Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการฝึกกิจกรรมแบบมอนเตสซอรี่ต่อแรงบีบมือและความหวังของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Montessori-based activities on grip strength and hope of the stroke patients
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รวิวรรณ นิวาตพันธุ์
Second Advisor
คำแก้ว ไกรสรพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.724
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกกิจกรรมตามหลักปรัชญามอนเตสซอรี่ต่อแรงบีบมือและความหวังของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองที่เข้ารับการตรวจรักษาแบบผู้ป่วยนอก ในแผนกกายภาพบำบัดโรงพยาบาลธรรมศาสตร์เฉลิมพระเกียรติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวนทั้งสิ้น10คน แบ่งเป็น กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 5 คน ด้วยวิธีการจัดสรรแบบสุ่ม กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดได้รับการรักษาทางกายภาพบำบัด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คัดกรองกลุ่มตัวอย่าง โดยใช้แบบประเมินความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน (The Barthel ADL Index) ทั้งกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการวัดคะแนนโดยใช้แบบวัดความหวัง Herth Hope Index (HHI) และวัดผลค่าแรงบีบมือ ในช่วงก่อนและหลังทดลอง โดยในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการฝึกกิจกรรมตามหลักปรัชญามอนเตสซอรี่ ซึ่งดำเนินการสัปดาห์ละ2ครั้ง ครั้งละ2ชั่วโมง เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ พิสัย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติที่ใช้ทดสอบคือ t-test และPearson's Correlation Coefficient ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยของแรงบีบมือและคะแนนความหวัง ภายหลังเข้าร่วมฝึกกิจกรรม มากกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมการฝึกกิจกรรมแบบมอนเตสซอรี่ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าแรงบีบมือกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมภายหลังการฝึก มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.01 โดยกลุ่มทดลองมีค่ามากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม 3. ผลต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าแรงบีบมือก่อนและหลังทดลอง ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับp<0.05 4. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความหวังระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมภายหลังการฝึก มีความแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับp<0.05 โดยกลุ่มทดลองมีค่ามากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม 5. ผลต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความหวังก่อนและหลังทดลอง ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 6. ค่าแรงบีบมือและคะแนนความหวังมีความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับน้อย สรุป จากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การฝึกกิจกรรมแบบมอนเตสซอรี่ในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองกลุ่มทดลองมีผลทำให้ค่าแรงบีบมือเพิ่มขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม และมีคะแนนความหวังเพิ่มขึ้นกว่าช่วงก่อนทดลอง ถือเป็นกิจกรรมที่สอดคล้องกับการพัฒนาทักษะการใช้ชีวิตประจำวันอีกทางหนึ่ง อันเป็นประโยชน์ในการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพทั้งทางร่างกายและจิตใจของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this experimental research was to study effectiveness of using Montessori philosophy-based activities on Grip strength and Hope of The stroke patients. The subjects consisted of 10 stroke patients (OPD) who treated for physical therapy in physical therapy department at Thammasat Hospital and matched to the inclusion criteria by purposive sampling. The subjects were divided to one experimental group and one control group by random allocation. The subjects attended physical therapy treatment. The Instruments The screening instrument was The Barthel ADL Index. Both the experimental group and the control group were measured The Herth Hope Index (HHI) and Grip strength as the pre and post test. Then the experimental group attended the training using Montessori philosophy-based activities for two hours a day, two days a week, eight weeks. The data obtained was analyzed by means of descriptive statistics, t-test and Pearson's Correlation Coefficient. Results 1.After the training, the average grip strength and hope scores of the experimental group were significantly higher than before training (p<0.05). 2.The average grip strength post-test scores was significant difference (p<0.01) between the experimental group and the control group. The experimental group was higher than control group. 3. The difference of the average grip strength scores (pre-post test) was significant difference ( p<0.05) between the experimental group and the control group. 4. The average hope post-test scores were significant difference (p<0.05) between the experimental group and the control group. The experimental group was higher than the control group. 5. The difference of the average hope scores (pre-post test) was no significant difference between the experimental group and the control group. 6. Grip strength scores and hope score were low level of correlation. Conclusion As the results, it was found that using Montessori-based activities in the stroke patients of the experimental group was affected to increase grip strength than control group. The hope scores of post-test were higher than pre-test. These activities are consistent with the development of activities daily living skill which should be benefit for rehabilitation both physical and mental of stroke patients
Creative Commons License