Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมแบบเข้มข้น สำหรับผู้ที่มีภาวะเสี่ยงต่อโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness of intensive behavioral modification program for individual at risk of type 2 diabetes
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฑูรย์ โล่ห์สุนทร
Second Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Third Advisor
สมรัตน์ เลิศมหาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.739
Abstract
ในช่วง 10 ปีที่ผ่านมาโรคเบาหวานมีแนวโน้มในการเป็นปัญหาสำคัญขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ในประเทศไทย ปัจจุบันมีผลการศึกษาวิจัยในต่างประเทศทั้งในประเทศจีน ฟินแลนด์และสหรัฐอเมริกา ระบุอย่างชัดเจนว่ามาตรการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม สามารถลดความเสี่ยงต่อโรคเบาหวานในกลุ่มเสี่ยงสูงลงได้ 31-58% แต่ในประเทศไทยยังขาดการประเมินในเรื่องนี้ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาในรูปแบบกึ่งการทดลอง (Quasi-experimental study) นำรูปแบบมาตรการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมแบบเข้มข้นในเรื่องการรับประทานอาหาร การออกกำลังกาย ตลอด 24 สัปดาห์ ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาเป็นคนที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกิน (ดัชนีมวลกายตั้งแต่ 25 กิโลกรัม/ตารางเมตร) โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือกลุ่มที่ได้รับมาตรการดังกล่าวจำนวน 41 คน และกลุ่มซึ่งได้รับบริการตามปกติจำนวน 61 คน แล้วเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของแต่ละกลุ่มเมื่อสิ้นสุดการวิจัย โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุอยู่ในระหว่าง 31-50 ปี ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรีขึ้นไป จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามดัชนีตัวชี้วัด ด้านกายภาพ และด้านชีวเคมี ไม่พบความแตกต่างกัน ระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม แต่เมื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบแยกในคนที่มีภาวะอ้วน (ดัชนีมวลกายตั้งแต่ 30 กิโลกรัม/ตารางเมตร) พบว่าในกลุ่มที่ได้รับมาตรการมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักที่ลดลง แตกต่างกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริการตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = 0.046) ทำให้เห็นได้ว่าโปรแกรมนี้อาจมีความเหมาะสมกับคนที่มีภาวะอ้วน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามต้องมีศึกษาติดตามในระยะยาวต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the past decade, diabetes mellitus tends to become more and more important problem in Thailand. Nowadays, research results clearly indicate that behavioral change strategies can decrease complications and death among diabetes patients. Several studies in China, Finland and USA have reported that intensive behavioral modification program focusing on exercise and weight loss certainly decreases the risk of diabetes in high risk group by 31-58 percent. Previous related researches in Thailand have found that giving knowledge alone have led to negative outcome of Diabetes patient care. This quasi-experimental research is to study effectiveness of intensive behavioral modification model which focuses on diet and exercise for 24 weeks. Participants who are overweighed person (BMI > 25 kg/m2) were divided into two groups. Forty-one participants attended the intensive model while 61 participants received standard care. Both groups are mostly female, aged between 31-50 years with educational level of bachelor degree or above. Effectiveness of the groups was compared at the end of the study. From data analysis made through changes of both physical and biochemical indicators, there was no significant difference found between two groups but subgroup analysis in overweight group (BMI > 30 kg/m2) indicate that the experimental group significantly lost more weight than control group (p-value = 0.046). This finding shows that the program is more suitable for overweight person. However, long term study is still needed.
Share
COinS