Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Tibiofemoral joint reaction force during stance phase of backward and forward walking at varied speed
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แรงปฏิกิริยาของข้อเข่าในช่วงที่เท้าสัมผัสพื้นขณะเดินถอยหลัง และเดินไปข้างหน้าที่ระดับความเร็วต่างๆ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pasakorn Watanatada
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.836
Abstract
The objective of this study is to measure tibiofemoral joint reaction force (TFJRF) during stance phase of backward and forward walking at varied speed. The participants were 54 healthy Thai male, aged 25.17 + 4.37 years, body mass index 21.15 + 1.75 kg/m². All subjects walked forward and backward on the split-belt treadmill, which could record ground reaction forces (GRF) of each foot, with 5 speeds from slowest to fastest (0.8, 1.0, 1.2, 1.4, 1.6 m/s, respectively). First direction of walking was randomized. Right GRF was used to calculate TFJRF by inverse dynamic model. In each speed of each trial, heart rate and rating of perceived exertion (RPE) were also recorded.The results demonstrate that backward walking produced higher peak TFJRF during stance phase than forward walking in every speed. Subjects had higher heart rate and RPE in every speed when backward walking, as well. However, the average TFJRF were similar in both forward and backward walking during slow speeds (below 1.0 m/s) and lower in backward walking if speed increased more than 1.2 m/s. If compared between backward walking at 1.2 m/s, which was moderate exercise intensity (69.20 + 10.37 %HR max) and forward walking at 1.6 m/s, which was light exercise intensity (58.48 + 8.12 %HR max). The peak TFJRF were similar (135.48 ± 12.75 %BW vs. 136.73 ± 4.63 %BW), and average TFJRF were lower during backward walking (83.53 ± 1.56 %BW vs. 90.66 ± 1.56 %BW). Therefore, backward walking may produce lower TFJRF than forward walking when walk with the same exercise intensity and could be used in exercise prescriptions or rehabilitation programs for ones who have tibiofemoral joint problems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแรงปฏิกิริยาของข้อเข่าในช่วงที่เท้าสัมผัสพื้นขณะเดินถอยหลังและเดินไปข้างหน้าที่ระดับความเร็วต่างๆ ซึ่งชายไทยที่เข้าร่วมการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจำนวน 54 คน มีอายุเฉลี่ย 25.17 + 4.37 ปี มีดัชนีมวลกายเฉลี่ย 21.15 + 1.75 กิโลกรัม/เมตร² โดยแต่ละคนทำการเดินไปข้างหน้าและถอยหลังบนเครื่องสายพานคู่ที่แยกวัดค่า Ground reaction force (GRF) ของเท้าแต่ละข้าง ด้วยความเร็ว 5 ระดับจากช้าไปเร็ว (0.8, 1.0, 1.2, 1.4, 1.6 เมตรต่อวินาที ตามลำดับ) ใช้การสุ่มในการเลือกทิศทางการเดินก่อนและหลัง ค่า GRF ของเท้าข้างขวาจะถูกนำมาคำนวณหาค่าแรงปฏิกิริยาของข้อเข่าในช่วงที่เท้าสัมผัสพื้นด้วยวิธี inverse dynamics ระหว่างทดสอบจะบันทึกอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ และค่า rating of perceived exertion (RPE) ในทุกความเร็วด้วยผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเดินถอยหลังมีค่าแรงปฏิกิริยาของข้อเข่าในช่วงที่เท้าเริ่มสัมผัสพื้นมากกว่าการเดินไปข้างหน้าในทุกความเร็ว และมีอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจกับค่า RPE ที่มากกว่าด้วย แต่ค่าเฉลี่ยของแรงปฏิกิริยาของข้อเข่าตลอดช่วงเวลาที่เท้าสัมผัสพื้นในการเดินถอยหลังมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับการเดินไปข้างหน้าในช่วงความเร็วที่น้อยกว่า 1.0 เมตรต่อวินาที และน้อยกว่าในช่วงความเร็วที่มากกว่า 1.2 เมตรต่อวินาที และหากเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการเดินถอยหลังด้วยความเร็ว 1.2 เมตรต่อวินาที ซึ่งเป็นการออกกำลังกายระดับปานกลาง กับการเดินไปข้างหน้าด้วยความเร็ว 1.6 เมตรต่อวินาที ซึ่งยังคงเป็นการออกกำลังกายระดับเบา พบว่ามีค่าแรงปฏิกิริยาของข้อเข่าในช่วงที่เท้าเริ่มสัมผัสพื้นที่เริ่มใกล้เคียงกัน (135.48 ± 12.75 vs. 136.73 ± 4.63 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักตัว) และการเดินถอยหลังเริ่มมีค่าเฉลี่ยของแรงปฏิกิริยาของข้อเข่าตลอดช่วงเวลาที่เท้าสัมผัสพื้นที่น้อยกว่าแล้ว (83.53 ± 1.56 vs. 90.66 ± 1.56 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักตัว) ดังนั้นจึงชี้ให้เห็นว่าการเดินถอยหลังอาจมีค่าแรงปฏิกิริยาของข้อเข่าในช่วงที่เท้าเริ่มสัมผัสพื้นน้อยกว่าการเดินไปข้างหน้า หากให้เดินด้วยระดับความหนักของการออกกำลังกายที่เท่ากัน ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นทางเลือกในการออกกำลังกายเพื่อสุขภาพได้สำหรับผู้ที่มีปัญหาการบาดเจ็บของข้อ tibiofemoral
Share
COinS