Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอัตราการเพาะเชื้อขึ้นเชื้อจุลชีพสองหรือสามตัวอย่างเลือดเพาะเชื้อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study to determine the recovery rates of organisms : two versus three blood
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุษณา สวนกระต่าย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.797
Abstract
ที่มาได้มีการพัฒนาระบบการเพาะเชื้อในเลือดเป็นระบบอัตโนมัติซึ่งพบว่ามีความไวมากขึ้นในการตรวจพบเชื้อจุลชีพและการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อมาเพาะเชื้อจุลชีพนั้น ในปัจจุบันทำการเก็บ ตัวอย่างเลือด 2-3 ตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อนำมาเพาะเชื้อในช่วงเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ในการศึกษานี้เป็นการ ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอัตราการเพาะเชื้อขึ้นเชื้อจุลชีพจากการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดระหว่าง 2 ตัวอย่าง และ 3 ตัวอย่างเลือดเพาะเชื้อ กลุ่มประชากรและวิธีการศึกษา เป็นการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยที่มีความจำเป็น ที่จะเก็บตัวอย่าง เลือดเพื่อนำมาเพาะเชื้อจุลชีพในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยในแผนกอายุรกรรม และใน ผู้ป่วยแผนกฉุกเฉิน การศึกษาทำในระหว่างเดือน ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2553 ถึง เดือน มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2554 โดยจะทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพาะเชื้อ 3 ตัวอย่างในระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และนำมาเพาะเชื้อจุลชีพ โดยใช้ขวดอาหารเพาะเชื้อและระบบเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อของ Trek Diagnostic Systems (Cleveland, OH, USA) โดยเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อจุลชีพที่ 37OC เป็นเวลา 7 วัน ผลการศึกษา 568 ตัวอย่างเลือดเพาะเชื้อ พบว่ามี 116 (20.4%) ตัวอย่างเลือด เพาะเชื้อขึ้นเชื้อจุลชีพ โดยพบว่า 70 (12.3%) เป็นเชื้อที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคจริง และ 46 (8.1%) ที่เป็นเชื้อเจือปน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า อัตราการเพาะเชื้อขึ้นเชื้อจุลชีพของตัวอย่างเลือด 1, 2, และ 3 ตัวอย่างเลือดเพาะเชื้อ ได้แก่ 75.7% (53)< 87.1% (61) และ 100% (70) ตามลำดับ โดยพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ P<0.05 ระหว่างอัตราการเพาะเชื้อ ขึ้นเชื้อจุลชีพ จากการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพาะเชื้อ 2 ตัวอย่างเปรียบเทียบกับ 3 ตัวอย่าง โดยพบว่า ความไว และความจำเพาะของการเพาะเชื้อขึ้นเชื้อจุลชีพจากการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพาะเชื้อ 2 ตัวอย่าง คือ 87.1% และ 92.5% ส่วนของ 3 ตัวอย่างคือ 100% และ 90.8% ตามลำดับ สรุปการศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแรกที่เป็นการศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้า (prospective study) ที่หาอัตราการเพาะเชื้อขึ้นเชื้อจุลชีพจากการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพาะเชื้อ ในผู้ป่วยที่สงสัยติดเชื้อ ใน กระแสเลือด โดยใส่ระบบเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อจุลชีพ เป็นระบบอัตโนมัติ ของบริษัท VersaTREK โดยพบว่า การเก็บตัวอย่าง 3 ตัวอย่างเลือดเพาะเชื้อ จะมีอัตราการเพาะเชื้อขึ้นเชื้อ จุลชีพมากกว่า 99%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: There has been a development of automated and continuous-monitoring blood culture systems which are more sensitive than conventional systems for the detection of microorganisms. Whether 2 or 3 blood cultures obtained during a 24-hour period using these automated systems achieving a higher recovery rate of microorganism remains to be determined. Our study was aimed to compare the recovery rates of microorganism of blood-stream infections (BSIs) using two and three blood culture specimens. Patients and methods: A prospective investigator-blinded study was conducted in patients who needed to have blood cultures in Medicine wards and intensive care units as well as an emergency room of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Bangkok, Thailand, from October 2010 to March 2011. Three blood culture specimens were obtained from each patient during a 24-hour period. Each specimen was inoculated into an aerobic bottle of blood culture broth (TREK Diagnostics, Cleveland, OH, USA), and then incubated at 37OC for 7 days. Results: Of 568 patients, there were 116 (20.4%) unimicrobial episodes with 3 blood cultures obtained during a 24-hour period. There were 70 (12.3%) and 46 (8.6%) episodes of true pathogen and contaminant, respectively. The recovery rates of true pathogens were 75.7% (53 isolates), 87.1% (61 isolates), and 100% (70 isolates) with the first 1, 2, and 3 blood culture specimens, respectively (p<0.05 between that of the first 2 and 3 blood culture specimens). There were 25 (35.7%), 38 (54.3%) isolates, and 4 (3.4%) of Gram-positive, Gram-negative bacteria, and fungi, respectively. Among 25 Gram-positive bacteria, Staphylococcus aureus was the most common isolate (10, 14.3%), followed by Streptococcus pneumoniae (5, 7.1%) and Enterococcus faecalis, Enterococcus faecium, coagulase-negative Staphylococcus (3, 10% each). Among 38 Gram-negative bacteria, Escherichia coli was the most common isolate (13, 18.6%), followed by Pseudomonas aeruginosa (8, 11.4%), and Klebsiella pneumoniae (6, 8.6%). The sensitivity and specificity of the recovery rate of microorganisms using 2 blood culture specimens were 85.7% and 92.3%, respectively. The sensitivity and specificity of the recovery rate of microorganisms using 3 blood culture specimens were 100% and 90.8%, respectively. Conclusions: To the best of our knowledge, our is the first prospective study to compare the recovery rate of microorganisms of BSIs between the 2 and 3 blood culture specimens using the VersaTREK blood culture system. Three blood culture specimens are required to achieve the recovery rate of more than 99%.
Creative Commons License