Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของอาการผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างในอาชีพหมอนวดแผนไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and related factors of musculoskeletal discomfort among Thai-massage workers
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
สมศักดิ์ คุปต์นิรัติศัยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.740
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของอาการผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่าง (musculoskeletal discomfort, MSD) ในอาชีพหมอนวดแผนไทย วิธีการ เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ หมอนวดแผนไทย 322 คนที่ปฏิบัติงานประจำในสถานประกอบการนวดแผนไทยเพื่อสุขภาพจำนวน 13 แห่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร การเก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยด้านบุคคลและด้านงาน แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับอาการ MSD ซึ่งดัดแปลงจาก Nordic Musculoskeletal Questionnaire และการตรวจวัดร่างกายและสมรรถภาพทางกายของหมอนวดแผนไทย ผล ความชุกของอาการ MSDในอาชีพหมอนวดแผนไทย (โดยรวม) นับตั้งแต่เริ่มทำอาชีพนวดแผนไทย (lifetime prevalence) และในช่วง 12 เดือน (12-month prevalence) คือ ร้อยละ 96.6 และ 93.2 ตามลำดับ ตำแหน่งที่มีความชุกสูงที่สุด คือ ไหล่ รองลงมาได้แก่ นิ้วโป้ง และหลังส่วนล่าง ปัจจัยด้านบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาการ MSD ได้แก่ เพศหญิง อายุมากกว่า 40 ปี ค่าดัชนีมวลกายตั้งแต่ 25 ขึ้นไป ค่าสัดส่วนข้อมือตั้งแต่ 0.7 ขึ้นไป ส่วนปัจจัยด้านงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาการ MSD ได้แก่ การใช้ไม้กดนวด และการใช้เก้าอี้นั่งขณะนวดเท้า สถานประกอบการนวดแผนไทยที่ให้บริการนวดเท้าเป็นหลัก และขนาดสถานประกอบการที่มีหมอนวดปฏิบัติงานมากกว่า 30 คน สรุป อาชีพหมอนวดแผนไทยมีความชุกของอาการ MSD ค่อนข้างสูง และเกิดขึ้นกับทุกส่วนของร่างกาย ควรเพิ่มความตระหนักในการป้องกันการเกิด MSD จากการทำงานนวดแผนไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective Ergonomic hazard is very obvious in Thai-massage profession. This study aimed to determine the prevalence and related factors of musculoskeletal discomfort (MSD) in a Thai-massage profession. Method The study design was a cross-sectional descriptive study. A survey was conducted during August and December, 2010. Three hundred and twenty two Thai-massage workers, employed in 13 selected Thai-massage parlors (providing health massage) in Bangkok area, were included in this study. The subjects were asked to complete questionnaires concerning occupational factors, non-occupational factors and musculoskeletal discomfort. The symptom survey was modified from Nordic Musculoskeletal Questionnaire. They were then systematically measured for individual anthropometric characteristics and physical fitness. Result Regarding overall MSD (symptoms in at least one body part) in Thai-massage workers, the lifetime prevalence and 12-month prevalence were 96.6 and 93.2 %, respectively. The prevalence of MSDs among Thai-massage workers was highest in shoulders, thumbs, and low back. Statistically significant factors related to MSD in Thai-massage workers were female gender, age over 40 years, BMI of 25 or greater and wrist squareness ratio of 0.7 or greater. Occupational factors related to MSD were practice with foot massage stick, practice with foot massage chair, type of massage parlor which mainly provided foot massage services and larger size of massage parlor (more than 30 massage workers employed.) Conclusion The MSD was prevalent in Thai-massage profession in all body parts. Thai-massage workers should concern more on the prevention of work-related MSD.
Share
COinS