Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเยื่อบุผนังช่องท้องในผู้ป่วยโรคไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยการล้างไตทางช่องท้องแบบต่อเนื่องด้วยตนเองกับการล้างไตทางช่องท้องโดยใช้เครื่องอัตโนมัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of dialysis-related peritoneal membrane change between continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis and automated peritoneal dialysis patients
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เถลิงศักดิ์ กาญจนบุษย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.756
Abstract
ที่มา : ด้วยเหตุที่ข้อด้อยของการล้างไตทางช่องท้องในปัจจุบันคือความเสื่อมของเยื่อบุผนังช่องท้องซึ่งยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัดว่าการล้างไตทางช่องท้องด้วยตนเอง (CAPD) กับการล้างไตทางช่องท้องโดยใช้เครื่องอัตโนมัติ (APD) มีความเสื่อมของเยื่อบุผนังช่องท้องที่ต่างกันหรือไม่ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงเกิดขึ้นเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเยื่อบุผนังช่องท้องด้วยวิธีการล้างไตทั้งสองวิธี วิธีการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการล้างไตทางช่องท้องภายในหน่วยโรคไตโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์และโรงพยาบาลที่เข้าร่วม แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มล้างไตทางช่องท้องแบบต่อเนื่องด้วยตนเอง 35 รายและกลุ่มล้างไตทางช่องท้องโดยใช้เครื่องอัตโนมัติ 23 ราย โดยทำการทดสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเยื่อบุผนังช่องท้องโดยการวัด modified PET, exfoliated mesothelium cells และ Dialysate CA-125 ที่จุดเริ่มต้นและที่ระยะเวลา 6 เดือน ผลการศึกษา : ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกันในหลายปัจจัย เช่น อายุ, โรคเบาหวาน, ความเข้มข้นของเม็ดเลือดแดงและช่วงเวลาที่ทำการล้างไตก่อนเริ่มทำการศึกษา การเปลี่ยนแปลงของเยื่อบุผนังช่องท้องโดยการวัด modified PET ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันแต่มีความแตกต่างกันเมื่อวัดโดย exfoliated mesothelium cells และ Dialysate CA-125 (p=0.02, 0.005 ตามลำดับ) สรุปผลการศึกษา : การเปลี่ยนแปลงของเยื่อบุผนังช่องท้องไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: APD is rapid soaring in the last decade since it provides freedom from daytime exchange. The comparative incidence of peritoneal membrane changes in patients treated with CAPD and APD is controversial. We therefore compared the incidence of peritoneal membrane changes in patients undergoing CAPD and APD. Methods: Using a multivariate approach, clinical course, peritoneal mass, and changes of peritoneal function in 35 CAPD and 23 APD patients with a total of 287 patient-month were compared. The peritoneal function was assessed by using modified peritoneal equilibrium test (PET). Peritoneal masses, CA-125 and overnight exfoliated mesothelial cells in the spent effluents, were simultaneously evaluated at the beginning and after 6 months of follow-up. Results: There were significantly different in several baseline characteristics of age, DM, hematocrit and duration of peritoneal dialysis to study time between APD and CAPD group. CA-125 and exfoliated mesothelial cells showed significantly changes in APD group compare with CAPD group, (p=0.005, 0.02). While D/D0 glucose were no significant changed between these two group. Conclusion: There were no changes of peritoneal membrane function.
Creative Commons License