Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคความดันโลหิตสูงต่อระดับความดันโลหิตที่บ้าน ในผู้ป่วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูงในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ การทดลองแบบสุ่มมีกลุ่มควบคุม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of hypertensive educational program on home blood pressure in hypertensive patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, randomized controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ แสงวัฒนาโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.756
Abstract
ที่มาของงานวิจัย: มีการศึกษาจำนวนมากเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพของการรักษาโรคความดันโลหิตสูงที่โรงพยาบาลโดยไม่ใช้ยาเช่นการควบคุมอาหาร, การออกกำลังกาย, ชี่กง, การเดินจงกรม ต่อความดันโลหิตที่โรงพยาบาล แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลของโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคความดันโลหิตสูงต่อระดับความดันโลหิตที่บ้าน วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคความดันโลหิตสูงต่อการควบคุมความดันโลหิตที่บ้านในผู้ป่วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูงในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์วิธีการวิจัย: ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูงระดับเล็กน้อยจนถึงปานกลาง ที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคความดันโลหิตสูง ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคและภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่อาจเกิดขึ้น, การควบคุมอาหาร, การออกกำลังกาย, ฝีกปฏิบัติเดินจงกรมและชี่กง โดยผู้ป่วยจะถูกสุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือกลุ่มศึกษา และกลุ่มควบคุม เก็บข้อมูลระดับความดันโลหิตโดยใช้เครื่องวัดความดันโลหิตอัตโนมัติด้วยตนเองเป็นเวลา 1 สัปดาห์, ชั่งน้ำหนัก, รอบเอว, รอบสะโพก, ระดับน้ำตาล, โคเลสเตอรอล, ไตรกรีเซอไรด์, เอชดีแอลในเลือด ก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม 3 เดือน ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้ป่วยกลุ่มศึกษาจำนวน 31 คน และผู้ป่วยกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 33 คน ข้อมูลพื้นฐานใน 2 กลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน ความดันโลหิตเฉลี่ยก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมเท่ากับ 141.3 ± 13.68/83.4 ± 9.17 มิลลิเมตรปรอท หลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมเท่ากับ 137.5 ± 15.55/82.5 ± 10.45 มิลลิเมตรปรอท ในกลุ่มศึกษา, ความดันโลหิตเฉลี่ยก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมเท่ากับ 135.3 ± 10.58/81.7 ± 9.97 มิลลิเมตรปรอท หลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมเท่ากับ 136.3±10.94/82.3±9.74 มิลลิเมตรปรอท ในกลุ่มควบคุม ความดันโลหิต systolic ลดลงเฉลี่ย 3.81 ± 7.450 มิลลิเมตรปรอท ในกลุ่มศึกษา แต่ความดันโลหิต systolic เพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ย 1.48 ± 6.768 มิลลิเมตรปรอทในกลุ่มควบคุม (p= 0.011). ส่วนความดันโลหิต diastolic, น้ำหนัก, รอบเอว, รอบสะโพก, ระดับน้ำตาล, โคเลสเตอรอล, ไตรกรีเซอไรด์, เอชดีแอลในเลือด เปลี่ยนแปลงไม่ต่างกันในทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม สรุป: โปรแกรมการให้ความรู้แบบพิเศษด้วยวิธีผสมผสานระหว่างแบบดั้งเดิมและบูรณาการสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูง มีผลทำให้ระดับความดันโลหิตที่บ้านหลังจากการติดตาม 3 เดือนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามการควรมีการเก็บข้อมูลความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลการควบคุมระดับความดันโลหิตต่อการปฏิบัติตามโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคความดันโลหิตสูง และอาจจะต้องมีการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้แบบที่ใช้การรักษาแบบดั้งเดิมและโปรแกรมพิเศษของทางโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
BACKGROUND: The effectiveness of various non-pharmacological hypertensive therapies (including diet, exercise, Qigong, meditation) on “office" blood pressure (BP) control has been reported in previous studies. However, little is known about the effects of hypertensive education program on “home" BP control. OBJECTIVE: The aim of the study was to determine the effects of our unique hypertensive educational program on home BP in patients with hypertension. METHODS: Sixty six patients (age 57.9 ± 5.1 years, 18% male) with mild to moderate hypertension were prospectively enrolled randomly assigned into two groups: educational program intervened and control group. The education program of our hospital is a unique 8-hour didactic educational workshop consisting of a special high fiber and low salt recipe, walking meditation walk, Qigong practice, and a standard education for hypertensive patients, including basic knowledge of disease and related complications, salt and diet control, activities, and exercise. The primary end point was the different of home BP between baseline and that at 3 months after the randomization. Home BP was defined as a mean of home BP measured by a digital self-recorder twice a day for 7-consecuetive days. The secondary endpoints were the differences of body weight, waist and hip circumferences, fasting plasma glucose, and lipid profiles. RESULTS: A total of 31 patients in intervention group and 33 patients in control group completed the study at 3 months. The baseline characteristics between both groups were similar. In intervention group, the baseline BP was 141.3 ± 13.68 / 83.4 ± 9.17 mmHg, 3-month BP was 137.5 ± 15.55 / 82.5 ± 10.45 mmHg. In control group, baseline BP was 135.3 ± 10.58 / 81.7 ± 9.97 mmHg and 3-month BP was 136.3 ± 10.94 / 82.3 ± 9.74 mmHg. Systolic BP declined 3.81 + 7.450 mmHg in intervention group, but increased 1.48 + 6.768 mmHg in control group (p = 0.011). No significant changes of diastolic BP decline in study group and control group (p = 0.224). The delta body weight, waist and hip circumferences, fasting plasma glucose, lipid profiles were not significantly different between both groups. CONCLUSIONS: Our unique educational program with combination between conventional and traditional/integrative means for hypertensive patients had a significant impact on home BP reduction at 3 month-follow up. Whether this means with an objective home practice and compliant quantification had incremental and/or superior effects, to conventional educational program, on home BP in these patients needs further study.
Creative Commons License