Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความบกพร่องทางพุทธิปัญญาด้านการบริหารด้านต่างๆ ในผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บทางสมองชนิดรุนแรงน้อย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Executive dysfunction among mild traumatic brain injury patients
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทิกา ทวิชาชาติ
Second Advisor
พวงสร้อย วรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.728
Abstract
ศึกษาภาวะพุทธิปัญญาด้านการบริหารบกพร่องในผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บทางสมองชนิดรุนแรงน้อย ที่เข้ารับการรักษาแบบผู้ป่วยใน ณ แผนกอุบัติเหตุ โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ขอนแก่น จำนวน 60 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 32 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและปัจจัยทางคลินิก แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า CES-D แบบทดสอบ Wisconsin Card Sorting Test (WCST) และแบบทดสอบ Executive Interview Test (EXIT25) เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์และทำแบบทดสอบ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS 16.0 สถิติที่ใช้ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน chi-square, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Scheffe, correlation, multiple linear regression analysis และ ROC analysis ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คะแนน WCST ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างบกพร่องกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในทุกด้าน ยกเว้น Nonperseverative errors และกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความชุกของการบกพร่องพุทธิปัญญาด้านการบริหาร 21.7% เมื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพุทธิปัญญาด้านการบริหาร (คะแนน WCST) ด้วยวิธี Multiple linear regression analysis พบว่า ระดับการศึกษาชั้นประถมศึกษาและปัจจัยรายได้ต่อเดือนช่วง 1-5000 บาท สามารถทำนายคะแนน WCST ด้าน perseverative errors ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.01) นอกจากนี้พบว่า คะแนนจากแบบทดสอบ EXIT25 มีความสัมพันธ์ระดับปานกลางกับคะแนน WCST ด้าน perseverative errors (r= 0.624) และเมื่อใช้ค่าตัด EXIT25 ที่ 6-10 คะแนนจะมีความไว 91.7% และความจำเพาะ 92.9% ซึ่ง EXIT25 อาจนำมาใช้เป็นแบบคัดกรองภาวะพุทธิปัญญาด้านการบริหารบกพร่องในประชากรกลุ่มนี้ได้.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional descriptive study intended to examine executive dysfunction among mild traumatic brain injury patients, who were admitted in trauma unit of Khon Kaen Hospital, and relative factors, using convenient sampling method. The tools used in study were demographic and clinical questionnaires, CES-D for depression screening, Wisconsin Card Sorting Test (WCST) and Executive Interview Test (EXIT25). All tools are in Thai. The collected data was processed by SPSS 16.0 for mean, percentage, standard deviation, t-test, chi-square, correlation, one-way ANOVA, Scheffe, multiple linear regression analysis and ROC analysis. The results indicated sample group’s average WCST scores showed more impairment than control group’s - except for nonperseverative errors score. Sample group showed 21.7% executive dysfunction prevalence. Multiple linear regression analysis implied education level at primary school can significantly predict most of WCST scores. Moreover, monthly income of 1-5000 baths can also additionally predict Perseverative errors score too. EXIT25 were moderately correlated to WCST perseverative errors. EXIT25 cut off score of 6-10 yielded 91.7% sensitivity and 92.9% specificity, which may suit to be an executive dysfunction screening test in present population.
Creative Commons License