Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความพึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับรูปร่างและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของหญิงหลังคลอด ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Body image satisfaction and related factors in postpartum women at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักณณ์ ศุภปิติพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.727
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับรูปร่าง และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของหญิงหลังคลอด ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นหญิงหลังคลอดตั้งแต่ 4-8 สัปดาห์ อายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 95 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการตั้งครรภ์ แบบวัดสุขภาพจิต และแบบสอบถามวัดภาพลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับรูปร่าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS for Windows สถิติที่ใช้ ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน unpaired t-test, One way analysis of variance, Scheffe’s method, Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient และ Multiple regression analysis ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หญิงหลังคลอดส่วนใหญ่มีความพึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับรูปร่าง ระดับปานกลาง 69.5% ด้านภาวะสุขภาพจิต พบปัญหาสุขภาพจิต 14.7% ปัจจัยที่พบว่ามีความเกี่ยวข้องกับความพึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับรูปร่าง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านสถานภาพ น้ำหนักปัจจุบัน น้ำหนักที่อยากให้เป็น วิธีการคลอด อาการรำคาญที่มีนํ้านมไหลเปื้อนหลังคลอด วิธีการเลี้ยงบุตรในช่วงเวลากลางวัน วิธีการให้นมบุตร ความเห็นว่าสามีพอใจในรูปร่างภรรยาหลังคลอด และภาวะสุขภาพจิต ปัจจัยทำนายความพึงพอใจ 5 ตัวแปร พบว่า ได้แก่ นํ้าหนักปัจจุบัน วิธีการเลี้ยงบุตรในช่วงเวลากลางวัน การให้นมมารดาหรือนมผง สถานภาพปัจจุบัน และอาการรำคาญที่มีน้ำนมไหลเปื้อน สามารถอธิบายการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวแปรตามได้ 48.0%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is a descriptive study design that aims to study about body image satisfaction and related factors in postpartum women at King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital. The sample were 95 postpartum women. Research instruments were self reported questionnaire to collect demographic data, assess pregnant factors, general health questionnaire 28 and body shape questionnaire. Data was analyzed by using SPSS software for the percentage, mean, standard deviation, unpaired t-test, one way analysis of variance, Scheffe’s method, Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient and multiple regression analysis. The result of this study were as follows: The mean age of subjects were 28.8 years old. Most of the postpartum women (69.5%) had scored their body image at moderate level of satisfaction. The factors associated with their body image satisfaction were namely : marital status, body weight, expected weight, labour delivery, annoyance about lactorrhea, support for baby care, breast feeding, perception of husband’s satisfaction and their own mental health. From multiple regression analysis, a model which included body weight, support for baby care, breast feeding, marital status and annoyance with lactorrhea with a predicative value of 48.0% (R[superscript 2] = 0.480).
Share
COinS