Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาลิมโฟไซต์ในผู้ป่วยหลังปลูกถ่ายไตจากผู้บริจาคมีชีวิตด้วยการวิเคราะห์วิธีคาร์บอกซี-ฟลูออเรสต์ซีน-ไดอะซีเตท-ซัคซินิมิดิล- เอสเธอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of post transplant Mixed Lymphocyte Reaction (MLR) in living related kidney transplantation by Carboxy-Flurorescein diacetate Succinimidyl Ester (CFSE) assay
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกื้อเกียรติ ประดิษฐ์พรศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.815
Abstract
ที่มา การติดตามการตอบสนองทางระบบภูมิคุ้มหลังการปลูกถ่ายไต มีความสำคัญในการดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วย การประเมินมี 2 ชนิดคือการตอบสนอง humoral และ cellular การประเมินการตอบสนองชนิด humoral ทำได้โดยการตรวจ donor specific HLA antibody ซึ่งในปัจจุบันเป็นที่ยอมรับว่าเป็นการทดสอบที่สำคัญในการระบุความเสี่ยงต่อ humoral rejection ในผู้ป่วยหลังปลูกถ่าย ส่วนการตรวจการตอบสนอง cellular นั้น ในอดีตได้มีการศึกษาโดยการใช้ [3H]-thymidine MLR ยังไม่สามารถสรุปได้แน่ชัดถึงประโยชน์การตรวจ [3H]-thymidine MLR เนื่องจากมีข้อจำกัดและความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการตรวจ การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะนำวิธี MLR-CSFE ซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้ทดแทนวิธีเดิม เพื่อประเมินการตอบสนองทางระบบภูมิคุ้มกันแบบ cellular วิธีการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยพร้อมคู่ผู้บริจาคไตที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษา จะได้รับการเจาะเลือดเพื่อนำไปแยกเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว หลังจากนั้นนำเม็ดเลือดขาวจากผู้บริจาคไตจะถูกนำไปฉายแสง 3000 rad(เสมือนเป็นตัวกระตุ้น) ส่วนเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของผู้ป่วยจะนำไปย้อมสี CFSE (InvitrogenTM, UK) แล้วนำเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของผู้ป่วยและผู้บริจาคมาเพาะเลี้ยงร่วมกันเป็นเวลา 96 ชั่วโมง การทดสอบนี้จะมีตัวกระตุ้นการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ (Phytohemaglutinin และ pool irradiated donors) เป็นตัวควบคุมและใช้เป็นการทดสอบเปรียบเทียบ การศึกษานี้จะตรวจวัดปริมาณความเข้มข้นของ interleukin (IL)17 ใน supernatant และนำเซลล์ที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงไปวัดปริมาณการแบ่งตัวของ T-cell ด้วย flow cytometer จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรม FLOWJOR ซึ่งจะมีการรายงานผลเป็นค่า proliferation index (PI), stimulation index (SI), CD4, CD8 T-cell การคำนวณการทำงานของไตใช้สมการ Modification of Diet in Renal Disease (re-express IDMS traceable) ผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษา 22 ราย ค่าเฉลี่ยของ HLA mismatch เท่ากับ 2.32±1.6 โดยมีจำนวนผู้ป่วย 7 รายที่มีประวัติการเกิดภาวะปฏิเสธไตจากการตรวจชิ้นเนื้อ (กลุ่มที่ 1) และมีจำนวน 15 รายที่ไม่มีภาวะปฏิเสธไต (กลุ่มที่ 2) พบว่าระยะเวลาหลังการปลูกถ่ายไตกลุ่มที่ 1 สั้นกว่ากลุ่มที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (4.9±3.9 Vs 8.6±3.2 ปี; p=0.03) ค่าเฉลี่ยการทำงานของไตในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ 1 น้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (41.7±19.2 Vs 80.6±19.0 มล/นาที/1.73 เมตร2; p<0.001 การศึกษาพบว่าค่า proliferation index stimulation index และปริมาณ CD4 ระหว่างผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน แต่มีแนวโน้มว่าผู่ป่วยกลุ่มที่ 1 จะมีปริมาณ CD8 (30.5±11.0% Vs 20.8±9.8%; p=0.16) และความเข้มข้นของ IL17 (54.8±44.6 Vs 8.75±8.05 pg/ml; p=0.16) มากว่ากลุ่มที่ 2 แต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผลการศึกษา การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้ป่วยหลังปลูกถ่ายไตที่มีประวัติการเกิดภาวะไตปฏิเสธอาจมีปริมาณ CD8 และปริมาณความเข้มข้น IL17 มากกว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีประวัติการภาวะไตปฏิเสธ การทดสอบด้วยวิธี MLR-CSFE น่าจะได้รับการศึกษาต่อเพื่อพัฒนาเป็นการทดสอบติดตามการตอบสนองระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน cellular หลังปลูกถ่ายไต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Post-kidney transplant immune monitorings comprise humoral and cellular monitoring. Post-transplant donor specific HLA antibody predicts the allograft outcome and is biomarker for humoral mediated rejection. However, post-transplant cellular immune monitoring by [3H]-thymidine MLR has yielded controversial results, which are possibly caused by the variability of [3H]-thymidine for cellular proliferation. In the present study, the MLR-CSFE assay which could provide more precise results, was utilized to assess cellular immune monitoring. Methods: Twenty two living related kidney transplant recipients were included. The peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) of donor-recipient were isolated by Ficoll density gradient. The donor’s PBMCs (stimulator) were irradiated at 3000 rad. The recipient’s PBMCs (responder) were labeled with CFSE nuclear dye (InvitrogenTM, UK). Phytohemaglutinin and pool irradiated donors were used as positive control stimulators. After 96 hours of MLR, the cells were harvested and analyzed for biomarker namely; proliferation index (PI), stimulation index (SI), percentage of CD4, CD8 T-cell. FLOWJOR software was utilized as flow cytometry analytic tool. The eGFR was calculated by re-express IDMS traceable Modification of Diet in Renal Disease equation. The MLR supernatants were collected for IL-17 concentrations and assayed by ELISA (R&D, UK). Results: Of 22 patients, seven had history of biopsy proven allograft rejection (Group 1) while the remaining fifteen had no history of allograft rejection (Group 2). The duration of transplant vintage in Group 1 was significantly lower than Group 2 (4.9±3.9 Vs 8.6±3.2 years; p=0.03). The mean eGFR of Group 1 was significantly lower than Group 2 (41.7±19.2 and 80.6±19.0 ml/min/1.73m2; p<0.001). The mean HLA mismatch was 2.32±1.6. The values of CD4, PI, and SI between both groups were comparable. Group 1 showed slightly higher percentage of CD8 (30.5±11.0% Vs 20.8±9.8%; p=0.16) and IL17 concentrations (54.8±44.6 Vs 8.75±8.05 pg/ml; p=0.16) than Group 2. Conclusions: In post-transplantation, the rejected recipients had higher percentage of CD8 and IL-17 concentrations than the non-rejected recipients. Post-transplant MLR–CFSE assay should be further validated for post transplant immune monitor in renal transplant recipient.
Creative Commons License