Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Rate of breastfeeding for 4 months and promoting factors : a cohort study of mothers of preterm infants at Siriraj Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อัตราการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่นาน 4 เดือน และปัจจัยสนับสนุน : การศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้าในมารดาที่คลอดบุตรก่อนกำหนดในโรงพยาบาลศิริราช
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sungkom Jongpiputvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.787
Abstract
Background: Breast milk is widely accepted as the best nutrition for all newborn infants. World Health Organization has recommended exclusive breastfeeding for 6 months. Rate of 4-month and 6-month exclusive breastfeeding in Thailand are 20.7% and 14.5%, respectively. There is no data reported for preterm infants. Objectives: 1) To determine rate of 4-month exclusive or predominant breastfeeding and partial breastfeeding in preterm infants. 2) To determine feeding pattern during hospitalization and at home in preterm infants. 3) To determine promoting factors of successful breastfeeding. Materials and methods: This was a cohort study in mothers of preterm infants with gestational age ≤ 34 weeks and birth weight ≤ 2000 grams. Data is collected from medical records and by parental interview. The mother-infant dyads will be followed after discharged from hospital until 4 months of age. Results: The study period was between 1 March 2009 and 28 February 2010. There were 90 mothers recruited. Data of 74 mothers with complete follow up were analyzed. Mean maternal age was 29.67 ± 7.43 years old. Median gestational age at delivery was 31 (interquartile range 4) weeks. Mean infants birth weight was 1412.71 ± 339.18 grams. Rate of exclusive or predominant and partial breastfeeding were 32.4% and 29.7%, respectively. After adjusted for mother work at home, multiple pregnancy, previous breastfeeding experience, mother stay with infants and exclusive breastfeeding in the last 24 hours by multiple logistic regression analysis, promoting factors of successful exclusive breastfeeding were mother work at home (OR 6.77, 95%CI 1.80, 25.55), previous breastfeeding experience (OR 5.09, 95%CI 1.39, 18.65), exclusive breastfeeding in the last 24 hours (OR 4.70, 95%CI 1.17, 18.89) and mother stay with infants (OR 4.22, 95%CI 1.17, 15.68). Conclusion: Exclusive breastfeeding in preterm infants is possible. Mothers stay with their infants during long hospitalization and exclusive breastfeeding during the last 24 hours before discharge are significant promoting factors that should be supported by health personnel. Mother work at home is the other significant promoting factor of successful 4-months exclusive or predominant breastfeeding.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: นมแม่เป็นอาหารที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับทารกแรกเกิดทุกคน องค์การอนามัยโลกแนะนำให้เลี้ยงทารกด้วยนมแม่เพียงอย่างเดียวนาน 6 เดือน อัตราการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียวนาน 4 และ 6 เดือน ในประเทศไทยคือ 20.7% และ 14.5% ตามลำดับ ยังไม่มีข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ในทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด วัตถุประสงค์: 1) เพื่อศึกษาอัตราการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียว หรือนมแม่ร่วมกับนมผสมนาน 4 เดือน ของแม่ที่คลอดลูกก่อนกำหนด 2) เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการเลี้ยงดูทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดระหว่างที่อยู่ในโรงพยาบาลและเมื่อกลับบ้าน 3) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนความสำเร็จของการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ของแม่ที่คลอดลูกก่อนกำหนด วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาแบบ cohort ในแม่ที่คลอดเมื่ออายุครรภ์ ≤ 34 สัปดาห์ และทารกมีน้ำหนักแรกเกิด ≤ 2000 กรัม ข้อมูลที่เก็บได้จากเวชระเบียนผู้ป่วยและจากการสัมภาษณ์พ่อแม่ หลังจำหน่ายออกจากโรงพยาบาลจะติดตามจนอายุ 4 เดือน ผลการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มีนาคม 2552 ถึง 28 กุมภาพันธ์ 2553 มีแม่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งสิ้น 90 คน ข้อมูลที่วิเคราะห์คือ แม่จำนวน 74 คน อายุเฉลี่ยของแม่คือ 29.67 ± 7.43 ปี ค่ามัธยฐานของอายุครรภ์เมื่อคลอดคือ 31 (interquartile range 4) สัปดาห์ น้ำหนักแรกเกิดเฉลี่ยของทารกคือ 1412.71 ± 339.18 กรัม อัตราการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียวเมื่ออายุ 4 เดือน 32.4% (95% CI 22.9, 43.7) และเลี้ยงด้วยนมแม่ร่วมกับนมผสม 29.7% (95% CI 20.5, 40.9) เมื่อควบคุมปัจจัยคือ แม่ทำงานที่บ้าน การตั้งครรภ์แฝด ประสบการณ์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ แม่อยู่ที่โรงพยาบาลกับลูกระหว่างที่ลูกป่วย และการได้เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียวใน 24 ชั่วโมงสุดท้ายก่อนจำหน่ายออกจากโรงพยาบาล ด้วยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยลอจิสติก พบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมให้การเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียวนาน 4 เดือนประสบความสำเร็จคือ แม่ทำงานที่บ้าน (OR 6.77, 95%CI 1.80, 25.55) ประสบการณ์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ (OR 5.09, 95%CI 1.39, 18.65) การได้เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียวใน 24 ชั่วโมงสุดท้าย (OR 4.70, 95%CI 1.17, 18.89) และแม่อยู่ที่โรงพยาบาลกับลูกระหว่างที่ลูกป่วย (OR 4.22, 95%CI 1.17, 15.68) สรุป: การเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียวในทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดสามารถเป็นไปได้ การมีสถานที่ให้แม่พักอยู่ในโรงพยาบาลระหว่างที่ลูกป่วย และการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียวในระยะ 24 ชั่วโมงสุดท้ายก่อนจำหน่ายออกจากโรงพยาบาล เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ควรส่งเสริม และการที่แม่สามารถทำงานที่บ้านได้เป็นอีกปัจจัย ที่สนับสนุนความสำเร็จในการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียวนาน 4 เดือน
Share
COinS