Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The correlation of effective dose from calculation method and the patient skin dose measurement using solid state detector for abdominal computed tomography examination
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สหสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณรังสียังผลที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับจากการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนช่องท้อง โดยวิธีการคำนวณและการวัดปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวหนังด้วยเครื่องวัดชนิดโซลิดสเตท
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.797
Abstract
Computed Tomography (CT) is a diagnostic imaging modality resulting in higher patient dose than other radiological procedures. As the rapid growing of CT, the patient dose from CT examination is questioned and needed to know. As the direct measurement of patient dose is not practical, the patient skin dosemeter (PSD) has been developed by Unfors to measure dose directly. The aim of this study is to determine the patient dose from abdominal CT using PSD and correlate to the calculated methods. Fifty-eight patients in CT upper abdomen and eighty-six in CT whole abdomen were prospectively included in the study. The collected data were patient age, gender, height, weight, body thickness, kVp, effective mAs, slice thickness, number of series, CTDI[subscript vol] and DLP from CT scanner, Siemens SOMATOM Sensation 16 at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The effective dose was determined by applying the conversion factor for different regions of the body and patient groups and scanner factor. In this study, the PSD was attached to the patient skin close to the gonad (over left ovary position for female and over left testis position for male) to measure the skin dose. Result: The average patient skin dose, CTDI[subscript vol], DLP and effective dose per scan series for CT upper abdomen were 0.27 ± 0.22 mGy, 11.77 ± 1.02 mGy, 352.26 ± 44.35 mGy•cm and 5.24 ± 0.69 mSv respectively. For CT whole abdomen, the results per scan series were 7.64 ± 3.56 mGy, 11.41 ± 0.94 mGy, 485.59 ± 66.80 mGy•cm and 7.02 ± 1.40 mSv, respectively. The diagnostic reference levels (DRLs) for CT abdomen is 35 mGy for CTDI[subscript w], 800 mGy.cm for DLP and 12.0 mSv for effective dose. The average patient skin dose, CTDI[subscript vol], DLP and effective dose for all series were 1.10 ± 1.01 mGy, 42.12 ± 10.18 mGy, 1260 ± 337.67 mGy•cm and 18.71 ± 5.02 mSv, respectively for upper abdomen and 31.50 ± 14.69 mGy, 42.26 ± 11.74 mGy, 1763.19 ± 410.74 mGy•cm and 25.46 ± 6.63 mSv for whole abdomen which were very high as the protocol for CT abdomen requires 3-5 series. Conclusions: The effective dose could be determined by using the correlation between the average effective dose and the skin dose of the value 17.82 mSv.mGy-1 and 0.92 mSv.mGy[superscript -1] for upper and whole abdomen, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ (ซีที) เป็นการตรวจวินิจฉัยซึ่งให้ปริมาณรังสีแก่ผู้ป่วยสูงกว่าการตรวจทางรังสีอื่นๆ เนื่องจากมีการตรวจด้วยซีทีเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว ทำให้มีรายงานเกี่ยวกับปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับ แต่การวัดปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับจากการตรวจซีทีโดยตรงเป็นสิ่งที่ทำได้ยาก ในปัจุบันได้มีการพัฒนาเครื่องวัดปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวหนังโดยบริษัท Unfors เพื่อวัดปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับโดยตรง วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อกำหนดสหสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณรังสียังผลที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับ จากการตวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนช่องท้องโดยวิธีการคำนวณ และการวัดปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวหนังด้วยเครื่องวัดชนิดโซลิดเสตท ศึกษาในผู้ป่วย 58 คน สำหรับการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ช่องท้องส่วนบน และ 86 คนในการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนช่องท้องทั้งหมด เก็บข้อมูลในเรื่องของอายุ เพศ น้ำหนัก ความสูง ความหนาของช่องท้อง ความต่างศักย์ของหลอดเอกซเรย์ กระแสหลอด-วินาที ความหนาของสไลซ์ จำนวนชุดการตรวจ CTDIvol และ DLP จากเครื่องซีที 16 สไลซ์ ผลิตภัณฑ์ซีเม็นส์ ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย การคำนวณปริมาณรังสียังผลทำโดยการใช้ conversion factor สำหรับช่องท้องส่วนบนและช่องท้องทั้งหมด ซึ่งแยกตามเพศและค่า scanner factor ตามชนิดของเครื่องกับค่า DLP การศึกษานี้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวหนังโดยการติดเครื่องวัดรังสีที่ผิวหนังใกล้กับอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ (เพศหญิงติดเหนือรังไข่ซ้าย เพศชายติดบริเวณอัณฑะซ้าย) ผลการศึกษา: ค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวหนัง CTDIvol, DLP และปริมาณรังสียังผลต่อการตรวจสำหรับเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ช่องท้องส่วนบน คือ 0.27 ± 0.22 มิลลิเกรย์ 11.77 ± 1.02 มิลลิเกรย์ 352.26 ± 44.35 มิลลิเกรย์เซนติเมตร และ 5.24 ± 0.69 มิลลิซีเวิรต์ ตามลำดับ และสำหรับการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนช่องท้องทั้งหมด คือ 7.64 ± 3.56 มิลลิเกรย์ 11.41 ± 0.94 มิลลิเกรย์ 485.59 ± 66.80 มิลลิเกรย์เซนติเมตร และ 7.02 ± 1.40 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต ตามลำดับ ระดับปริมาณรังสีอ้างอิง (ดีอาร์แอล) สำหรับการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนช่องท้องต่อครั้ง ค่า CTDIw คือ 35 มิลลิเกรย์ ค่า DLP 800 มิลลิเกรย์เซนติเมตร และค่าปริมาณรังสียังผลคือ 12.0 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต ค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวหนัง CTDIvol, DLP และปริมาณรังสียังผลรวมทั้งการตรวจสำหรับการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ช่องท้องส่วนบน คือ 1.10 ± 1.01 มิลลิเกรย์ 42.12 ± 10.18 มิลลิเกรย์ 1260 ± 337.67 มิลลิเกรย์เซนติเมตร และ 18.71 ± 5.02 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต ตามลำดับ และ 31.50 ± 14.69 มิลลิเกรย์ 42.26 ± 11.74 มิลลิเกรย์ 1763.19 ± 410.74 มิลลิเกรย์เซนติเมตร และ 25.46 ± 6.63 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต สำหรับการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ช่องท้องซึ่งเป็นปริมาณรังสีที่สูงมาก เพราะต้องตรวจ 3-5 ชุดการตรวจ สรุปผล: ปริมาณรังสียังผลสามารถหาได้จากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณรังสียังผล และปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวหนังซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 17.82 มิลลิซีเวิร์ตต่อมิลลิเกรย์ และ 0.92 มิลลิซีเวิร์ตต่อมิลลิเกรย์ สำหรับการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ช่องท้องส่วนบนและช่องท้องทั้งหมด ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS