Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โปรตีโอมิกส์จากต่อมน้ำลายยุงเสือ (Mansonia uniformis)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Proteomics analysis from salivary gland of Mansonia uniformis
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญญรัตน์ กรัยวิเชียร
Second Advisor
เผด็จ สิริยะเสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.740
Abstract
โครงสร้างของต่อมน้ำลายยุงเสือจะอยู่เป็นคู่บริเวณส่วนอกของยุง ต่อมน้ำลายยุงเสือเพศผู้และเพศเมียแต่ละข้างประกอบด้วย 3 lobes คือ median lobe 1 lobe และ lateral lobe 2 lobes แต่ต่อมน้ำลายยุงเสือเพศเมียนั้น lateral lobe จะประกอบด้วยบริเวณ proximal lobe และ distal lobe ซึ่งคล้ายกับโครงสร้างของต่อมน้ำลายยุงชนิดอื่นๆ การวิเคราะห์โปรตีนทั้งหมดจากต่อมน้ำลายยุงเสือเพศผู้และเพศเมียอายุ 3-5 วัน ปริมาณโปรตีนที่วัดได้คือ 0.32±0.03 และ 1.38±0.02 ไมโครกรัม/คู่ต่อมน้ำลาย ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์รูปแบบโปรตีนจากต่อมน้ำลายยุงเสือเพศผู้และเพศเมียโดยวิธี SDS-PAGE โปรตีนที่พบในต่อมน้ำลายยุงเสือเพศผู้ส่วนใหญ่จะพบในต่อมน้ำลายยุงเสือเพศเมีย โดยต่อมน้ำลายยุงเสือเพศเมียพบแถบที่เห็นเด่นชัด 12 แถบขนาดประมาณ 21, 22, 24, 26, 37, 39, 44, 53, 55, 61, 72 และ 100 kDa ซึ่งแถบโปรตีนที่ไม่พบในต่อมน้ำลายยุงเสือเพศผู้ขนาดประมาณ 21, 22, 24, 26, 37 และ 72 kDa แต่แถบโปรตีนที่พบเฉพาะในต่อมน้ำลายยุงเพศผู้มีขนาดประมาณ 83 kDa และพบว่าโปรตีนที่ขนาดประมาณ 61 และ 83 ปรากฏชัดเจนขึ้นหลังดูดกินเลือดที่ช่วงเวลาตั้งแต่ 24 ชั่วโมง และโปรตีนที่ขนาดประมาณ 37 kDa ลดลงหลังจากดูดกินเลือดในช่วงเวลา 0, 12, 24, 36 และ 48 ชั่วโมง และปรากฏชัดเจนขึ้นเท่าๆกับก่อนดูดกินเลือดที่เวลา 60 ชั่วโมง และการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค 2D gel electrophoresis พบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกับการศึกษาด้วยวิธี SDS-PAGE การวิเคราะห์ชนิดของโปรตีนพบโปรตีนทั้งหมด 16 ชนิด ซึ่งโปรตีนที่พบจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้พลังงาน โปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแพ้ โปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์โปรตีน และ โปรตีนที่ไม่ทราบหน้าที่ที่ชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The salivary glands of male and female Mansonia uniformis mosquitoes are morphologically different. Those of adult females are paired organs composed of a medial lobe and two lateral lobes with proximal and distal lobes lying in the thorax. The salivary glands of males consist of a single small lobe The salivary glands of both sexes displayed the same morphological organization as that of other mosquitoes. The salivary gland protein of Mansonis uniformis were determined and analyzed. The amount of salivary gland proteins of male and female mosquitoes aged between 3-5 days after adult emergence was approximately 0.32±0.03 and 1.38±0.02 µg/pair gland respectively. SDS-PAGE analysis revealed that at least 12 major protein bands were found in the female salivary glands approximately 21, 22, 24, 26, 37, 39, 44, 53, 55, 61, 72 and 100 kDa. The protein bands that are not found in the male salivary glands approximately 21, 22, 24, 26, 37 and 72 kDa, but protein bands found only in male salivary glands is approximately 83 kDa. And found that approximately 61 and 83 proteins content started to increase gradually after the female mosquito took a blood meal at 24 hours as well as approximately 37 kDa were depleted at 0, 12, 24, 36 and 48 hours and start up as before took a blood meal at 60 hours. Comparison of SDS-PAGE (1D) and 2D gel electrophoresis (2D) revealed that protein profiles obtained by 1D and 2D gel electrophoresis were similar. Interested protein analysis by LC-MS/MS showed that 16 proteins which corresponding to the energy metabolism, allergy, protein synthesis and folding as well as no function of protein
Share
COinS