Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินผลของยาซิงค์อะมิโนเอซิดคีเลตร่วมกับการใช้ 0.025% เทรทิโนอินชนิดครีมในการรักษาสิวระดับปานกลาง : การศึกษาแบบสุ่ม เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมโดยปิดสองข้าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy of zinc amino acid chelated and 0.025% tretinoin cream in moderate acne : a randomized double-blind placebo controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ ก่อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.811
Abstract
ที่มา : การรักษาสิวระดับปานกลางโดยใช้ยากลุ่มเตตราซัยคลิน หรือ อิริทโทรมัยซินรูปแบบรับประทานอาจทำให้เกิดปัญหาการดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะ จึงมีการใช้ซิงค์ซอลต์ในการรักษาสิวเนื่องจากมีกลไกในการป้องกันการเกิดสิวหลายด้านทั้งในสิวอุดตันและสิวอักเสบ ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของยา ซิงค์อะมิโนเอซิดคีเลต รูปแบบรับประทานในการรักษาสิวระดับปานกลางซึ่งสามารถถูกดูดซึมได้มากกว่าและมีผลข้างเคียงน้อยกว่าซิงค์ซอลต์ วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของ ซิงค์อะมิโนเอซิดคีเลตร่วมกับ 0.025% เทรทิโนอิน ครีม ในการรักษาสิวระดับปานกลาง วิธีการศึกษา : อาสาสมัคร 70 รายที่มีสิวความรุนแรงระดับปานกลางจะได้รับการสุ่มเพื่อได้รับยา ซิงค์อะมิโนเอซิดคีเลต (75 มก. ต่อเม็ด) 225 มก. ต่อวันร่วมกับ 0.025% เทรทิโนอิน ครีม หรือยากลุ่มควบคุมร่วมกับ 0.025% เทรทิโนอินชนิดครีม ทาก่อนนอนเป็นระยะเวลา 3 เดือน ประเมินความรุนแรงของสิวโดยนับจำนวนสิวแต่ละชนิดได้แก่ closed comedones, open comedones, papule, pustule และ nodule บันทึกภาพด้วยเครื่อง VISIA ก่อนให้การรักษาและหลังการรักษาสัปดาห์ที่ 4, 8 และ 12 รวมทั้งประเมินความพึงพอใจของเรื่องความรุนแรงของสิว ความมันบนใบหน้า และผลข้างเคียงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากยาโดยอาสาสมัคร ผลการศึกษา : การใช้ซิงค์อะมิโนเอซิดคีเลต ร่วมกับ 0.025% เทรทิโนอินครีมมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดจำนวนสิวชนิด closed comedones, open comedones, papule, pustule หรือ nodule ไม่แตกต่างจากยาหลอกร่วมกับ 0.025% เทรทิโนอินครีม (p value > 0.05, ANCOVA) การประเมินผลทางคลินิกโดยแพทย์ผิวหนัง 3 ท่านประเมินภาพถ่ายของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมหลังจากได้รับการรักษา 12 สัปดาห์ (p value > 0.05, Mann-Whitney U test) จำนวนเชื้อโพรพิโอนิแบคทีเรียม แอคเน ระหว่าง 2 กลุ่มไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังการรักษา 12สัปดาห์ ถึงแม้ว่าค่าเฉลี่ยระดับซิงค์ในเลือดในกลุ่มที่ได้รับซิงค์อะมิโนเอซิดคีเลตจะมากกว่ากว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังได้รับยา 12 สัปดาห์ (p value < 0.05) สรุปผลการศึกษา : ซิงค์อะมิโนเอซิดคีเลตและ 0.025% เทรทิโนอิน ครีม มีประสิทธิภาพไม่เหนือไปกว่ายาหลอกร่วมกับ 0.025% เทรทิโนอินครีมในการลดจำนวนสิงชนิด closed comedones, open comedones, papule, pustule หรือ nodule ในผู้ป่วยสิวระดับปานกลางอายุ 18-25 ปี หลังการรักษาเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ คำสำคัญ : ซิงค์อะมิโนเอซิดคีเลต, ซิงค์, สิว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : The treatment of acne with antibiotics such as tetracycline or erythromycin may enhance the development of bacterial resistance. From the pathogenesis of acne, zinc has been involved in many pathways of both inflammatory and non-inflammatory acne. Zinc amino acid chelated can increase oral bioavailability and reduce the side effects of zinc salt. Currently, there is no study about the efficacy of zinc amino acid chelated in treatment of moderate acne. Objectives : To evaluate efficacy of zinc amino acid chelated and 0.025% tretinoin cream in moderate acne. Materials and Methods : Seventy patients with moderate acne were enrolled. Each patient was randomized to receive either treatment with oral zinc amino acid chelated or placebo with 0.025% tretinoin cream nightly in both groups. Zinc amino acid chelated (75mg/tab) was given in the dosage of 225mg/day for 3 consecutive months. Clinical improvement was assessed at baseline and at the 4th, 8th and 12th week from the beginning of the study. Overall improvement was assessed by acne count, photographs taken by VISIA, which were evaluated by 3 independent dermatologists. The patient’s satisfactory was assessed by severity of acne, facial oiliness and adverse effects. Result : The mean acne lesion counts of closed comedones, open comedones, papule, pustule and nodule were not statistically difference between zinc amino acid chelated combined with 0.025% tretinoin cream group and placebo combined with 0.025% tretinoin cream group (p>0.05). Similarly overall improvement score and Propionibacterium acnes count demonstrated no difference among two groups. However, the mean serum zinc level in zinc amino acid chelated group was significantly highger than the placebo group. (p<0.05) Gastrointestinal side effects were less reported in patients who received zinc amino acid chelated. Summary: Zinc amino acid chelated and 0.025% tretinoin cream is not superior to placebo with 0.025% tretinoin cream in reducing closed comedones, open comedones, papule, pustule or nodule counts in spite of the significant increasing in serum zinc level.
Share
COinS