Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบาดวิทยาและการจำแนกสายพันธุ์ระดับโมเลกุลของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดสุนัขในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and molecular characterization of canine influenza virus in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สัญชัย พยุงภร
Second Advisor
ยง ภู่วรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.729
Abstract
ไข้หวัดสุนัข (Canine influenza A virus subtype H3N8) มีการรายงานการติดเชื้อครั้งแรกในพ.ศ. 2548 ซึ่งเป็นการข้ามสายพันธุ์จากไข้หวัดม้า (Equine influenza virus subtype H3N8) มาสู่สุนัขพันธุ์ Greyhound ในรัฐ Florida, US ต่อมาในปี พ.ศ. 2551 มีการรายงานการระบาดของเชื้อไข้หวัดสุนัขมาสู่สุนัขพันธุ์อื่นๆ นอกจากสุนัขพันธุ์ Greyhound นอกจากนี้ยังมีรายงานการระบาดของไข้หวัดสุนัขโดยเกิดจากการข้ามสายพันธุ์จาก Avian influenza virus subtype H3N2 มาสู่สุนัขในประเทศเกาหลีใต้ ถึงแม้ว่ายังไม่มีการรายงานของการข้ามสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อไข้หวัดสุนัขมาสู่มนุษย์ แต่เชื้อไข้หวัด (Influenza A virus) มีอัตราการกลายพันธุ์ที่ค่อนข้างสูง นอกจากนี้สุนัขยังเป็นสัตว์เลี้ยงที่ใกล้ชิดกับมนุษย์มาก จึงควรเฝ้าระวังการติดเชื้อข้ามสายพันธุ์ของไข้หวัดสุนัข Canine influenza A virus มาสู่มนุษย์ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาการติดเชื้อและระบาดวิทยาของ Canine Influenza Virus (CIV) และไวรัสก่อโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจชนิดต่าง ๆ ในสุนัข ได้แก่ Canine Adenovirus (CAV), Canine Parainfluenza Virus (CPIV) และ Canine Distemper Virus (CDV) ในประชากรสุนัขปกติ 102 ตัวอย่างและสุนัขที่เป็นโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจ 109 ตัวอย่าง และการจำแนกสายพันธุ์ระดับโมเลกุลของเชื้อไข้หวัดสุนัขที่พบในประเทศไทย เพื่อคำนวณหาโอกาสการติดเชื้อไข้หวัดสุนัขข้ามสายพันธุ์มายังมนุษย์ ผลการตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี nested-PCR และ Nucleotide sequencing พบว่าระบาดวิทยาของเชื้อ CAV, CPIV, CDV และ CIV ในสุนัขปกติเท่ากับ 0%, 0.98%, 2.94% และ 2.94% ตามลำดับ และการระบาดในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจ เท่ากับ 9.17%, 11.93%, 1.83% และ 2.75% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ในสุนัขปกติยังพบการติดเชื้อร่วมระหว่าง CPIV กับ CDV 0.98% ในขณะที่สุนัขที่เป็นโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจพบการติดเชื้อร่วมระหว่าง CAV กับ CIV 1.83%, CIV กับ CPIV 0.92%, CAV กับ CPIV 1.83% และ CAV, CDV กับ CPIV 0.92% จากนั้นนำตัวอย่างที่ติดเชื้อ CIV ทั้ง 9 ตัวอย่าง มาจำแนกสายพันธุ์เชื้อไข้หวัดสุนัขในประเทศไทยด้วยวิธี nested-PCR โดยใช้ primers ที่จำเพาะต่อ subtype H1, H3 และ H5 พบว่ามีสุนัขปกติ 3 ตัวอย่างและสุนัขป่วย 2 ตัวอย่างที่ไม่สามารถตรวจสอบสายพันธุ์ได้จึงจำแนกเป็น unclassified subtype ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป สำหรับสุนัขป่วยอีก 4 ตัวอย่างสามารถจำแนกเป็นสายพันธุ์ H1 จำนวน 3 ตัวอย่างและ H3 จำนวน 1 ตัวอย่าง จากการวิเคราะห์ phylogenetic tree และ % sequence identity matrix พบว่า CIV subtype H1 มีความใกล้เคียงกับไข้หวัดใหญ่ตามฤดูกาล seasonal human influenza virus (H1N1) ส่วน CIV subtype H3 มีความใกล้เคียงกับ canine influenza virus (H3N8) ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการนำเข้าสุนัขมาจากประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา เมื่อพิจารณาลำดับกรดอะมิโนบริเวณ Receptor binding site และ Cleavage site ของ HA gene พบว่า CIV ทั้ง H1 และ H3 เป็นเชื้อไวรัสชนิดก่อโรคไม่รุนแรง โดยจะมีการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อไวรัสในบริเวณระบบทางเดินหายใจเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้เชื้อ CIV สายพันธุ์ H1 มี receptor binding site ที่สามารถจับกับ receptor บนผิวเซลล์ของคนได้ จึงมีโอกาสในการติดเชื้อข้ามสายพันธุ์มาสู่มนุษย์ด้วย ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้มีประโยชน์ต่อการวางแผนรับมือ และการวางมาตรการเพื่อป้องกันหรือควบคุมการระบาดของไวรัสในอนาคตต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In 2004, canine influenza A virus (H3N8) has been reported to infect and cause respiratory illness in dogs in Florida as a result of direct transmission from equine influenza virus (H3N8) to greyhounds. In 2005, canine influenza viruses (H3N8) were also isolated from non-greyhound dogs with respiratory disease in Florida. Although, no report of canine influenza virus transmission to human but influenza A virus has high rate of mutation and dogs are also closely contact with human. Thus, inter-transmission of canine influenza virus between dog and human should be considered. This study described the molecular characterization of canine influenza virus in Thailand and prevalence of canine respiratory viruses including Canine Adenovirus (CAV), Canine Parainfluenza Virus (CPIV), Canine Distemper Virus (CDV) and Canine Influenza Virus (CIV). Nasal swab samples collected from 102 healthy dogs and 109 dogs with respiratory disease and then canine respiratory viruses were detected by nested PCR and further confirmed by nucleotide sequencing. The prevalence of CAV, CIV, CDV and CPIV in healthy dogs was 0%, 2.94%, 2.94% and 0.98%; whereas that found in dogs with respiratory diseases was 9.17%, 2.75 %, 1.83% and 11.93%, respectively. In healthy dogs, co-infection with CPIV and CDV was detected in only 0.98%. On the other hand, dogs with respiratory symptoms showed multiple infections with CAV and CIV in 1.83%, CIV and CPIV in 0.92%, CAV and CPIV in 1.83% and CAV, CDV and CPIV in 0.92%. Furthermore, 9 samples of CIV were characterized by nested PCR using primer specific to H1, H3 and H5 subtypes. The result showed that 3 samples from normal dogs and 2 samples from sick dogs were unclassified subtype; whereas another 4 samples from dogs with respiratory disease can be classified into H1 (3 samples) and H3 (1 sample) subtypes. Phylogenetic analysis and sequence identity matrix showed that each of CIV subtype H1 was closely related to seasonal human influenza virus (H1N1) whereas CIV subtype H3 was highly similar with canine influenza virus (H3N8). Finally, analysis of amino acids within the receptor binding site and cleavage site implied that CIV subtype H1 and H3 were low pathogenic (LPAI) and can be localized only in the respiratory system. However, CIV subtype H1 had receptor binding site that can interact with receptor on human host cells implying the possibility of inter-transmission between human and dogs. The results obtained from this study are useful for preparation in order to prevent or control the outbreak of this virus in the future.
Creative Commons License