Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of aquatic exercise and land-based exercise on postural sway in elderly with knee osteoarthritis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการฝึกออกกำลังกายในน้ำและการฝึกออกกำลังกายบนบกต่อการแกว่งของร่างกายในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะข้อเข่าเสื่อม
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsak Yuktanandana
Second Advisor
Areerat Suputtitada
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.814
Abstract
Objectives: The objective of this study is to compare effects of aquatic exercise and land-based exercise on postural sway and physical performance in elderly with knee osteoarthritis. Methods: The assessor-blinded randomized controlled trail was done. Elderly women with mild to moderate osteoarthritis, age 60-75 yrs were recruited. Postural sway viewed by COPx or anterior– posterior (A–P) amplitude, COPy or medio– lateral (M–L) amplitude, Total Area or XY area in during double and single leg stance while eyes opened and closed measured by the Force platform (Bertec # FP 4060-08), functional outcome tested by Modified WOMAC and Knee injury and Osteoarthritis Outcome Score (KOOS), pain scale tested by Visual Analog Scale (VAS), leg muscle strength tested by chair stand, and leg muscle flexibility tested by sit and reach test were measured before training as baseline and 6 weeks after training. The patients were randomized into two groups. Aquatic group exercised in therapeutic pool of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and Land-based group exercised at home, 45-60 minutes per day, 3 times a week, for 6 weeks. Results: The reduction of postural sway in aquatic group was significantly more than land-based group at p <0.05. ANCOVA showed that WOMAC, KOOS scores and sit and reach test after 6 weeks training were significantly improved after exercise in both group but were not significantly different between groups at p > 0.05, except that chair stand was significantly increased and VAS was significantly decreased in the aquatic group more than the land-based exercise group at p <0.05. Conclusion: Aquatic exercise for 6 weeks was better than land-based exercise for 6 weeks in term of sway reduction, pain reduction and strength increment but not the functional outcome and muscle flexibility.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการออกกำลังกายในน้ำและการออกกำลังกายบนบกที่มีต่อการแกว่งของร่างกายและสมรรถภาพร่างกายในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะข้อเข่าเสื่อม วิธีดำเนินการ: ได้ทำการศึกษาแบบสุ่มชนิดมีกลุ่มควบคุมและผู้ทำการคัดเลือกประเมินโดยไม่ทราบกลุ่ม ในผู้สูงอายุหญิงไทยที่มีภาวะข้อเข่าเสื่อมระดับเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง อายุระหว่าง 60-75 ปี ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจะถูกประเมินค่าการแกว่งของร่างกายโดยดูจากค่า COPx หรือ anterior– posterior (A–P) amplitude, ค่า COPy หรือ medio– lateral (M–L) amplitude และ พื้นที่การแกว่งทั้งหมด (Total Area or XY area) ในระหว่างที่ยืนทรงตัวบนขาสองข้างและขาข้างเดียวขณะลืมตาและหลับตาด้วย Force platform (Bertec # FP 4060-08) ความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันประเมินโดยแบบสอบถาม 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ Modified WOMAC and Knee injury and Osteoarthritis Outcome Score (KOOS), ระดับอาการปวดประเมินโดย Visual Analog Scale (VAS), ความแข็งแรงและความยืดหยุ่นของกล้ามเนื้อขาทดสอบโดย Chair stand และ Sit and Reach test ซึ่งการทดสอบจะทำทั้งก่อนและหลังจากการออกกำลังกาย 6 สัปดาห์ โดยการออกกำลังกายแบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายในน้ำทำการออกกำลังกายที่สระว่ายน้ำของศูนย์ออกกำลังกายในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์และกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายบนบกทำการออกกำลังกายที่บ้าน ระยะเวลาประมาณ 45-60 นาที 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ผลการทดสอบ: กลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายในน้ำการแกว่งของร่างกายมีค่าลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายบนบกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p <0.05 สถิติ ANCOVA แสดงให้เห็นว่า WOMAC, KOOS scores และ sit and reach test หลังจากการฝึกออกกำลังกาย 6 สัปดาห์ให้ผลดีขึ้นทั้งสองกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p< 0.05 แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม ยกเว้น chair stand และ VAS ที่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นและลดลงในกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายในน้ำมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายบนบกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่p <0.05 สรุปผลการทดสอบ: การออกกำลังกายในน้ำเป็นเวลานาน 6 สัปดาห์ สามารถช่วยลดการแกว่งของร่างกาย ลดอาการปวดเข่าเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขาได้ดีกว่าการออกกำลังกายบนบกแต่ไม่มีผลในเรื่องของความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันและความยืดหยุ่นของกล้ามเนื้อขา
Creative Commons License