Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ankle joint position sense of elderly engaged in difference types of exercise
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับความรู้สึกเกี่ยวกับตำแหน่งของข้อเท้าในผู้สูงอายุที่ออกกำลังกายชนิดต่างๆ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompol Sanguanrungsirikul
Second Advisor
Wasuwat Kitisomprayoonkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.818
Abstract
To determine ankle joint position sense (JPS) of elderly engaged in difference types of exercise and no exercise. Subjects in this study were 160 Thai elderly aged 60-70 years old. They were classified in 4 groups, 40 persons per group, i.e. walking, tai chi, jogging, and non-exercise group. All of them were tested ankle JPS by passive reproduction test during weight bearing. The test foot was passively moved through a target position by an apparatus at a constant speed, 0.25 degrees per second. After that, the subjects indicate the joint position when they perceived that the target position had been reached. Mean values of two trials in each movement (total 4 movements i.e. inversion, eversion, plantarflexion, and dorsiflexion) were used for analysis. Furthermore, leg strength was tested with Senior’s chair stand test. The balance assessments were tested consequently with functional reach test, timed up&go test (TUG), single leg stance test, and the force platform test (BalanceCheck®) which presence of anterior-posterior (A-P) center of pressure (CoP) excursion, lateral center of pressure (CoP) excursion, and direction of maximum instability with eyes open and eyes closed either on a hard or soft surface. This study found that the non-exercise group had fall rate 30%, walking group 25%, jogging group 24.24%, and tai chi group 22.50%. Regarding joint position sense (JPS) test, exercise groups had significantly better ankle JPS for eversion, plantarflexion, and dorsiflexion in comparison with non-exercise group (p<0.05). Whereas the leg strength of jogging group was greater than other groups. Otherwise, all three exercise groups had significantly better reaching distance and time of TUG test in comparison with non-exercise group (p<0.05). The single leg stance time of all types of exercise groups were significantly better than non-exercise group (p<0.05). Finally, the lateral CoP excursion with eyes closed on hard and soft surface of tai chi group were significantly better than other groups (p<0.05). In conclusion, active elderly, tai chi practitioners, has best ankle proprioception and balance control, whereas jogging group has leg strength better than other groups. Their improvements in ankle proprioception and lower limb strength might reduce fall rate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการรับความรู้สึกเกี่ยวกับตำแหน่งของข้อเท้าของผู้สูงอายุ ในกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายด้วยรูปแบบที่ต่างกัน และกลุ่มที่ไม่ออกกำลังกาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้าร่วมโครงการวิจัย ได้แก่ ผู้สูงอายุไทย อายุระหว่าง 60-70 ปี จำนวน 160 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มๆ ละ 40 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มเดิน ไท้ฉี วิ่งเหยาะ และกลุ่มที่ไม่ออกกำลังกาย ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งหมดเข้ารับการทดสอบการรับความรู้สึกเกี่ยวกับตำแหน่งของข้อเท้าแบบ Passive reproduction โดยทดสอบในท่ายืน แล้วเคลื่อนข้อเท้าข้างทดสอบด้วยเครื่องวัดการรับรู้ตำแหน่งของข้อเท้าที่ความเร็ว 0.25 องศาต่อวินาทีไปยังตำแหน่งเป้าหมายที่กำหนดไว้ และให้ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยรับรู้ถึงตำแหน่งเป้าหมายนั้นๆ แล้วจึงคาดคะเนตำแหน่งข้อเท้าของตนเองให้ตรงกับตำแหน่งเป้าหมาย ค่ามุมที่ผิดพลาดจากตำแหน่งเป้าหมายจะได้รับการบันทึก การทดสอบนี้จะดำเนินการ 2 ครั้งในแต่ละลักษณะการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อเท้า รวมทั้งสิ้น 4 แบบ ได้แก่ Inversion, Eversion, Plantarflexion และ Dorsiflexion ทั้งนี้ ยังมีการทดสอบความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขาด้วย Senior’s chair stand test รวมถึงการทดสอบการทรงตัวด้วยวิธีเอื้อมมือ (Functional reach test) การเดิน (Timed up & go test; TUG), Single leg stance test และเครื่องวัดการทรงตัว BalanceCheck โดยให้ยืนบนแผ่นรับแรงแล้วทดสอบ ดังนี้ Anterior-posterior (A-P) center of pressure (CoP) excursion, Lateral center of pressure (CoP) excursion, Direction of maximum instability ทั้งแบบลืมตา หลับตาบนพื้นแข็งและพื้นนุ่ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในช่วง 1 ปีที่ผ่านมา กลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ออกกำลังกายมีอัตราการล้ม 30% กลุ่มเดินมีอัตราการล้ม 25% กลุ่มวิ่งเหยาะมีอัตราการล้ม 24.24% และกลุ่มไท้ฉีมีอัตราการล้มน้อยที่สุด 22.50% จากการทดสอบการรับความรู้สึกเกี่ยวกับตำแหน่งของข้อเท้าพบว่า กลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายสามารถรับความรู้สึกเกี่ยวกับตำแหน่งข้อเท้าได้ดีกว่า กลุ่มที่ไม่ออกกำลังกายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในการทดสอบการเคลื่อนข้อเท้าแบบ Eversion plantarflexion และ Dorsiflexion (p<0.05) ส่วนการทดสอบความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขา กลุ่มวิ่งเหยาะสามารถทดสอบได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มอื่น การทดสอบการทรงตัวด้วยวิธีเอื้อมมือและการเดินพบว่า กลุ่มออกกำลังกายทุกชนิดทดสอบได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ออกกำลังกาย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) สำหรับการทดสอบการทรงตัวด้วย Single leg stance test พบว่า กลุ่มออกกำลังกายทุกชนิดทำเวลาในการทดสอบได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ออกกำลังกาย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และในการทดสอบการทรงตัวด้วยเครื่องวัดการทรงตัว BalanceCheck นั้น พบว่า การทรงตัวของกลุ่มไท้ฉีดีกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆ ในการทดสอบ Lateral CoP excursion ขณะยืนหลับตาบนพื้นแข็งและพื้นนุ่ม (p<0.05) จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ผู้สูงอายุที่ออกกำลังกายไท้ฉีมีการรับความรู้สึกเกี่ยวกับตำแหน่งของข้อเท้า และมีความสามารถในการทรงตัวดี รวมถึงกลุ่มวิ่งเหยาะที่มีความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขามาก มีอัตราการล้มต่ำ
Creative Commons License