Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of average glandular dose and image quality between two different target-filter combinations of full-field digital mammography systems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยที่ต่อมน้ำนมได้รับและคุณภาพของภาพ โดยใช้เครื่องดิจิทัลแมมโมแกรมที่มีคุณสมบัติต่างกัน 2 เครื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.794
Abstract
Breast cancer is the leading cancer in Thai women while the cancer of the cervix is the second rank. The mammographic system had been developed for the optimization of the radiation dose and image quality to patient. The purpose of the study is to compare the average glandular dose (AGD), entrance surface air kerma (ESAK) and image quality in terms of contrast to noise ratio (CNR) with breast pathology between two different target-filter combinations of full-field digital mammographic systems (FFDM). The system performance was studied for quality control program. The study involves 441 women undergoing screening mammographic examinations in cranio-caudal (CC) view on both breasts. The AGD and ESAK displayed on the monitor were verified and recorded. The CNR was calculated for both groups with pathology of calcifications (macro-micro) or mass who met the eligible criteria. Results: The AGD was 1.75 mGy for Mo-Mo and 1.43 mGy for W-Rh, the ESAK was 11.24 mGy for Mo-Mo and 5.25 mGy for W-Rh at the compress breast thickness (CBT) of 28-59 mm. When the CBT was 70-91 mm, the AGD was 2.01 mGy for Mo-Rh and 1.86 mGy for W-Ag. The ESAK was 14.77 mGy for Mo-Rh and 8.77 mGy for W-Ag. The AGD was reduced to 18.29% when changed from Mo-Mo to W-Rh and 7.46% when changed from Mo-Rh to W-Ag target filter combinations. The ESAK was reduced to 53.29% when Mo-Mo was changed to W-Rh and 40.62% when Mo-Rh was changed to W-Ag target- filter combinations. The mean CNR for calcification detection from Mo/Mo target/filters was 0.86 ±0.66, the minimal contrast detectable was 0.04, the percent contrast was 9.52±7.35. The mean CNR of W/Rh was 1.05±0.75 minimal contrast detectable was 0.04, the percent contrast was 12.44 ±7.74, the percent contrast minimal detectable was 0.58, higher than Mo/Mo of 0.37. For CBT 70-91 mm, Mo/Rh target, the mean CNR was 1.04±0.69, minimal contrast detectable was 0.21, the percent contrast was 10.49±5.79, the mean CNR of W/Ag is 1.59±1.14 minimal contrast detectable was 0.12 the percent contrast was 16.82 ±10.86. The mean CNR for mass detection from Mo/Mo target/filters was 1.36±1.35 minimal contrast detectable was 0.21, the percent contrast was 10.5±7.75, the mean CNR of W/Rh was 1.06±0.79 minimal contrast detectable was 0.22, the percent contrast was 13.84±8.15. The mean CNR for mass from Mo/Rh target/filters combination was 1.4±1.05, the minimal contrast detectable was 0.15, the percent contrast was 11.68±7.19. There was no patient data for W/Ag target. Discussions and Conclusions: The AGD per view for CC view with grid was less than the dose reference level (DRL) of 3.0 mGy as recommended by the ACR. The CBT for data range 60-69 mm was excluded. Different target-filter combinations affect on AGD significantly for the p- value of less than 0.05. The image quality in terms of CNR for calcification and mass detection between two systems was correlated but not significantly different. The errors in calculating CNR may occur from the oversize of ROI drawing over the lesion especially in mass.