Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดสอบการแพ้ยาทางผิวหนัง และการตรวจไซโตไคน์ที่หลั่งจากเม็ดเลือดขาวที่มีความจำเพาะกับยา โดยวิธีอิไลสปอตในการวินิจฉัยการแพ้ยาเซฟาโลสปอรินชนิดเฉียบพลัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Skin testing and cytokine secretion from drug specific peripheral blood mononuclear cell using elispot assay in the diagnosis of nonimmediate reaction to cephalosporin
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจตทะนง แกล้วสงคราม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.818
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มา: ยาปฏิชีวนะกลุ่มเซฟาโลสเปอรินเป็นยาที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในปัจจุบัน จึงมีผู้ป่วยจำนวนมากมีประวัติแพ้ยานี้ แพทย์มักจะหลีกเลี่ยงการใช้ยากลุ่มนี้โดยไปใช้ยาในกลุ่มอื่นแทนซึ่งมีราคาแพงกว่าและอาจให้ผลไม่ดีนัก เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีวิธีทางปฏิบัติช่วยในการวินิจฉัยการแพ้ยากลุ่มนี้วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการทดสอบการแพ้ยาทางผิวหนัง เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการตรวจหาไซโตไคน์ที่หลั่งจากเม็ดเลือดขาวที่มีความจำเพาะกับยาในเลือดด้วยวิธีอิไลสปอต ในผู้ที่ใช้ยาโลสปอรินชนิดไม่เฉียบพลันวิธีการศึกษา: ทำการทดสอบการแพ้ยาทางผิวหนังและทางห้องปฏิบัติการในผู้ป่วยที่มีประวัติแพ้ยาเซฟาโลสปอรินชนิดไม่เฉียบพลัน จำนวน 28 รายผลการศึกษา: จากการศึกษาในจำนวนผู้ป่วย 28 ราย ที่มีประวัติแพ้ยากลุ่มเซฟาโลสปอรินชนิดไม่เฉียบพลัน พบว่า การทดสอบทางผิวหนังให้ผลบวก 2 ราย การทดสอบด้วยวิธีอิไลสปอตมีความไวมากกว่าการทดสอบทางผิวหนัง (ร้อยละ 35.7 และร้อยละ 7.1) ซึ่งแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.008) และให้ผลบวกต่อยาเบต้าแลคแตมอื่นที่ไม่ได้แพ้ร้อยละ 25สรุปผลการทดลอง: การทดสอบด้วยวิธีกิไลสปอตเป็นวิธีที่มีประโยชน์และอาจจะนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการทดสอบแพ้ยาเซฟาโลสปอรินชนิดไม่เฉียบพลันทางคลินิก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Cephalosporins are commonly prescribed nowadays and the prevalence of non-immediate hypersensitivity reactions to cephalosporins has increased worldwide. No practical method to diagnose cephalosporin hypersensitivity is currently available.Objective : This study was to compare the in vivo and in vitro testing methods for the diagnosis of non-immediate hypersensitivity reactions to cephalosporins.Methods : Skin tests and ELISPOT assay were performed in 28 patients with a history of nonimmediate hypersensitivity reaction to cephalosporins.Results : Skin tests and ELISPOT assays yielded positive results in 2 and 10 patients with a history of non-immediate hypersensitivity reactions to cephalosporins. The sensitivity of ELIPOT assays was significantly higher than that of skin tests (35.7% versus 7.1%, p=0.008). Nonculprit drug (other betalactam) reaction determined by ELISPOT assays was 25%.Conclusion : ELISPOT assays might be useful methods to diagnose non-immediate hypersensitivity reactions to cephalosporins in clinical practice.
Share
COinS