Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development and validation of a menopause-specific quality of life scale for peri- and postmenopausal Thai women
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดคุณภาพชีวิตสำหรับสตรีไทยวัยหมดระดู
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompop Limpongsanurak
Second Advisor
Siriporn Chirawatkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.731
Abstract
Objective: To develop a new instrument for the menopause-specific quality of life in Thai women and to study the experience of menopausal aspects and perception about quality of life in peri- and postmenopausal Thai women Research Design: A mixed-method research: qualitative-quantitative sequential study Method: The item generation was developed from focus group and In-depth interview and the content validity index (CVI), using ratings of item relevance by the content experts, will be computed.The item with CVI value less than 0.7 will be revised or excluded and each item was carefully worded. The final questionnaires were administered. The content validity and reliability test was done. Results:Fifty-seven peri- or postmenopausal women have participated in the focus group discussion and in-depth interview. We got 68 items across 8 dimensions after content analysis was done. There were “Physical Health", “Psychological Health", “Sexual Health", Daily Activity", “Familt", “Social", “Treatment" and “Economics". Two hundred and eighty menopausal women were recruited from four collaborative hospitals. The average age was 56.9±7.7 years. A total of 22 items and 6 domains covering well-being, emotion, anxiety/fear, family, social and sexual health were identified. The content validity was analyzed by factor analysis and extreme group validation. A Cronbach’s coefficient alpha of each domain in MS-QoLS was between 0.61 – 0.83. Conclusion: The MS-QoL is initially validated menopause-specific QoL with 22 items across 6 domains for use inperi- or postmenopausal women in Thailand
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือใหม่วัดคุณภาพชีวิตในสตรีไทยวัยใกล้หมดระดูและวัยหมดระดู และ ศึกษาประสบการณ์ในด้านวัยหมดระดูพร้อมการรับรู้คุณภาพชีวิตของสตรีไทยวัยใกล้หมดระดูและวัยหมดระดู รูปแบบการวิจัยการวิจัยแบบผสมเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณชนิดเรียงลำดับวิธีการวิจัยการสร้างข้อคำถามอาศัยผลการศึกษาที่ได้จากขั้นตอนงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยวิธีการสนทนากลุ่ม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพชีวิตในวัยหมดระดู จากนั้นผู้เชี่ยวชาญวิชาการด้านวัยหมดระดูให้คะแนนและข้อคำถามจะถูกคัดออกเมื่อ ค่า content validity index (CVI) น้อยกว่า 0.7 ข้อคำถามที่ได้จะถูกปรับภาษาให้เข้าใจง่ายขึ้น ในที่สุดแบบสอบถามที่ปรับแล้วถูกนำไปทดสอบคุณภาพด้าน content validity และความน่าเชื่อถือเพื่อนำไปสร้างแบบสอบถามฉบับสมบูรณ์ต่อไป ผลการวิจัย สตรีวัยใกล้หมดระดูและสตรีวัยหมดระดูจำนวน 57 คน เข้าร่วมการสนทนากลุ่มและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก เมื่อวิเคราะห์ content analysis แล้วพบว่า คุณภาพชีวิตของสตรีวัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 8 กลุ่มรวม 68 ข้อ ครอบคลุมด้านสุขภาพกาย สุขภาพจิต สุขภาพทางเพศ กิจวัตรประจำวัน ครอบครัว สังคม การรักษา และเศรษฐกิจ ในขั้นตอนต่อไปผู้ร่วมวิจัย 280 คน จากโรงพยาบาลสี่แห่ง อายุเฉลี่ย 56.9±7.7 ปี ร่วมตอบแบบสอบถามเพื่อนำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์โดย factor analysis และทดสอบคะแนนในกลุ่มที่มีอาการของวัยหมดระดูต่างกัน รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ค่าความน่าเชื่อถือ พบว่าแบบสอบถามฉบับสมบูรณ์ทั้งหมดเพียง 22 ข้อ แบ่งเป็น 6 กลุ่ม คือ สุขภาพทั่วไป อารมณ์ ความวิตกกังวลหรือความกลัว ครอบครัว และสุขภาพทางเพศ และมีค่า Cronbach’s coefficient alpha ของแต่ละกลุ่มอยู่ระหว่าง0.61 – 0.83 สรุป เครื่องมือใหม่วัดคุณภาพชีวิตในสตรีไทยวัยใกล้หมดระดูและวัยหมดระดูMS-QoLSถูกทดสอบ validity และ reliability ในขั้นต้น พบว่าเป็นที่ยอมรับได้
Creative Commons License