Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Viral distribution in central nervors system various presentations of dog human rabies
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกระจายของไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าในระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง ของสุนัขและคนที่แสดงอาการแบบต่างๆ
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Praphan Phanuphak
Second Advisor
Thiravat Hemachudha
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.802
Abstract
In order to study the viral pathogenesis of the two distinctive forms of dog and human rabies (furious and dumb encephalitic and paralytic), rabies viral antigen distribution in central nervous system was studied by immunohistochemical technique with avidin-biotin-peroxidase complex (ABC) amplification. Various regions of brain and spinal cord of rabid dogs at the early stage and of human patients were fixed in formalin and prepared for paraffin sections. Equine anti-rabies globulin was used as the primary antibody. Staining was characterized by inclusion bodies and or diffuse staining in the cytoplasm of neurons and neuroglias. Sensitivity of immunoperoxidase staining on histological section and the conventional i.e. Seller's stain, Fluorescent antibody test on brain impression smear and Mouse inoculation test were 86.7%, 40%, 100% and 100% respectively. The results showed that rabies viral antigen was distributed in neuroglias as well as in neurons in all regions of brain and spinal cord of both dogs and human rabies, and the distribution was anatomically similar in both forms of the disease regardless of the species. There was correlation between inflammatory reactions and amount of antigens or clinical forms of the disease. Viral localization was correlated with survival period, i.e. interval between onset of disease and death. Human patients as well as rabid dogs, whose survival periods were less than 7 and 5 days respectively, had greater amount of antigen-positive neurons in brain stem and spinal cord, where as those who had longer survival period had widespread dissemination of rabies antigen in the entire central nervous system. The results did not support the hypothesis that differential distribution of rabies virus and inflammation were responsible for the diversity of the manifestations in human and canine rabies. Pathogenesis thus may be multifactorial, involving immunological as well as physiological disturbances, and does not depend on viral localization. The immunoperoxidase staining using ABC technique can also be extended and applied to researches on viral or other studies in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาการกระจายของไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าในระบบประสาทส่วนกลางของสุนัขและคนที่แสดงอาการแบบต่าง ๆ พร้อมทั้งพักนาวิธีการตรวจหาไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าจากสมองและไขสันหลังให้มีความไวและความจำเพาะดี ผู้วิจัยได้ตรวจหาไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าในระบบประสาทส่วนกลางของสุนัขและผู้ป่วยโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าที่มีอาการแบบสมองอักเสบและอัมพาต (หรือแบบดุร้ายและเชื่องซึม) ด้วยวิธี immunohistochemistry โดยใช้ avidin-biotin-peroxidase complex (ABC) ช่วยเสริมปฏิกิริยา สมองและไขสันหลังส่วนต่าง ๆ ของสุนัข 6 ตัวที่เริ่มแสดงอาการ (กลุ่มดุร้ายและเชื่องซึมอย่างละ 3 ตัว) และของผู้ป่วย 7 ราย (กลุ่มสมองอักเสบ 4 ราย และอัมพาต 3 ราย) ที่เสียชีวิตนำไปแช่ในฟอร์มาลีน และเตรียมเป็น paraffin sections ย้อมด้วยแอนติบอดีย์ต่อไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าที่เตรียมจากม้า เซลล์ประสาท (neurons และ neuroglias) ที่พบแอนติเจนของไวรัสจะมีลักษณะเป็นแบบ inclusion bodies และ /หรือแบบ diffuse staining ใน cytoplasm การย้อมไวรัสโดยวิธี immunoperoxidase ใน histologic section มีความไว 86.7% ในขะที่การย้อม Seller's, Fluorescent antibody test จาก brain impression smear และการฉีดสมองหนู มีความไว 40%, 100% และ 100% ตามลำดับ ผลของการย่อมพบแอนติเจนของไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าทั้งใน neurons และ neuroglias และการกระจายของไวรัสนี้พบทั่วไปหมดทั้งในสมองและไขสันหลังส่วนต่าง ๆ ของสุนัขและผู้ป่วยโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าที่มีอาการทั้ง 2 แบบ โดยที่ลักษะการกระจายตัวของไวรัสรวมทั้งการอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อระบบประสาทไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการแสดงทางคลินิกของโรค จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าการกระจายของไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้ากลับมีความสัมพันธ์กับช่วงเวลาตั้งแต่เกิดอาการแสดงของโรคจนถึงระยะที่เสียชีวิตมากกว่า โดยที่ทั้งผู้ป่วยและสุนัขบ้าที่มีชีวิตอยู่ในช่วงเวลาน้อยกว่า 7 และ 5 วันตามลำดับ จะมีเชื้อไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าอยู่ในเซลล์ประสาทเป็นจำนวนมากในส่วนก้านสมองและไขสันหลัง ซึ่งเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่มีระยะเวลาของโรคนานกว่านี้จะพบไวรัสกระจายตัวอย่างกว้างขวางตลอดระบบประสาทส่วนกลางในทุก ๆ ส่วน ผลของการศึกษานี้ไม่ยืนยันสมมติฐานที่ว่าการกระจายตัวของไวรัสษสุนัขบ้าและการอักเสบมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับลักษณะอาการแบบต่าง ๆ ของโรยทั้งในคนและสัตว์ แต่น่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยอย่างอื่นอีกหลายอย่าง เช่นระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน และความผิดปกติทางหน้าที่การทำงานของเซลล์ประสาท ดังที่มีผู้ทำการศึกษามาก่อนและการที่จะมีการค้นคว้าอีกต่อไปในอนาคต นอกจากนั้นการที่พบไวรัสใน neuroglias เป็นจำนวนมากเป็นการลบล้างความเชื่อเดิมที่ว่าไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าจะอยู่ใน neurons เท่านั้น การย้อมหาไวรัสด้วยวิธี immunoperoxidase โดยใช้ ABC นี้สามารถดัดแปลงไปใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับไวรัสหรือแอนติเจนอื่นได้อีกด้วย
Share
COinS