Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of hypobaric hypoxic training on hypoxic ventilatory response in Thai military airborne compared with standard training
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการตอบสนองในการหายใจต่อภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนหลังผ่านการฝึกสภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนที่ระดับความดันบรรยากาศต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับการฝึกแบบมาตรฐานในทหารพลร่มไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompol Sanguanrungsirikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.811
Abstract
Introduction: The objective of this study is to examine the effect of hypobaric hypoxic training on hypoxic ventilatory response (HVR) and extending the duration of time of useful consciousness (TUC) in Thai military airborne compared with the standard training. Methods: Total 28 subjects of Royal Thai Air Force Special Operations Regiment were recruited and deivided into two groups as the trained and untrained group. There are 13 and 15 airborne troopers in the first and second groups, respectively. The baseline physical characteristics, HVR and TUC were collected for the pre-test in both groups. Only the trained group was trained in the hypobaric chamber of Insititute of Aviation Medicine for 14 training sessions with the intermittent hypobaric hypoxic training. The training duration was 1 hour per session per day. This intermittent training program was continued only on the official working day and paused on the weekend day. Results: The averaged value of HVR in the trained group showed the statistic significant differences (p<0.05) and higher than the untrained group. The duration of TUC could be extended in the trained group with the significant difference (p<0.05) after the 14 training sessions were completed. The trend of HVR declined gradually after 1 week of the training accomplishment in the trained group. Conclusion: The intermittent hypoxic hypobaric training could increase the hypoxic ventilatory response and extend the duration of TUC significantly. This training program supported the aviation safety and was proper for preparing the airborne troopers for the exclusive military airborne missions which the duration of the missions did not exceed than 1 week.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อทดสอบผลการตอบสนองในการหายใจต่อภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนหลังผ่านการฝึกที่ระดับความดันบรรยากาศต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับการฝึกแบบมาตรฐานในทหารพลร่มไทย และทดสอบผลการฝึกที่ระดับความดันบรรยากาศต่ำเพื่อยืดระยะเวลาครองสติ วิธีดำเนินงานวิจัย : ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงงานวิจัย ได้แก่ ทหารพลร่มของกรมปฏิบัติการพิเศษ กองทัพอากาศ ซึ่งได้รับการบรรจุหรือแต่งตั้งเป็นผู้ทำการในอากาศ ที่มีขีดความสามารถในการกระโดดร่ม และผ่านเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกเข้าศึกษาวิจัย จำนวน 28 คน อายุ 21-38 ปี และไม่มีโรคประจำตัวที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อภารกิจทางการบิน โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ กลุ่มทดลอง (13 คน) และกลุ่มควบคุม (15 คน) ซึ่งทั้งสองกลุ่มจะถูกเก็บข้อมูลส่วนตัวทั้งหมด 3 รายการ คือ สมรรถภาพทางกายพื้นฐาน ค่าการตอบสนองต่อภาวะพร่องออกซิเจน และระยะเวลาครองสติ ทั้งช่วงก่อนเข้ารับการฝึกและภายหลังเข้ารับการฝึกของกลุ่มทดลอง โดยกลุ่มทดลองจะต้องเข้ารับการฝึกปรับสภาพร่างกายที่ระดับความดันบรรยากาศต่ำภายในห้องปรับบรรยากาศความกดดันต่ำ ซึ่งทำการฝึกเฉพาะตอนเช้าของวันราชการเท่านั้น ระยะเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง/คาบ/วัน ที่ระดับความสูง 10,000-12,000 ฟุต จำนวน 14 คาบ. ผลการทดสอบ : ระดับค่าการตอบสนองต่อภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนของกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าสูงกว่าและแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และกลุ่มทดลองมีระยะเวลาครองสติที่นานกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) นอกจากนั้นพบว่าค่าการตอบสนองต่อภาวะพร่องออกซิเจนของกลุ่มทดลองมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 1 สัปดาห์หลังเสร็จสิ้นการฝึก ถึงแม้ค่าดังกล่าวนี้จะลดต่ำลง แต่ยังคงมีระดับที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับการฝึกที่ระดับความดันบรรยากาศต่ำอย่างชัดเจน. สรุปผลการทดสอบ : การฝึกที่ระดับความดันบรรยากาศต่ำสามารถเพิ่มผลการตอบสนองในการหายใจต่อภาวะพร่องออกซิเจน และสามารถยืดระยะเวลาครองสติให้นานขึ้นได้ เมื่อเทียบกับการฝึกแบบมาตรฐานในทหารพลร่มไทย ซึ่งวิธีการฝึกนี้เหมาะสำหรับการเตรียมความพร้อมทางด้านร่างกายในทหารพลร่มไทย เพื่อปฏิบัติภารกิจการบินทางทหารที่มีระยะเวลาทำการไม่เกิน 1 สัปดาห์
Creative Commons License