Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The protective role of mannose-sensitive fimbriae in mouse typhoid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของพิมบรีที่ไวต่อแมนโนสในการป้อองกันโรคทัยฟอยด์ในหนู
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pakathip Reynolds
Second Advisor
B.L. Reynolds
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.803
Abstract
This study was performed to determine whether type-l fimbriae of Salmonella were protective antigens in mice. We used a strain of S. typhimurium F885 which causes strong haemagglutination of guinea pig erythrocytes (haemagglutinating power = 3,200), which was inhibited by D-mannose, and methyl α -D-mannopyranoside. Mannose-sensitive fimbriae were released from these bacteria by high speed blending and after the method of Dodd and Eisenstein, the fimbriae were resuspended in 5 M urea to disaggregate cell membranes and flagella, leaving the urea-resistant fimbriae intact to be further purified by ultra. centrifugation. This method was found to give higher yields than two other methods, namely that of Salit and Gotschlich, and Knut ton et al. The fimbriae were found to be pure by immunoelectrophoresis criteria and by sodium dodecyl sulfate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis, with an apparent subunit molecular weight of 19,000; they gave strong haemagglutination with guinea pig erythrocytes. Examined by electron microscopy, the diameters were 6 nm and retained their native morphology in the purification process. Protective studies were carried out in groups of mice which were vaccinated orally with 1x10 10 whole cells of S. typhimurium F885 of E.coli F492. or with 50 µg of fimbriae injected intraperitonealy on day 0 and subcutaneously on day 12. All groups of mice were subjected to oral challenge with 1,000 LD50 of the virulent strain, S. typhimuri um Cs. The percentage of deaths, and the numbers of challenge organisms in the spleen and Peyer's patches were significantly less in the S. typhimurium F885 and fimbriae immunized mice than in those of controls and E.coli F492 immunized mice. Further, there appeared to be a correlation between the protective ability of these strains and their ability to persist in the small intestinal Peyer's patches. Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) seem to plays no part in the bacterial protection, because the protective strain F885, and the challenge strain C5 carry quite different O-antigens. These results are consistant with the hypothesis that type-l fimbriae of strain C5 act as virulence factors by facilitating adhesion to intestinal epithelia and provides another example that purified fimbriae can serve as safe and effective vaccines.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ เพื่อดูความสามารถของ type-l fimbriae แอนติเจนของ Salmonella ในการป้องกันโรคในหนู โดยใช้ s.typhimuriun F885 ซึ่งเป็นสายพันธุ์ที่สามารถทำให้เกิดการรวมกลุ่มของเม็ดเลือดแดงหนูตะเภา แต่สามารถถูกยับยั้งด้วย D-mannose และ methyl α - D - mannopyranoside ซึ่ง mannose-sensitive fimbriae นี้ถูกตัดออกจากบัคเตรี โดยใช้เครื่อง homogenizer และเมื่อใช้วิธีการเตรียมฟิมบรีของ Dodd และ Eisenstein โดยละลายฟิมบรีใน 5 โมลาร์ ยูเรีย และทำให้บริสุทธิ์ยิ่งขึ้น โดยนำไปปั่นด้วยเครื่อง ultracentrifuge วิธีนี้ทำให้ได้จำนวนฟิมบรีที่บริสุทธิ์มากกว่าอีก 2 วิธี คือ วิธีของ Salit และ Gotschlich กับวิธีของ Knutton และคณะเมื่อใช้เทคนิคการทำ immunoelectrophoresis และ sodium dodecyl sulfate polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis พบว่าฟิมบรีที่เตรียมได้นั้นมีความบริสุทธิ์ และมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 19,000 ซึ่งสามารถทำให้เกิดการรวมกลุ่มของเม็ดเลือดแดงเหนูตะเภาด้วย เมื่อทดสอบดูด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนพบว่า มีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางประมาณ 6 นาโนเมตร การศึกษาผลการป้องกันโรคในหนูโดยให้ 1x1010 s.typhimurium F885 หรือ E.coli F492 ทางปากหรือให้ฟิมบรีที่เตรียมได้จำนวน 50 ไมโครกรัม ทางหน้าท้องในวันที่ 0 และทางใต้ผิวหนังในวันที่ 12 เมื่อ challenge หนูทุกกลุ่มด้วย 1,000 LD50 ของ S.typhimurium C5 ทางปากพบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การตายและจำนวนของ S.typhimuriLum C5 ในม้ามและ Payer's patches ของหนูกลุ่มที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย S.tynhimurium F885 และน้อยกว่าหนูกลุ่มที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย E.coli F492 และกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งความสามารถในการป้องกันโรคนี้สัมพันธ์กับความสามารถของบัคเตรีที่สามารถคงอยู่ใน Payer's patches ของลำไส้เล็กนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า lipopolysaccharide ไม่มีความสำคัญในการป้องกันโรค เพราะสายพันธุ์ F8 85 ที่สามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดการป้องกันโรคมี 0 แอนติเจนที่แตกต่างกับสายพันธุ์ C5 ที่ใช้ challenge การศึกษานี้ ทำให้ได้สมมติฐานที่ว่า type-l fimbriae ของสายพันธุ์ C5 เป็นปัจจัยที่ช่วยให้เกิดการยึดเกาะกับเยื่อบุผิวเซลล์ของลำไส้ และผลการทดลองนี้เป็นตัวอย่างหนึ่งของการใช้พีมบรีที่บริสุทธิ์ในการเป็นวัคซีนที่ดีและปลอดภัยได้
Creative Commons License