Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Anti-inflammatory activity of Harrisonia Perforate root extract
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของสิ่งสกัดจากรากคนทา
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chandhanee Itthipanichpong
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Third Advisor
Wacharee Limpanasithikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.806
Abstract
Inflammation is a beneficial host response to pathogen or tissue injury. It stimulates immune cells to release a variety of inflammatory mediators and cytokines such as tumor necrosis factor-a (TNF-a), interleukin-1b (IL-1b), interleukin-6 (IL-6), prostaglandinE2 (PGE2) and nitric oxide (NO). Harrisonia perforata Merr. (Simaroubaceae) root is one of the five root compositions of a Thai traditional medicine named Bencha-Loga-Wichien which is used as a remedy for treating fever. In this study we investigated the potential anti-inflammatory property of the ethanolic extract from H. perforata root on LPS-activated macrophage,J774A.1 cells and in carrageenan-induced rat paw edema model. H. perforata significantly inhibited various pro-inflammatory cytokines expression. The inhibitory concentrations were observed at 12.5 - 50 µg/ml in concentration-dependent manner. The maximum inhibitory effects of H. perforata extract (50 µg/ml) were 49.83% and 47.27% for TNF-a and IL-1b respectively. For IL-6, the mamximum inhibitory effect (32.16%) was shown at concentration 12.5 µg/ml. H. perforata extract 50 µg/ml also effectively decreased mRNA expression of important inflammatory enzyme iNOS and COX-2 level up to 88.11% and 93.68% respectively. There was no cytotoxicity at the highest concentration used in this study. Intraperitoneal treatment of rat with H. perforata (50, 100, 200 and 400 mg/kg) reduced the effect on acute inflammation induced by carrageenan in paw edema model by 28.49% | 31.18%, 47.85% and 65.05% respectively at 2 hour after stimulation. All the results obtained from this study indicated that H. perforata possessed anti-inflammatory action.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การอักเสบเป็นประโยชน์ต่อร่างกายในการกำจัดสิ่งแปลกปลอมและเนื้อเยื่อที่บาดเจ็บ การอักเสบมักเกี่ยวข้องกับการตอบสนองของเซลล์ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน โดยจะมีการหลั่งสารสื่อการอักเสบต่างๆเช่น tumor necrosis factor-a (TNF-a), interleukin-1b (IL-1b), interleukin-6 (IL-6), prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) and nitric oxide (NO) งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของสิ่งสกัดด้วยเอทานอลจากรากคนทา ซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบจากรากทั้ง 5 ของตำรับยาไทยแผนโบราณเบญจโลกวิเชียร ที่ใช้ในการลดอาการไข้ โดยทำการศึกษาในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ (J774A.1) ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไลโปโพลีแซคคาร์ไรด์ (LPS) และในหนูแรทที่ทำให้เกิดการอักเสบที่อุ้งเท้าโดยการฉีดคาร์ราจีแนน (carrageenan) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสิ่งสกัดจากรากคนทา 12.5 - 50 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ยับยั้งการหลั่งสารสื่ออักเสบ (pro-inflammatory cytokines) TNF-a และ IL-1b ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญและขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นที่ใช้ โดยสิ่งสกัดจากรากคนทา 50 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สามารถยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน TNF-a และ IL-1b ได้สูงสุดถึง 49.83% และ 47.27% ตามลำดับ สำหรับ IL-6 สิ่งสกัดจากรากคนทา 12.5 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีนสูงสุด 32.16% นอกจากนี้ สิ่งสกัดจากรากคนทา 50 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ยังยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน iNOS และ COX-2 ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับการอักเสบได้ 88.11% และ 93.68% ตามลำดับ โดยไม่พบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ที่ศึกษา การฉีดสิ่งสกัดจากรากคนทาเข้าทางช่องท้องหนูแรท ในขนาด 50, 100, 200 และ 400 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม สามารถลดการอักเสบแบบเฉียบพลันที่เวลา 2 ชั่วโมงภายหลังการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดอุ้งเท้าอักเสบได้ 28.48%, 31.18%, 47.85% และ 65.05% ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองที่ได้บ่งชี้ว่าสิ่งสกัดจากรากคนทามีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ
Share
COinS