Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Eepression and characterization of a recombinant novel snake venom metalloproteinase from green pit viper (Cryptelytrop albolabris)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกและคุณสมบัติของโปรตีนลูกผสมเมตาโลโปรตีนตีเนสชนิดใหม่จากพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลือง (คริปเทไลทรอปส์ อัลโบบาลรัส)
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ponlapat Rojnuckarin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.800
Abstract
Snake venom metaloproteases (SVMPs) may degrade extracellular matrix and/or clotting factors, as well as inhibit integrin and platelet functions, studying them not only gives US deeper insights in pathogenesis of snakebites, but also potentially yields novel antiplatelet agents. A clone of novel RGD-containing, P-ll type, snake venom metalloproteinase was isolated from the green pit viper, C. albolabris, venom gland cDNA library. Sequence analysis revealed that it belonged to P-llb subclass of SVMP and 81% identical to Jerdonitin from Trimeresurus jerdonii. They contained 2 conserved cysteines forming a disulfide bond, which held metalloproteinase and disintegrin together in mature proteins. The N-terminally histidine-tagged construct of metalloproteinase and disintegrin domains was inserted into the pPICZ α A vector and expressed in Pichia pastoris. The recombinant protein was approximately 32kD on Western blot probed with anti-polyhistidine antibody. The recombinant SVMP dose dependently inhibited platelet aggregation induced by collagen with the IC₅₀ of 5.6 µM. . However, there was no effect on ADP-induced platelet aggregation. Therefore, the inhibition mechanism should be through blocking of collagen receptor(s). This recombinant protein has a potential to be a novel anti-platelet agent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โปรตีนเมตาโลโปรตีเนสจากพิษงูมีฤทธิ์ตัดย่อยเนื้อเยื่อรอบเซลล์ ปัจจัยการแข็งตัวของ เลือด และ ยับยั้งการทำงานเกล็ดเลือด การศึกษาโปรตีนนี้ไม่เพียงแต่ให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับพยาธิ กำเนิดของงูกัด แต่ยังอาจทำให้ได้ยาต้านเกล็ดเลือดชนิดใหม่ เราได้โคลนของโปรตีนเมตาโลโปรตีเนสชนิด'ใหม่ซึ่งมีลำดับเบส RGD ที่แยกได้จากห้องสมุด cDNA ของต่อมพิษของของงูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลืองคริปเทไลทรอปส์ อัลโบลาบรีส การวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสพบว่าโปรตีนจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มย่อย P-llb ของโปรตีนเมตาโลโปรตีเนสจากพิษงูและมีความเหมือนกับ Jerdonitin จากงู Trimeresurus jerdonii ร้อยละ 81 โดยมีส่วนของซิสเทอีนที่เหมือนกันซึ่งเกิดไดซัลไฟด์บอนด์จับระหว่างเมตาโลโปรตีเนสและดิสอินทริกรินเข้าด้วยกัน cDNA ซึ่งติดฉลากด้วยฮิสทิดีนที่ปลายด้านอมิโนประกอบด้วยของโดเมนส่วนเมตาโลโปรตีเนสและดิลอินทริกรินถูกนำมาใส่ในพาหะ pPICZαA และแสดงออกในยีสต์ Pichia pastoris โปรตีนที่แสดงออกมีขนาดประมาณ 32 กิโลดาลตัน จากการทำ Western blot ที่จับด้วยแอนติบอดีต่อ polyhistidine โปรตีนลูกผสมมีความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดจากการกระตุ้นด้วยคอลลาเจนโดยขึ้นกับความเข้มข้น ความเข้มข้นที่ยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดได้ร้อยละ 50 (IC₅₀) คือ 5.6 ไมโครลิตร แต่ไม่สามารถยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดที่กระตุ้นด้วย เอดีพี ดังนั้นกลไกการยับยั้งอาจเกิดจากการขัดขวางการเข้าจับที่ตัวรับของคอลลาเจน โปรตีนนี้มีศักยภาพที่จะนำไปใช้เป็นสารต้านการแข็งตัวของเกร็ดเลือดชนิดใหม่ได้
Share
COinS