Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของศิลปะบำบัดต่อการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของผู้ติดสารเสพติดชาย สถาบันธัญญารักษ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of the therpeutic art on self-esteem of male substance dependent patients at Thanyarak Institute
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พวงสร้อย วรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.754
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลของศิลปะบำบัดตํอการเห็นคุณคำในตนเองของผู้ติดสารเสพติด รูปแบบการวิจัย: การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงทดลอง สถานที่ทำวิจัย: สถาบันธัญญารักษ์ จังหวัดปทุมธานี ตัวอย่างและวิธีการศึกษา: กลุํมตัวอยำงเป็นผู้ติดสารเสพติดชายที่เข้ารับการบำบัดรักษาแบบควบคุมตัวไมํเข้มงวดที่สถาบันธัญญารักษ์ จังหวัดปทุมธานี จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 30 คน แบํงเป็น กลุํมทดลองและกลุํมควบคุมกลุํมละ 15 คน ด้วยวิธีการจัดสรรแบบสุํมคัดเลือกกลุํมตัวอยำง โดยใช้แบบวัดการเห็นคุณคำในตนเอง The Self-esteem inventory: adult (Ryden) กลุํมควบคุมได้รับการบำบัดรักษาตามปกติจากสถาบันธัญญารักษ์ สํวนกลุํมทดลอง ได้รับการบำบัดรักษาตามปกติจากสถาบันธัญญารักษ์และได้รับศิลปะบำบัด โดยดำเนินการสัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 1.30ชั่วโมง รวมระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ ศึกษาข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบวัด The Self-esteem inventory ในชํวงกํอนทดลองและหลังทดลองในสัปดาห์ที่ 10 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข๎อมูลคือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ สํวนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติที่ใช้ทดสอบคือ t-testผลการศึกษา: กลุํมทดลองมีคะแนนคำเฉลี่ยการเห็นคุณคำในตนเองหลังจากได้รับศิลปะบำบัดเท่ากับ 39.40 ซึ่งมากกวำกลุํมควบคุมที่มีคะแนนคำเฉลี่ยการเห็นคุณคำหลังจากได้รับศิลปะบำบัดเท่ากับ 28.20 อยำงมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และหลังจากได้รับศิลปะบำบัดกลุํมทดลองมีคะแนนคำเฉลี่ยการเห็นคุณคำในตนเองเท่ากับ 39.40 ซึ่งมากกว่า กํอนได้รับศิลปะบำบัดที่เทำกับ 32.67 อยำงมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 สรุปผล: กลุํมทดลองมีคะแนนคำเฉลี่ยการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองหลังจากได้รับศิลปะบำบัดมากกวำกลุํมควบคุม อยำงมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และกลุํมทดลองมีคะแนนคำเฉลี่ยการเห็นคุณคำในตนเองมากกวำกํอนได๎รับศิลปะบำบัด อยำงมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To study the effect of the therapeutic art on self-esteem of male substance dependent patients at Thanyarak Institute. Design: Experimental study. Setting: Thanyarak Institute, Pathumthani Province. Materials and methods: The subjects were 30 male substance dependents who were during the non-strictly controlled treatments at Thanyarak Institute, Pathumthani Province and matched the inclusion criteria. The samples were divided into two groups; experimental group and control group, by random allocation. The screening instrument was the self-esteem inventory: adult (Ryden). The control group received regular treatment by Thanyarak Institute whereas the experimental group had received regular treatment by Thanyarak Institute and art therapy for ten weeks; 90 minutes a day and two days a week. Pre-test and Post-test measurements were made by using the self-esteem inventory before the training program and 10 week after. The obtained data was analyzed by mean, percentage, standard deviation and t-test. Result: Experimental group had the average self-esteem score 39.40 after receiving art therapy which was statistical significant (p < 0.01) higher than score 28.20 in control group. And after receiving art therapy, experimental group had the average self-esteem score 39.40 which was statistical significant (p < 0.01) higher than before receiving art therapy (32.67 score). Conclusion: After receiving art therapy, the average self-esteem score of the experimental group was statistical significant at 0.01 higher than the control. And after receiving art therapy in the experimental group, it statistically significant at 0.01 demonstrated the higher score than before.
Creative Commons License