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน มะเร็งเต้านม เป็นมะเร็งที่ถูกรวบรวมว่าสูงเป็นอันดับ 1 ในผู้หญิงไทย ในขณะที่มะเร็งปากมดลูกเป็นอันดับ 2 การวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งเต้านมทำโดยการถ่ายภาพรังสี ได้ถูกพัฒนาให้มีความเหมาะสมของปริมาณรังสีแก่ผู้ป่วยและมีคุณภาพของภาพที่ดี วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษานี้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีที่ต่อมน้ำนมรวมถึงที่ผิวของเต้านมได้รับ และคุณภาพของภาพโดยการศึกษาอัตราส่วนความคมชัดของภาพกับสัญญาณรบกวนในผู้ป่วยที่เต้านมมีรอยโรคระหว่างเครื่องเอกซเรย์เต้านมระบบดิจิทัล ที่มีเป้าหลอดและตัวกรองรังสีต่างกัน 2 เครื่อง ศึกษาคุณลักษณะของเครื่อง จากการควบคุมคุณภาพ การศึกษานี้ทำในผู้ป่วยหญิงที่มารับการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งเต้านม ในท่า ซีซี ทั้ง 2 ข้าง ปริมาณรังสีที่ต่อมน้ำนมและที่ผิว บันทึกจากผลที่แสดงบนหน้าจอ อัตราส่วนของความคมชัดและสัญญาณรบกวนเมื่อคำนวณจากผู้ป่วยที่มีรอยโรค 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่มีหินปูนและมีก้อนเนื้อ ตามเกณฑ์การคัดผู้ป่วยเข้าทำการศึกษา ผลคือที่ความหนาของเต้านม 28-59 มิลลิเมตร ปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยที่ต่อมน้ำนมและที่ผิวของเต้านมได้รับคือ 1.75 และ 11.24 มิลลิเกรย์ตามลำดับ สำหรับเป้าและแผ่นกรองรังสีของหลอดเอกซเรย์ได้แก่โมลิบดีนัม-โมลิบดีนัม สำหรับทังสเตน-โรเดียมคือ 1.43 และ 5.25 มิลลิเกรย์ซึ่งปริมาณรังสีลดลงถึง 18.29 และ 53.29 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปลี่ยนเป้าและแผ่นกรองรังสีจากโมลิบดินัม-โมลิบดินัม เป็นทังสเตน-โรเดียม เมื่อความหนาของเต้านมเป็น 70-91มิลลิเมตร ปริมาณรังสีที่ได้รับคือ 2.01 และ 14.77 มิลลิเกรย์ สำหรับโมลิบดินัม-โรเดียม และ 1.86 กับ 8.77 มิลลิเกรย์ ตามลำดับ สำหรับทังสเตน-ซิลเวอร์ ปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยที่ต่อมน้ำนมและที่ผิวของเต้านมได้รับลดลง 7.46 และ 40.62 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปลี่ยนจากโมลิบดินัม-โรเดียม เป็นทังสเตน-ซิลเวอร์ ค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราส่วนความคมชัดและสัญญาณรบกวนสำหรับการตรวจพบหินปูนเมื่อใช้โมลิบดินัม-โมลิบดินัม เปรียบเทียบกับ ทังสเตน-โรเดียม คือ 0.86± 0.66 และ 1.05 ± 0.75ตามลำดับ ความคมชัดต่ำสุดที่ตรวจพบเท่ากันคือ 0.04 ส่วนเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคมชัดคือ 9.52 ± 7.35 กับ 12.44± 7.74 และเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคมชัดต่ำสุดที่ตรวจพบคือ 0.37และ 0.58 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับการใช้โมลิบดินัม-โรเดียม เปรียบเทียบกับ ทังสเตน-ซิลเวอร์ ค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราส่วนความคมชัดและสัญญาณรบกวนคือ 1.04±0.69 และ1.59±1.14 ความคมชัดต่ำสุดที่ตรวจพบคือ 0.21และ 0.12 ตามลำดับเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคมชัดคือ 10.49±5.79 และ16.82±10.86 ส่วน ค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราส่วนของความคมชัดและสัญญาณรบกวนสำหรับการตรวจพบก้อนเนื้อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างโมลิบดินัม- โมลิบดินัม กับ ทังสเตน-โรเดียมคือ 1.36±1.35 และ1.06±0.79 ค่าความคมชัดต่ำสุดที่ตรวจพบคือ 0.21และ0.22 ตามลำดับ เปอร์เซ็นต์ความคมชัด คือ 10.5±7.75 และ13.84±8.15 ค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราส่วนความคมชัดและสัญญาณรบกวน จากโมลิบดินัม-โรเดียม คือ 1.4±1.05 ค่าความคมชัด ต่ำสุดที่ตรวจพบคือ 0.15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ความคมชัด คือ 11.68±7.19 ส่วนทังสเตน-ซิลเวอร์ ไม่มีข้อมูลผู้ป่วย สรุป ปริมาณรังสีที่ต่อมน้ำนมได้รับต่อ 1 ภาพ สำหรับ ท่า ซีซี ใช้กริด มีค่าน้อยกว่า 3 มิลลิเกรย์ตามมาตรฐานของ วิทยาลัยรังสีแพทย์แห่งสหรัฐอเมริกา ช่วงข้อมูลความหนา 60-69 มิลลิเมตรได้ถูกคัดออกไป การใช้เป้าและแผ่นกรองรังสีที่ต่างกันทำให้ปริมาณรังสีมีความแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ค่าp<0.05) ส่วนคุณภาพของภาพในเรื่องอัตราส่วนความคมชัดและสัญญาณรบกวน สำหรับการตรวจพบหินปูนและก้อนเนื้อระหว่างเครื่อง 2 ระบบมีความสัมพันธ์กันแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ความคลาดเคลื่อนในการคำนวณ อัตราส่วนความคมชัดและสัญญาณรบกวน อาจเกิดขึ้นจาก การวาดขอบเขตของรอยโรคมากเกินไปโดยเฉพาะในบริเวณที่เป็นก้อน
Creative Commons License