Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of tennis shoe tread patterns on plantar pressures during groundstroke shots
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของรูปแบบลายพื้นรองเท้าเทนนิสต่อแรงกดฝ่าเท้าขณะตีลูกท้ายคอร์ท
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pasakorn Watanatada
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.816
Abstract
To compare plantar pressures on the pivot point area between wearing tennis shoes with herringbone pattern and tennis shoes with herringbone pattern with pivot point when tennis players changed direction during groundstroke shots. The participants in this study were 5 Thai male tennis players whose skill levels were 5.0 classified by National Tennis Rating Program (NTRP) criteria. All the players wore 2 types of tennis shoes and performed groundstroke shots as designated patterns on the hard court surface. Peak pressures were recorded by the F-Scan insole. The results demonstrated that there was statistically significant difference in peak pressures on the pivot point area of forehand steps between wearing 2 types of shoes. All forehand steps were performed with square stance pattern. The shoe type with pivot point caused higher plantar pressures than the one without pivot point did (760.54 ± 253.17 KPa (herringbone); 866.82 ± 233.52 KPa (pivot point), p<0.05). There were no differences in peak pressures on the pivot point area between wearing the tennis shoes with herringbone pattern and the ones with herringbone pattern with pivot point when performing square stance backhand steps (117.80 ± 109.42 KPa (herringbone); 115.61 ± 82.79 KPa (pivot point)) and open stance backhand steps (502.10 ± 173.01 KPa (herringbone); 511.76 ± 174.22 KPa (pivot point)). After normalizing peak pressures with the players’ body weight, the results agreed to the results of peak pressures without normalization: forehand steps: 11.24 ± 3.35 KPa/kg (herringbone); 12.90 ± 3.39 KPa/kg (pivot point), p<0.05, square stance backhand steps: (1.72 ± 1.52 KPa/kg (herringbone); 1.63 ± 1.14 KPa/kg (pivot point), and open stance backhand steps: 7.84 ± 2.72 KPa/kg (herringbone); 8.15 ± 2.98 KPa/kg (pivot point). In conclusion, the tennis shoes with herringbone pattern with pivot point caused higher peak plantar pressures on the pivot point area when performing forehand steps.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เปรียบเทียบแรงกดฝ่าเท้าที่บริเวณจุดหมุนของรองเท้า (Pivot point area) ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่อยู่ตรงกับส่วนของกระดูก 1st metatarsal เป็นส่วนใหญ่ ระหว่างการใส่รองเท้าเทนนิสที่มีลายพื้นแบบฟันปลา (Herringbone pattern) และรองเท้าเทนนิสที่มีลายพื้นแบบฟันปลากับจุดหมุน (Herringbone pattern with pivot point) ในนักเทนนิสขณะวิ่งตีลูกท้ายคอร์ท นักเทนนิสชายไทยที่เข้าร่วมการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจำนวน 5 คน มีทักษะการตีเทนนิสอยู่ที่ระดับ 5.0 โดยอาศัยเกณฑ์การจัดระดับของ National Tennis Rating Program (NTRP) โดยนักเทนนิสแต่ละคนต้องใส่รองเท้าทั้ง 2 แบบ แล้วตีลูกท้ายคอร์ทตามรูปแบบที่กำหนดให้บนคอร์ทปูน (Hard court) แรงกดฝ่าเท้าถูกบันทึกโดยอุปกรณ์ F-Scan insole ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของแรงกดฝ่าเท้า (Peak pressure) ที่เป็นข้อมูลดิบ (Raw data) ของก้าวโฟร์แฮนด์ระหว่างการใส่รองเท้าทั้ง 2 แบบ นักเทนนิสตีโฟร์แฮนด์ทุกก้าวด้วยการยืนแบบเปิด (Open stance) โดยรองเท้าเทนนิสที่มีลายพื้นแบบฟันปลากับจุดหมุน ทำให้เกิดแรงกดฝ่าเท้าที่บริเวณจุดหมุนของรองเท้า สูงกว่ารองเท้าเทนนิสที่มีลายพื้นแบบฟันปลา (760.54 ± 253.17 KPa (ฟันปลา); 866.82 ± 233.52 KPa (จุดหมุน), p<0.05) แต่พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างของแรงกดฝ่าเท้าของก้าวแบคแฮนด์ทั้งแบบ Square stance (117.80 ± 109.42 KPa (ฟันปลา); 115.61 ± 82.79 KPa (จุดหมุน)) และ Open stance (502.10 ± 173.01 KPa (ฟันปลา); 511.76 ± 174.22 KPa (จุดหมุน)) ระหว่างการใส่รองเท้าทั้ง 2 แบบ และเมื่อทำค่าแรงกดฝ่าเท้าให้เป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกัน โดยหารด้วยน้ำหนักตัวของนักเทนนิสแต่ละคน พบว่าค่าทางสถิติที่ได้เป็นไปในทางเดียวกับค่าแรงกดฝ่าเท้าที่เป็นข้อมูลดิบ รองเท้าเทนนิสที่มีลายพื้นแบบฟันปลากับจุดหมุน ทำให้เกิดแรงกดฝ่าเท้าที่บริเวณจุดหมุนของรองเท้า สูงกว่ารองเท้าเทนนิสที่มีลายพื้นแบบฟันปลา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในส่วนของก้าวโฟร์แฮนด์ (11.24 ± 3.35 KPa/kg (ฟันปลา); 12.90 ± 3.39 KPa/kg (จุดหมุน), p<0.05) แต่พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างของแรงกดฝ่าเท้าของก้าวแบคแฮนด์ทั้งแบบ Square stance (1.72 ± 1.52 KPa/kg (ฟันปลา); 1.63 ± 1.14 KPa/kg (จุดหมุน)) และ Open stance (7.84 ± 2.72 KPa/kg (ฟันปลา); 8.15 ± 2.98 KPa/kg (จุดหมุน)) ระหว่างการใส่รองเท้าทั้ง 2 แบบ สรุปได้ว่ารองเท้าเทนนิสที่มีลายพื้นแบบฟันปลากับจุดหมุน ทำให้เกิดแรงกดฝ่าเท้าที่บริเวณจุดหมุนของรองเท้ามากกว่า รองเท้าเทนนิสที่มีลายพื้นแบบฟันปลาเฉพาะก้าวโฟร์แฮนด์
Share
COinS