Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development and validation of Thai version of body image scale (BIS) for breast cancer patient
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและประเมินความเที่ยงของแบบวัดรูปลักษณ์ทางกายในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prakobkiat Hirunwiwatkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.733
Abstract
Purpose. To examine the psychometric property of the Thai version of the Body Image Scale (BIS). Methods. We conducted a cross-culture translation of the BIS into the Thai language and administered it to 242 breast cancer patients who had surgery and had completed chemo-radiation for more than one year. Results. Participants mean age was 50 years and 80 % of participants underwent mastectomy while 16.9% had breast conserving therapy. The others characteristics from participants were similar to breast cancer patients in Thailand. The study confirmed a good reliability and validity of Thai version of BIS. The questionnaire has high internal and external consistency; Cronbach’s α was above 0.8 and test-retest reliability was more than 0.7.Content validity was confirmed by expert opinion and cognitive interview with breast cancer patients. Construct validity was examined though factor analysis showed a single-factor solution which excludes one item from the original 10-item scale. Discriminant validity which confirmed by different score between mastectomy and breast conserving surgery group and good response prevalence also supported the clinical validity of the test. Conclusions. Thai version of the BIS showed a good psychometric property and can be used as a patient-physician communication and quality of life evaluation tool after breast cancer treatment in Thai women
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาของแบบวัดรูปลักษณ์ทางกายฉบับภาษาไทยในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมในประเทศไทยวิธีการวิจัย คณะผู้วิจัยทำการแปลแบบวัดรูปลักษณ์ทางกายจากต้นฉบับภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทยและทำการทดสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาในสตรีไทย 242 คน ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นมะเร็งเต้านมและได้รับการรักษาครบไม่น้อยกว่า1ปี ผลการวิจัย ลักษณะพื้นฐานของผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาคล้ายคลึงกับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมในประเทศไทย โดยอายุเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 50 ปี ร้อยละ 80ของผู้ที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาได้รับการผ่าตัดเต้านมออกทั้งข้าง ในขณะที่ร้อยละ 16.9 ได้รับการผ่าตัดแบบสงวนเต้า ผลการทดสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาของแบบวัดรูปลักษณ์ทางกายฉบับภาษาไทยพบว่ามีความเที่ยงและความตรงสูง โดยพบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความสม่ำเสมอภายในมากกว่า 0.8 ในทุกกลุ่มผู้ป่วยและค่าความเที่ยงของการวัดซ้ำในแบบสอบถาม 2 ชุด มากกว่า 0.7 ความตรงตามเนื้อหาพบว่ามีความตรงตามดุลยพินิจของผู้เชี่ยวชาญและจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม ความตรงตามโครงสร้างประเมินโดยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของแบบสอบถามพบเพียงหนึ่งองค์ประกอบ โดยคำถามข้อที่หนึ่งถูกแยกออกจากกลุ่มข้อคำถามต้นฉบับ 10ข้อ นอกจากนี้ผลทดสอบพบว่าแบบสอบถามมีความตรงทางคลินิกดี ความตรงเชิงจำแนกพบว่าคะแนนของแบบสอบถามมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับการตัดเต้านมออกทั้งข้างเทียบกับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่เก็บเต้านมไว้ นอกจากนี้ความไวของแบบสอบถามในแต่ละข้อยังสนับสนุนการประเมินความตรงของแบบสอบถามสรุป แบบวัดรูปลักษณ์ทางกายฉบับภาษาไทยมีคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาที่ยอบรับได้และสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือแสดงคุณภาพชีวิตสื่อระหว่างผู้ป่วยและแพทย์ และใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมทั้งในทางคลินิกและการวิจัย
Creative Commons License