Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับเรตินอลบายด์ดิ้งโปรตีนโฟร์ กับผลของการตั้งครรภ์ต่อมารดาและทารก ในหญิงมีครรภ์ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดเบาหวานขณะตั้งครรภ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Association of retinol binding protein 4 and pregnancy outcome in women at risk for gestational diabetes mellitus
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรพันธุ์ โขวิฑูรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.761
Abstract
ที่มา โรคเบาหวานขณะตั้งครรภ์เกิดขึ้นเมื่อการทำงานของเบต้าเซลล์สร้างอินสุลินได้ไม่เพียงพอกับภาวะดื้ออินสุลิน และเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนต่อทั้งมารดาและทารก เรตินอลบายด์ดิ้งโปรตีนโฟร์เป็นโปรตีนตัวใหม่ที่สร้างจากเนื้อเยื่อไขมันซึ่งมีผลต่อการทำงานของอินสุลินในหลายอวัยวะ สัมพันธ์กับภาวะดื้ออินสุลิน และระดับสูงขึ้นในหญิงที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานขณะตั้งครรภ์ วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา เพื่อศึกษาว่าระดับเรตินอลบายด์ดิ้งโปรตีนโฟร์มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลของการตั้งครรภ์ในหญิงที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดเบาหวานขณะตั้งครรภ์หรือไม่ และเพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับเรตินอลบายด์ดิ้งโปรตีนโฟร์ กับตัวบ่งชี้ภาวะดื้ออินสุลิน วิธีการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยตรวจวัดระดับเรตินอลบายด์ดิ้งโปรตีนโฟร์ น้ำตาล ไขมัน อินสุลิน และประเมิน homeostasis model assessment (HOMA-1IR และ HOMA-2IR) และ QUICKI ในหญิงมีครรภ์ 532 คนที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคเบาหวานขณะตั้งครรภ์ (ระดับน้ำตาลหลังรับประทานกลูโคส 50 กรัมผิดปกติ) การเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนในมารดาและทารกจะถูกบันทึกไว้ ผลการศึกษา ผู้หญิง 171 ราย (ร้อยละ 32) เป็นเบาหวานขณะตั้งครรภ์ ภาวะแทรกซ้อนของมารดาและทารกเกิดขึ้นจำนวน 219 ราย (ร้อยละ 41) และ 105 ราย (ร้อยละ 20) ตามลำดับ ระดับเรตินอลบายด์ดิ้งโปรตีนโฟร์ที่สูงขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์แบบแปรผันตรงกับระดับอินสุลิน, HOMA-1IR, HOMA-2IR, HOMA-%B, ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ และไตรกลีเซอไรด์/เอชดีแอล และสัมพันธ์แบบแปรผกผันกับ QUICKI และเอชดีแอล เมื่อแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามระดับเรตินอลบายด์ดิ้งโปรตีนโฟร์ ภาวะแทรกซ้อนของมารดาหรือทารกมีความสัมพันธ์แบบแปรผันตรงกับระดับ เรตินอลบายด์ดิ้งโปรตีนโฟร์ สรุปผลการศึกษา หญิงที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคเบาหวานขณะตั้งครรภ์ ที่มีระดับเรตินอลบายด์ดิ้งโปรตีนโฟร์สูง มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะแทรกซ้อนของการตั้งครรภ์เพิ่มขึ้น การประเมินระดับเรตินอลบายด์ดิ้งโปรตีนโฟร์อาจนำมาเป็นเครื่องมือในการทำนายผลการตั้งครรภ์ในหญิงมีครรภ์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) occurs when pancreatic beta cell function is unable to compensate for insulin resistance and carries significant risks of maternal and fetal morbidities. Retinol binding protein 4 (RBP4) is a novel adipokine able to modulate the action of insulin in several tissues. RBP4 is related to insulin resistance and its level is elevated in women with GDM. Objectives : To determine whether RBP4 levels are associated with pregnancy outcome in women at risk for GDM and to evaluate the relationship between RBP4 and indices of insulin resistance.Methods : We measured serum RBP4, glucose, lipid, insulin and assessed homeostasis model assessment (HOMA-1IR and HOMA-2IR) and QUICKI among 532 pregnant women at risk for gestational diabetes mellitus (positive 50 g glucose challenge test ). Composite maternal and neonatal outcomes were recorded.Results : 171 (32%) women were diagnosed with GDM. Maternal complications and neonatal complications developed in 219 (41%) women and 105 (20%) infants, respectively. Elevated serum RBP4 was positively correlated with insulin, HOMA-1IR, HOMA-2IR, HOMA-%B, triglyceride and triglyceride/HDL levels and negatively correlated with QUICKI and HDL. Among the three tertiles of RBP4 levels, the composite outcome (maternal or fetal outcome) was associated positively with RBP4 levels.Conclusion : Women at risk for GDM with higher RBP4 levels carried an increased risk for pregnancy complications. Assessment of RBP4 may be a new tool in predicting outcomes in pregnant women.
Share
COinS