Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์จีโนไทป์ของอะแคนธามีบาที่พบในแหล่งน้ำต่างๆ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Genotyping analysis of Acanthemoeba from freshwater samples in Bangkok and nearby provinces
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จงวุฒิเวศย์
Second Advisor
จตุรงค์ พุทธพรทิพย์
Third Advisor
ณัฐรส จันทชุม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรสิตวิทยาทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.730
Abstract
อะมีบาที่ดำรงชีพอิสระในจีนัส Acanthamoeba หลายสปีชีส์สามารถก่อโรคได้ ทำให้เกิดโรคเยื่อหุ้มสมองอักเสบชนิดเรื้อรังหรือเฉียบพลันในผู้ที่ร่างกายอ่อนแอและกระจกตาติดเชื้อในคนทั่วไป ถึงแม้ Acanthamoeba จะปรากฏอยู่ได้ทั่วไปแต่การศึกษาในประเทศไทยยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบถึงความชุกและการกระจายตัวของสปีชีส์ที่ก่อโรคได้ในสิ่งแวดล้อม การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ตรวจสอบ Acanthamoeba ที่ได้จากการสำรวจแหล่งน้ำ 347 ตัวอย่างจากบึงในธรรมชาติและที่ถูกสร้างขึ้น สระน้ำและคลองในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ซึ่งครอบคลุมถึงเหงือกปลาน้ำจืด 6 ตัวอย่าง จากการเพาะเลี้ยงบน 1.5% non-nutrient agar กับ inactivated Escherichia coli. สามารถแยก Acanthamoeba ได้ 16 ตัวอย่าง (4.3%) จึงทำการตรวจสอบลำดับเบสจาก small subunit ribosomal RNA (SSU rRNA) ด้วยวิธี nested PCR และหาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมภายในแต่ละตัวอย่าง ลักษณะที่พบได้มากที่สุด ได้แก่ จีโนไทป์ T4 (75.00%) ตามด้วยจีโนไทป์ T8 (12.5%) จีโนไทป์ T11 (6.25%) และจีโนไทป์ T7 ร่วมกับ T9 (6.25%) เนื่องจากจีโนไทป์ T4 ซึ่งมีการติดเชื้อในกระจกตาเป็นส่วนมาก สามารถพบได้จากบริเวณผิวของแหล่งน้ำที่สำรวจในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและบริเวณข้างเคียงจึงเป็นที่น่าสังเกตุและติดตามในบริเวณอื่นเพิ่มเติมเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงความเสี่ยงที่อาจเกิดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pathogenic free-living amoebae in the genus Acanthamoeba comprise heterogeneous species and several of these are causative agents of granulomatous amoebic encephalitis affecting immunocompromised hosts and keratitis in immunocompetent individuals. Despite the wide-spread occurrence and ubiquity of acanthamoebae in environmental samples, the prevalence and distribution of pathogenic species in Thailand remains unknown. We have conducted a prospective survey of acanthamoebae among 374 freshwater samples collected from natural and artificial ponds, pools and canals in Bangkok and nearby provinces including 6 freshwater fish gills. Results have shown that 16 of these samples (4.3%) contained acanthamoebae as detected by cultivation method using 1.5% non-nutrient agar seeded with heat inactivated Escherichia coli. We further determined the small subunit ribosomal RNA (SSU rRNA) sequences from either nested PCR-purified templates or from recombinant subclones of each isolate. Phylogenetic inference from the SSU rRNA gene reveals that the majority of isolates belonged to genotype T4 (75.00%), followed by genotype T8 (12.5%) and genotype T11 (6.25%) while one isolate contained mixture of genotypes T7 and T9. Because genotype T4 has been frequently implicated in corneal infections, the predominance of this genotype in surface water in Bangkok and surrounding areas highlights the importance of further surveillance in other environmental niche and risk awareness upon contact with these contaminated natural water resources.
Share
COinS