy. These results can encourage the department, faculty, and university to consider the implementation of VM for medical education in teaching pathology and other relevant subjects that use TM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนปฏิบัติการพยาธิวิทยาและความคิดเห็นของนิสิตแพทย์ชั้นปีที่ 2 และ3 คณะแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ปีการศึกษา 2554 เมื่อใช้ virtual microscopy และสไลด์แก้วร่วมกับกล้องจุลทรรศน์เป็นสื่อการสอน รูปแบบการวิจัย :การศึกษาเชิงทดลองแบบไขว้กัน แบบไปข้างหน้า ประชากรที่ทำการศึกษา : นิสิตแพทย์ชั้นปีที่ 2 และ 3 คณะแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ปีการศึกษา 2554 ทั้งหมดจำนวน 237 คน วิธีการ : นิสิตแพทย์ทุกคนในแต่ละชั้นปีจะถูกจัดให้มีการเรียนปฏิบัติการพยาธิวิทยาเป็น 2 ช่วง โดยใช้สไลด์แก้วร่วมกับกล้องจุลทรรศน์ และ virtual microscopy เป็นสื่อการสอน ทำการประเมินผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนหลังสิ้นสุดการเรียนในแต่ละช่วงโดยใช้ข้อสอบที่ได้รับการประเมินความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาและความยาก-ง่ายของข้อสอบ และประเมินความคิดเห็นของการใช้ virtual microscopy เป็นสื่อการสอน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่พัฒนาขึ้นแบบไลเกิร์ตสเกล 5 สเกล ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนทดสอบและความคิดเห็นในแต่ละหมวด ผลการศึกษา : มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) ของค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนทดสอบของนิสิตในชั้นปีที่ 3 หลังการเรียนโดยใช้สไลด์แก้วร่วมกับกล้องจุลทรรศน์ธรรมดา และ virtual microscopy เป็นสื่อการสอน แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในชั้นปีที่ 2 เมื่อทดสอบด้วย paired t-test นิสิตแพทย์ส่วนใหญ่มีความคิดเห็นในเชิงบวกต่อการใช้ virtual microscopy เป็นสื่อการสอน ทั้งในแง่ของความสะดวก คุณภาพของภาพ และมีความพึงพอใจในการใช้งาน สรุปผลการศึกษา : Virtual microscopy ไม่มีผลกระทบที่ชัดเจนต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนโดยพิจารณาจากคะแนนเฉลี่ยของการทดสอบหลังสิ้นสุดการเรียน และได้รับการยอมรับค่อนข้างสูงในการใช้เป็นสื่อการสอน ซึ่งภาควิชา คณะแพทยศาสตร์ และมหาวิทยาลัยควรจะพิจารณานำมาใช้ในการเรียนพยาธิวิทยา และวิชาอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์
Creative Commons License