Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The determination of patient effective dose in transarterial oily chemo embolization (TOCE) procedure using digital flat-panel system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดปริมาณรังสียังผลของผู้ป่วยในการตรวจทีโอซีอี (TOCE) ด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์ระบบดิจิทัลแฟลทพาเนล
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Second Advisor
Permyot Kosolbhand
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.796
Abstract
Transarterial Oily Chemo Embolization (TOCE) is the procedure producing high dose to both patient and staff. Radiation skin injury to patient was reported by this interventional procedure. Therefore, the avoidance of skin injury during the procedure is needed. The objective of this study is to determine patient effective dose at the skin during TOCE procedure for Hepatocellular Carcinoma (HCC) using a new angiographic unit with a digital flat-panel system and the relationship between the patient effective doses measured by Unfors PSD and the dose area product (DAP) values. The patient effective doses (ED) were determined during TOCE procedure using the digital Flat-panel system, Philips Allura FD 20 at Vascular and Interventional Radiology Unit, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The system is equipped with the dose-area-product (DAP) and used to determine the average entrance surface dose (ESD) for each procedure. The peak ESD were evaluated by the solid state dosemeter; Unfors Patient Skin Dosemeters (PSD) placed on patient back at three regions at left, middle, and right portions of the liver. The patients ED were calculated in sixty-nine patients in May-November 2009. The average + SD (range) fluoroscopic time was 16.06+ 11.26 (3.38-59.13) min, average number of frames from DSA (Digital Subtraction Angiography) was 180.81+94.59 ( 75-618), the number of frames from x-per CT with the range was 224 -1114. The average ESD determined by DAP was 222.6+114.6 (22.58-537.43) Gycm2. The average ESD determined by Unfors PSD was 1004.2+565.11 (192.6-3145.29) mGy. The average ED determined by DAP was 9.70+5.27 (1.11 - 23.6) mSv. The peak ED at the skin above the liver determined by Unfors PSD was 10.04+5.65 (1.93-31.45) mSv. The average of ED at left lobe of liver was 9.68+5.5 (1.75- 31.4) mSv, the middle lobe was 8.48+5.13 (1.21 - 28.78) mSv and the right lobe was 5.72+3.55 (0.64 -16.31) mSv. The DAP-to–effective dose conversion factors were 0.043 mSv.Gy-1cm-2. Discussion and Conclusion: The solid state dosemeter is most suitable for entrance surface dose measurement for the small size of detector and easily use. There was no need to estimate the surface area exposed as in DAP method. Two from sixty-nine patients received the entrance surface dose from TOCE procedure using Digital flat-panel system exceeding the threshold for radiation skin injuries which confirmed by both dosemeters.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการตรวจรักษาและวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งตับ (TOCE) ได้เข้ามามีบทบาทอย่างมาก เนื่องจาก การตรวจ ทีโอซีอี เป็นการตรวจรักษาผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคมะเร็งตับโดยไม่ต้องใช้วิธีการผ่าตัดและมีความเสี่ยงน้อยซึ่งในปัจจุบันได้มีการนำเข้าเครื่องเอกซเรย์ชนิดใหม่นั่นคือ ระบบดิจิทัลแฟลตพาเนล (Digital flat-panel system) ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติที่เหนือกว่าระบบเก่า (Image intensifier system) มาก ในการตรวจทีโอซีอี นั้น จะใช้เวลาในการตรวจรักษานานเป็นผลให้ผู้ป่วยอาจได้รับปริมาณรังสีสูง หากได้รับมากกว่า 2 เกรย์ จะเกิดบาดแผลที่ผิวหนังได้ ในการหาปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปริมาณรังสีในผู้ป่วยที่ทำการตรวจทีโอซีอี โดยใช้เครื่องวัดปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวของผู้ป่วยเพื่อคำนวณหาปริมาณรังสียังผลที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับ ในการศึกษาจะใช้เครื่องวัดเพื่อหาปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยที่ผิวของผู้ป่วยโดยใช้เครื่องวัดรังสีที่เรียกว่า แดปมิเตอร์ (DAP meter) ซึ่งติดอยู่กับหลอดเอกซเรย์ และหาปริมาณรังสีสูงสุดที่ผิวผู้ป่วย โดยใช้เครื่องวัดชนิดโซลิดเสตท (Unfors PSD) ติดที่บริเวณหลังผู้ป่วย 3 จุด ให้ตรงกับตำแหน่งของตับโดยทำการวัดในผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 69 รายที่ได้รับการตรวจทีโอซีอี ในหน่วยงานรังสีร่วมรักษา ร.พ จุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยที่ผิวหนังของผู้ป่วยที่วัดได้จาก แดปมิเตอร์ มีค่า 222.6+114.6 เกรย์ซม2. (22.58-537.43) เและปริมาณรังสีสูงสุดที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับมีค่า 1004.2+ 565 มิลลิเกรย์ (192-3145) และผลจากการคำนวณหาปริมาณรังสียังผลที่ผิวตำแหน่งเหนือตับเฉลี่ยมีค่า 9.70+5.27 มิลลิซีเวิร์ท (1.11-23.6) และผลจากการคำนวณหาปริมาณรังสียังผลที่ผิวตำแหน่งเหนือตับสูงสุดมีค่า 10.04 + 5.65 มิลลิซีเวิร์ท (1.92 -3.14) และปริมาณรังสีที่ได้จากตับกลีบซ้าย มีค่า 9.68 มิลลิซีเวิร์ท, ตรงกลางของตับ มีค่า 8.48 มิลลิซีเวิร์ท และตับกลีบขวามีค่า 5.72 มิลลิซีเวิร์ท ดังนั้นบริเวณที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับรังสีสูงสุดคือ บริเวณตับกลีบซ้าย จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการวัดปริมาณรังสีทั้ง 2 แบบ ผลจาการศึกษา พบว่า ค่า r เท่ากับ 0.82 (95%CI : 3.077-6.03) จากการตรวจ และรักษา ผู้ป่วย ที่เป็นมะเร็งตับ โดย ทีโอซีอี พบว่าค่าปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับมีค่าน้อยกว่า 2 เกรย์ ซึ่งเป็นค่าปริมาณรังสีที่ก่อให้เกิดผิวหนังเป็นผื่นแดง และพบว่ามีผู้ป่วยจำนวน 2 ราย ที่ได้รับปริมาณรังสีสูงสุดที่ผิวหนังเกินระดับที่กำหนด โดยการวัดจากทั้ง 2 วิธี ปริมาณรังสีที่ได้ คือ 2.34 และ 3.14 เกรย์ ตามลำดับ ในการวัดปริมาณรังสีโดยใช้โซลิตเสตท มีความเหมาะสม และ สะดวกในการวัดปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวของผู้ป่วยเป็นอย่างดี ประโยชน์จากการศึกษานี้เป็นการรายงานถึงปริมาณรังสียังผล เฉลี่ยที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับในการตรวจรักษา เพื่อเป็นการสร้างความตระหนักให้แพทย์ผู้ทำการตรวจและผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องให้คำนึงถึงปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปริมาณรังสี เพื่อเป็นการป้องกันอันตรายที่จะก่อให้เกิดอันตรายจากรังสีแก่ผู้ป่วยในการตรวจทีโอซีอี
Creative Commons License