Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเกิดเมทิลเลชั่นของ LINE1 และภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชั่น ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between line1 methylation and oxidative stress in bladder cancer patients
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะรัตน์ โตสุโขวงศ์
Second Advisor
ชาญชัย บุญหล้า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.744
Abstract
ภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชั่นและการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบเหนือพันธุกรรมเกี่ยวข้องกับการ เกิดมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะ โดยผู้วิจัยตั้งสมมติฐานว่าระดับภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชั่นน่าจะสัมพันธ์กับ การลดลงของระดับเมทิลเลชั่น ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจวัดระดับเมทิลเลชั่นของ long interspersed nuclear element1 (LINE1) ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของการเกิดเมทิลเลชั่นของทั้งจีโนม เพื่อประเมิน ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับการเกิด LINE1 methylation กับระดับตัวบ่งชี้ภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชั่น (total antioxidant status (TAS) และ protein carbonyl) ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะ โดยรวบรวมกลุ่ม ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะจำนวน 61 ราย และกลุ่มคนปกติจำนวน 45 ราย แล้ววัดระดับการเกิดLINE1 methylation ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว เซลล์ในปัสสาวะและเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็ง ด้วยวิธี combined bisulfate restriction analysis of LINE1 (COBRA LINE1) วัดระดับ TAS ในปัสสาวะ และระดับ protein carbonyl ในพลาสมา ด้วยวิธี DPPH และ DNPH assay ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ป่วยมะเร็งกระเพาะ ปัสสาวะมีระดับ LINE1 methylaiton ของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวและเซลล์ในปัสสาวะต่ำกว่ากลุ่มคนปกติอย่าง มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และพบว่าระดับ LINE1 methylation ของเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็งของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งกระเพาะ ปัสสาวะต่ำกว่าระดับ LINE1 methylation ของเซลล์ในปัสสาวะและเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ระดับ LINE1 methylation ของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวและเซลล์ในปัสสาวะมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก กับระดับ LINE1 methylation ในเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็ง ผลการศึกษาระดับตัวบ่งชี้ภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชั่น พบว่าผู้ป่วยมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะมีระดับ TAS ต่ำแต่มีระดับ protein carbonyl สูงกว่ากลุ่มคนปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยระดับ LINE1 methylation ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับ ระดับ TAS แต่สัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับระดับ protein carbonyl นอกจากนี้การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้วัดระดับรูปแบบ ของการเกิด LINE1 methylation คือ uCuC (hypomethylatated) และ mCuC (partially methylated) ซึ่ง พบว่าผู้ป่วยมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะมีระดับ uCuC ของเซลล์ในปัสสาวะสูงกว่ากลุ่มคนปกติอย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และมีค่า AUC ที่สูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 0.848 สรุปในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะมีภาวะ hypomethylation ของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวและเซลล์ในปัสสาวะและมีภาวะออกซิเดชั่นสูงกว่าคนปกติ การศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ว่าระดับ LINE1 methylation ที่ต่ำลงสัมพันธ์กับภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชั่นที่สูงขึ้นและ การตรวจวัด uCuC ของเซลล์ในปัสสาวะ อาจใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้สำหรับโรคมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Oxidative stress and epigenetic change are well recognized to involve in the development of bladder cancer (BCA). We hypothesize that increased oxidative stress is associated with hypomethylation of DNA. The present study aimed to determine whether methylation level at the long interspersed nuclear elements-1 (LINE1), as a reflective of global DNA methylation, in peripheral blood derived DNA was associated with levels of oxidative stress markers (total antioxidant status (TAS) and protein carbonyl) in BCA patients. Sixty-one BCA patients and 45 healthy individuals were recruited for the study. DNA methylation of LINE1 in peripheral blood cells, urinary exfoliated cells and cancerous tissue was measured by combined bisulfite restriction analysis of LINE1 (COBRA LINE1). Urinary TAS and plasma protein carbonyl were determined by DPPH and DNPH methods, respectively. LINE1 methylation in peripheral blood and urinary exfoliated cells of BCA patients were significantly lower than that of healthy controls. In BCA patients, LINE1 methylation in cancerous tissues was significantly lower than that in urinary exfoliated and peripheral blood cells, respectively. Both LINE1 methylation in blood and urinary cells were positively correlated with LINE1 methylation in cancerous tissues. Urinary TAS in BCA patients was significantly decreased, while plasma protein carbonyl was increased, compared to healthy controls. Interestingly, LINE1 methylation of blood circulating cells was positively correlated with urinary TAS, but reversely correlated with plasma protein carbonyl. Two methylated patterns of LINE1 were investigated, uCuC (hypomethylated) and mCuC (partially methylated). The uCuC level in urinary exfoliated cells was significantly higher in BCA patients than healthy controls. Based on ROC analysis, uCuC determination provided the best diagnostic potential with an area under curve of 0.848. In conclusion, patients with BCA manifested hypomethylation of LINE1 in peripheral blood cells as well as urinary exfoliated cells. BCA patients had higher oxidative stress than healthy individuals. We demonstrated for the first time that hypomethylation of LINE1 was associated with enhanced oxidative stress in patients with BCA. Furthermore, uCuC determination in urinary exfoliated cells could potentially be used as a diagnostic marker for BCA.
Share
COinS