Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินผลทางคลินิกในการใช้แฟร็กชั่นแนลไบโพลาร์เรดิโอฟรีเควนซีเพื่อลดริ้วรอยแห่งวัยบนใบหน้าในคนเอเซีย, การศึกษาแบบสุ่ม เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมโดยปิดข้างเดียว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy of fractional bipolar radiofrequency for reduction of facial wrinkles in Asians, a randomized single-blind controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภดล นพคุณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.769
Abstract
ที่มา : การรักษาริ้วรอยบนใบหน้ามีหลายวิธี การรักษาด้วยคลื่นความถี่วิทยุระบบแบ่งส่วนเป็นการรักษาที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่ ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชั้นหนังกำพร้าและหนังแท้ได้ โดยไม่อาศัยตัวดูดซับแสง และมีการทำอันตรายต่อผิวหนังส่วนนอกน้อย จึงน่าจะสามารถลดริ้วรอยได้ดีกว่า โดยไม่มีผลข้างเคียง ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยในประชากรที่มีสีผิวเข้ม และยังขาดการประเมินผลในระยะยาว วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพในระยะยาวและผลข้างเคียงของคลื่นความถี่วิทยุระบบแบ่งส่วนในการ รักษาริ้วรอยบนใบหน้าในประชากรเชื้อสายเอเชีย วิธีการศึกษา : อาสาสมัคร 28 ราย ที่มีริ้วรอยบนใบหน้าจะได้รับการสุ่มเพื่อรักษาครึ่งซีกของใบหน้า ด้วยคลื่น-ความถี่วิทยุระบบแบ่งส่วนจำนวน 3 ครั้ง ทุก 4 สัปดาห์ โดยใช้ใบหน้าอีกด้านเป็นตัวควบคุม มีการวัดริ้วรอย ความยืดหยุ่น และลักษณะทั่วไปของผิวหน้าด้วยเครื่อง Visioscan เครื่อง DermaLab และการบันทึกภาพด้วยเครื่องบันทึกภาพ VISIA ก่อนให้การรักษาและหลังเริ่มการรักษาเดือนที่ 2, 3, 5 และ 8 ประเมินผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางคลินิกของริ้วรอยและความยืดหยุ่นของผิวหน้าโดยใช้รูปถ่ายเปรียบเทียบระหว่างก่อนการรักษาและเมื่อสิ้นสุดการรักษาโดยแพทย์ผิวหนัง 3 ท่าน นอกจากนี้ มีการบันทึกความพึงพอใจของอาสาสมัครและผลข้างเคียง ผลการศึกษา : จากการวัดด้วยเครื่อง Visioscan พบว่าริ้วรอยลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมในทุกครั้งที่ตรวจติดตาม (p value <0.01) แต่ไม่พบความเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของทั้งริ้วรอยและความยืดหยุ่นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างก่อนและหลังให้การรักษาเมื่อประเมินโดยแพทย์ การวัดด้วยเครื่อง DermaLab ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของความหย่อนคล้อยของผิวหนังเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อสิ้นสุดการวิจัยผู้ป่วยมากกว่า 85% รู้สึกว่าริ้วรอยและความหย่อนคล้อยของผิวหน้าดีขึ้นระดับปานกลางขึ้นไป และมากกว่า 80% ของผู้ป่วยพึงพอใจต่อการรักษา ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยมีอาการบวมแดงของผิวหนังบริเวณที่ให้การรักษา แต่อยู่ไม่นาน เฉลี่ยน้อยกว่า 2 วัน และผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ (96.43%) ไม่มีรอยดำหลังให้การรักษา มีเพียง 1 รายเท่านั้นที่เกิดรอยดำ และออกจากการศึกษา สรุปผล : คลื่นความถี่วิทยุระบบแบ่งส่วนอาจทำให้ริ้วรอยขนาดเล็กลดลงได้เมื่อประเมินที่ 6 เดือนหลังให้การรักษาผลที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นสามารถตรวจพบได้ด้วยเครื่อง Visioscan แต่ไม่มากพอที่จะตรวจพบได้ทางคลินิก เครื่องมือไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดความหย่อนคล้อยของผิวหนังเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างไรก็ตาม มากกว่า 80% ของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยมีความพึงพอใจต่อผลการรักษา อาการแดงเป็นผลข้างเคียงที่พบบ่อยที่สุด ส่วนใหญ่ของผู้ป่วยไม่มีรอยดำเกิดขึ้นหลังให้การรักษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Non-ablative radiofrequency devices have been proved to be able to stimulate collagen synthesis and improve wrinkles. But they are not as effective as ablative lasers due to the lack of epidermal change. A novel fractional bipolar radiofrequency device can cause both minimal epidermal change and stimulation of collagen synthesis. It would be an effective treatment for facial wrinkles with minimal injury and less pigmentation in dark-skinned persons. Objectives : To evaluate the long-term effectiveness and side effects of the fractional bipolar radiofrequency device in the treatment of facial wrinkles in Asians’ skin (Fitzpatrick skin type III-V). Materials and Methods : Twenty-eight patients with facial wrinkles were enrolled. Each patient was randomized to receive treatment on a half of the face, while the other half was served as a control. Treatments were performed every 4 weeks for 3 consecutive sessions. Clinical improvements were assessed at baseline, then at 2, 3, 5 and 8 months from the beginning of the study. Our primary outcome was the objective measurement of wrinkles by Visioscan. Skin elasticity was measured by DermaLab. Three blinded dermatologists evaluated photographs of the patients by using grading scale. Patients’ satisfaction score and adverse effects were also recorded. Result : Wrinkles on the treated side evaluated by Visioscan significantly decreased when compared with the control group in every follow up visits (p value < 0.01 all). Skin tightening measured by DermaLab and the results from the physicians’ global assessment of wrinkles and tightness showed no statistically significant differences from the control group. More than 85% of the patients assessed significant improvements of wrinkles and tightness in every visit (p value = 0.000). More than 80% of the patients satisfied with the treatment. Mean durations of erythema and edema of the treated areas were less than 2 days. Post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation occurred in only one patient . Conclusion: A fractional bipolar radiofrequency device may reduce fine facial wrinkles in Asians at 6 months after completed 3 treatments. The statistically significant improvements could be detected by Visioscan but not by clinical evaluation. Skin tightening showed no significant differences from the control group. However, more than 80% of the patients satisfied with the treatment. The most common adverse effect was transient redness in the treated areas, followed by pain during treatment. Post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation was not seen in the majority of the patients
Creative Commons License