Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of n-cadherin expressed in stromal cell derived osteoblast on hematopoietic stem cell properties
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของ N-cadherin ที่มีการแสดงออกบน osteoblast ที่สร้างจาก stromal cell ต่อคุณสมบัติของ Hematopoietic stem cell
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nipan Israsena
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.802
Abstract
Ex vivo expansion of Hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) has been suggested as a way to overcome the limitation of hematopoietic cell number for clinical transplantation. However, there is no culture system that could promote both HSCs proliferation and maintenance. Here, we generate the ex vivo culture system using mouse marrow stromal cell-derived osteoblasts (MOBs) combine with noggin (BMP antagonist) overexpressed stromal cells (3T3 noggin), so called M3B feeder. This feeder system shows their ability to promote hematopoietic cell proliferation by increasing CD45+ cell more than 20 fold compared with MOBs alone. Moreover, we found that the LTC-IC number of cells derived from cell cultured on M3B feeder was comparable to MOBs. Interestingly, type of CFC of LTC-IC was changed from CFUM (colony forming unit macrophage) to CFU-GEMM (colony forming unit granulocyte, erythrocyte, macrophage and megakaryocyte) when cultured LSK cells on M3B feeder. This study proposes that combination of two cell types could generate proper microenvironments which both promote HSC maintenance and proliferation. We also used this new culture system to investigate the role of Ncadherin in osteoblastic niche. We found that overexpression of N-cadherin in osteoblasts limits number of CD45+ produced from M3B feeder and increases the number of CFC at week 2 of culture. This finding supports the important role of Ncadherin in HSC maintenance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเม็ดเลือด (Hematopoietic Stem Cells; HSC) โดยการเพาะเลี้ยง ภายนอกร่างกาย นับว่าเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งในการเอาชนะข้อจำกัดของจำนวนเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเม็ดเลือดในการทำ การปลูกถ่ายทางด้านคลินิก อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีระบบในการเพาะเลีย้ งที่ช่วยในการเพิ่มจำนวนอย่าง รวดเร็วของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเม็ดเลือดพร้อมกับการรักษาสภาพของเซลล์ไว้ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี ้เราได้สร้าง ระบบการเพาะเลีย้ งภายนอกร่างกายโดยการใช้ เซลล์ตัวอ่อนของกระดูกที่สร้างจากเซลล์ stromal (mouse marrow stromal cell-derived osteoblast; MOB) รวมกับเซลล์ stromal (3T3 noggin) ที่มีการแสดงออก อย่างมาก ของ noggin (เป็นการยับยัง้ การส่งสัญญาณของ BMP; BMP antagonist) เรียกว่า M3B feeder โดย feeder นีจ้ ะมีคุณสมบัติในการช่วยการเพิ่มจำนวนอย่างรวดเร็วของเซลล์เม็ดเลือด โดยการเพิ่มจำนวน เซลล์ชนิด CD45+ได้มากกว่า 20 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้เซลล์ตัวอ่อนของกระดูกที่สร้างจากเซลล์ stromal (MOB) เพียงอย่างเดียว นอกจากนี ้เรายังพบว่าเซลล์ที่ได้จากการเพาะเลีย้ งเซลล์บน M3B feeder จะมี long-term culture initiating cell (LTC-IC) ใกล้เคียงกับการใช้เซลล์ตัวอ่อนของกระดูกที่สร้างจากเซลล์ stromal (MOB) ที่น่าสนใจก็คือชนิดของ colony forming cell (CFC) ที่มี LTC-IC จะมีการเปลี่ยนโคโลนีชนิด จาก CFU-M (colony forming unit macrophage) ไปเป็น CFU-GEMM (colony forming unit granulocyte, erythrocyte, macrophage and megakaryocyte) เมื่อเพาะเลีย้ งเซลล์ LSK บน M3B feeder จากการศึกษานี ้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการรวมกันของเซลล์สองชนิดสามารถสร้ างสภาพแวดล้อมขนาดเล็กที่ เหมาะสมสำหรับการเพิ่มจำนวนอย่างรวดเร็วของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเม็ดเลือดพร้อมกับการรักษาสภาพของเซลล์ ไว้ได้อีกด้วย นอกจากนีเ้ ราได้ใช้ระบบการเพาะเลีย้ งแบบใหม่เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของ N-cadherin ใน osteoblast niche เราพบว่าการแสดงออกของ N-cadherin ใน osteoblast ไปจำกัดจำนวนการสร้างของ CD45+ จาก M3B feeder และเพิ่มจำนวนของ CFC ในสัปดาห์ที่สองของการเพาะเลี้ยง จากผลการศึกษา ครัง้ นี ้เป็นการสนับสนุนบทบาทที่สำคัญของ N-cadherin ในการรักษาสภาพของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเม็ดเลือด
Share
COinS