Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของยาอลิสไคเรนและโลซาทานต่อการชะลอความเสื่อมของผนังเยื่อบุช่องท้องในผู้ป่วยที่ล้างไตทางช่องท้อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of aliskiren and losartan on slowing peritoneal membrane dysfunction in continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis patients
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เถลิงศักดิ์ กาญจนบุษย์
Second Advisor
พิสุทธ์ กตเวทิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.794
Abstract
ที่มา:ในผู้ป่วยที่ทำการล้างไตทางช่องท้องพบว่าเมื่อผนังช่องท้องมีการสัมผัสน้ำยาล้างไตเป็นระยะเวลานานจะส่งผลให้เกิดความเสื่อมโดยกลไกเกิดจากการกระตุ้นระบบเรนินแองจิโอเทนซินที่ระดับเนื้อเยื่อ ส่งผลรบกวนการระบายน้ำทางช่องท้องและเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดภาวะน้ำเกินในร่างกาย จึงนำไปสู่การศึกษาเพื่อชะลอความเสื่อมของผนังเยื่อบุช่องท้องโดยการยับยั้งระบบเรนินแองจิโอเทนซิน วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษานี้มีโรงพยาบาลเข้าร่วมทั้งหมด 8 โรง ผู้ป่วย 78 รายที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาจะได้รับการแบ่งกลุ่มออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มด้วยวิธีการสุ่ม กลุ่มที่หนึ่งมี 26 รายได้รับยาหลอก กลุ่มที่สองมี 26 รายได้รับยาอริสไคเรนขนาด 150 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน และกลุ่มที่สามมี 26 รายได้รับยาอริสไคเรนขนาด 150 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน ร่วมกับยาโลซาทานขนาด 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน ซึ่งมีการปกปิดชนิดของยาไม่ให้ผู้ป่วยและแพทย์ที่ทำการรักษาทราบ การประเมิณผลการรักษาดูการทำงานของเยื่อบุผนังช่องท้องโดยวิธี modified PET ตรวจน้ำยาล้างไตหาค่า CA125 วัดปริมาณของน้ำยาต่อวัน ประเมิณการทำงานของไตและความพอเพียงในการฟอกไตโดยตรวจเมื่อเริ่มทำการศึกษาและที่ 6 เดือนหลังจากรับประทานยา ผลการศึกษา: พบว่าผู้ป่วยทั้ง 3 กลุ่มมีข้อมูลพื้นฐานไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 60 เป็นโรคเบาหวาน ระดับความดันโลหิตภายหลังการรักษาไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่ม ตรวจพบค่า D/P creatinine และค่าอัลบูมินในน้ำยาล้างไตลดต่ำลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มที่ได้ยาอริสไคเรน เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้ยาหลอก [-0.03 ± 0.098 เทียบกับ 0.05 ± 0.126, p = 0.04 และ -11.8 ± 13.55 เทียบกับ 8 ± 29.92 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร, p = 0.02 ตามลำดับ] นอกจากนี้ยังพบแนวโน้มที่ดีขึ้นของค่า Na dipping และ D/D0 glucose ในกลุ่มที่ได้อริสไคเรน สำหรับผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาอริสไคเรนร่วมกับโลซาทานไม่พบประโยชน์เพิ่มเติมเมื่อเทียบกับการได้อริสไคเรนอย่างเดียว อาการข้างเคียงที่พบบ่อยในกลุ่มที่ได้ยาคือ ความดันโลหิตต่ำและอาการวิงเวียน การตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการพบระดับน้ำตาล การทำงานของตับและไขมันในเลือดไม่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละกลุ่มหลังรับประทานยาไป 6 เดือน สรุปผลการศึกษา: การให้ยาอริสไคเรนพบว่ามีประโยชน์ในการช่วยชะลอความเสื่อมของผนังหน้าท้องโดยมีค่า D/P creatinine และการสูญเสียอัลบูมินทางน้ำยาล้างไตลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ร่วมกับพบแนวโน้มที่ดีขึ้นจากการตรวจ modified PET โดยไม่มีอาการข้างเคียงที่รุนแรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Long term exposure to peritoneal dialysis solution leads to peritoneal membrane damage and local renin-angiotensin system (RAS) activation, thereby resulting in ultrafiltration (UF) failure and fluid retention. Therefore, the protective effect of RAS blockades over peritoneal membrane dysfunction was investigated. Methods: A multicenter, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled study was conducted in eight hospitals in Bangkok and vicinity. The study protocol was registered in clinicaltrial.gov. Seventy-eight adult hypertensive naïve PD patients were randomized into 3 groups: placebo (n=26), aliskiren 150 mg/d (n=26) and combinations of aliskiren 150 mg/d and losartan 50 mg/d (n=26). Peritoneal equilibration test with 3.86%G solution, dialysate CA125, UF, residual renal function, and dialysis adequacy were examined at the beginning and 6-month periods. Results: Sixty percents of patients had diabetes. No statistically significant differences were observed regarding to baseline characteristics and demographics. The mean arterial BP levels after treatment were not different among groups. There was significant reduction in D/P creatinine and dialysate albumin loss in the aliskiren when compared with the placebo [-0.03 ± 0.098 vs. 0.05 ± 0.126, p=0.04 and -11.8 ± 13.55 vs 8 ± 29.92 mg/dL, p=0.02], together with trends towards improvement of the peritoneal membrane function by increment of sodium dipping and increase in D/D0 glucose. Adding losartan to aliskaren showed no further benefits. Hypotension and dizziness were observed in the groups that received interventional-drugs. After 6-month treatment, there were no changes in fasting blood sugar, liver, and lipid profiles in all groups. Conclusions: Blocking of renin using renin inhibition significantly reduces D/P creatinine and peritoneal albumin loss and shows a trend towards peritoneal membrane preservation in naïve CAPD patients without any major adverse events.
Creative Commons License