Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเมลาโนมา A375 ของสารสกัดจากบอนขาวและอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cytotoxic effect of colocasia gigantea extract and gold nanoparticle on melanoma A375 lines
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรพันธุ์ เสรีมาศพันธุ์
Second Advisor
ชัยโย ชัยชาญทิพยุทธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.751
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดจากบอนขาว(Colocasia gigantea Hook f.) ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งและรูปแบบการตายของเซลล์ที่เกิดขึ้น รวมทั้งทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรซึ่งมีการนำมาใช้เป็นตัวนำยาเข้าสู่เซลล์ ในการทดลองนี้นำอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรมาใช้ร่วมกับสารสกัดจากบอนขาว โดยทำการศึกษาในเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนัง A375 แบ่งการทดลองเป็นกลุ่มที่ทำการทดสอบด้วยสารสกัดจากบอนขาว กลุ่มที่ทดสอบด้วยอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร และกลุ่มที่ทดสอบด้วยสารสกัดจากบอนขาวร่วมกับอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรนาน 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นศึกษารูปร่างลักษณะของเซลล์ภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ วัดอัตราการอยู่รอดของเซลล์โดยใช้เทคนิค MTT colorimetric assay และศึกษารูปแบบการตายของเซลล์โดยการย้อมสี annexin V และ propidium iodide และศึกษาผลด้วยกล้อง confocal microscope และเครื่อง flow cytometer เปรียบเทียบผลกับเซลล์ในกลุ่มควบคุม ผลจากการทดลองพบว่าทั้งสารสกัดจากบอนขาวและอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรมีผลทำให้อัตราการอยู่รอดของเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนัง A375 ลดลง และเมื่อนำสารสกัดจากบอนขาวและอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรมาใช้ร่วมกันพบว่าอัตราการอยู่รอดของเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนัง A375 ลดลงมากกว่าการใช้สารสกัดจากบอนขาว หรืออนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรเพียงอย่างเดียว ส่วนการศึกษารูปร่างลักษณะของเซลล์ภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์พบว่าเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนัง A375 มีรูปร่างเปลี่ยนจากทรงกระสวยเป็นทรงกลม ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะที่แสดงถึงว่ามีการตายของเซลล์ และการศึกษารูปแบบการตายของเซลล์พบว่าเซลล์ที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ส่วนมากมีการติดสีย้อมที่แสดงถึงว่าเซลล์มีรูปแบบการตายเป็นแบบอะพอพโทซิส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Colocasia gigantea Hook f. (“Bon Khao" in Thai) is a traditional herb widely found in every region of Thailand. It has been regarded as a useful folk medicine with varied medicinal properties. This study aims to evaluate the cytotoxic effect of C. gigantea extract and gold nanoparticles toward A375 melanoma cell line. The effect of gold nanoparticles was studied together with C. gigantea extract since previous studies have reported the use of gold nanoparticles as a carrier to help deliver drug molecules into cells. MTT colorimetric assay was used in this study to assess percentage cell viability of the melanoma cells following treatments with C. gigantea extract, gold nanoparticles and their mixture (C. gigantea extract + gold nanoparticles) for 24 hours. Morphology of the melanoma cells was observed under light microscope. In addition, the mechanism of cell death was also studied by staining with annexin V and propidium iodide and analyzing under confocal microscope as well as with flow cytometer. The experimental result shows that C. gigantea extract, AuNPs and their mixture exhibit cytotoxic effect toward the melanoma cell line with statistical significance. The mixture of AuNPs and C. gigantea was found to be more effective than the mere treatment with AuNPs or C. gigantea extract of the same concentration alone. Following all treatments, the cells’ shape was also altered from a spindle-like shape to a more rounded one. From the analysis of flow cytometer results and confocal images, the major mechanism of cell death following all treatment conditions is by means of apoptosis.
Share
COinS