Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Protective immunity and serum agglutinin level in ducks vaccinated with duck cholera vaccines : a comparative study of various adjuvant vaccines
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความคุ้มโรคและระดับของแอ๊คกลูตินินในเป็ด หลังฉีดด้วยวัคซีนอหิวาต์เป็ดที่ผสมด้วยแอ๊ดจูแวนท์ : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวัคซีนที่ผสมด้วยแอ็ดจูแวนท์ชนิดต่างๆ
Year (A.D.)
1988
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันติ ถุงสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1988.777
Abstract
The immune response in ducks against formalin-killed Pasteurella multocida serotype 8:A, a duck strain, was studied. The vaccines, three with adjuvants and one without were prepared. The vaccines were administered once and twice. The tube agglutination (TA) titer the indirect hemagglutination (IHA) titer and the extent of protection afford in terms of a percentage determined. A comparison of various antigens for the detection of Ta titer was carried out. The autoclaved antigen was found to be the best while no antibody titer was detected when using an HC1-treated, fromalinized, or living antigen. An IHA test was developed for the purpose of detecting antibody. From this it was found that IHA titer (1:268) was higher than the Ta titer (1:125) at 15 days postvaccination in the MDC group. The other adjuvanted vaccines yielded the same results. However, in non adjuvanted vaccines, the titer, as detected by IHA test, was lower than that detected by TA test. Mineral-oil-adjuvanted (MDC) vaccine induced the highest geometric mean titer (GMT), viz 1:125, at 15 days postvaccination, while aluminium hydroxide-absorbed (ADC) vaccine produced a lower titer, viz 1:48 and corn-oil-adjuvanted (CDC) vaccine the lowest viz 1:44 –as measured by the TA test. As measured by the IHA test, MDC vaccine also induced the highest GMT at 15 days postvaccination, 1:268, followed by the ADC vaccine, 1:161, and the CDC vaccine, 1:80. The difference between these titers was not statistically significant (P > 0.05). In male and female ducks, there seems to be no effect interms of immune response. Antibody titer after the 2nd vaccination measured by the TA test were lower than that after the first one in all of the vaccine groups and were statistically significant (P < 0.05). High titers were obtained after the 2nd vaccination as measured by the IHA test in all adjuvanted vaccine groups, but there was no statistically difference (P > 0.05). One injection of MDC, ADC and FDC vaccines, as measured by the percentage of survival and the calculations relating to potency at 60 days postvaccination was 85.8%, 85.8% 85.8% and 52.4% respectively. Two infections of MDC, CDC, FDC, and DCL vaccine produce a level of immunity lasting for upto 5½ moths. The percentage of potency afforded by MDC, CDC, FDC, and DCL vaccine was 60.8%, 65.8%, and 85.8%, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวัคซีนอหิวาต์ เป็ด-ไก่ที่ผสมด้วยแอ๊ดจูแวนท์ชนิดต่างๆ คือ Mineral-oil-adjuvanted (MDC) vaccine, Corn-oil adjuvanted (CDC) vaccine และ Aluminium-hydroxide-absorbed (ADC) vaccine และวัคซีนที่ไม่มีแอ๊ดจูแวนท์ วัคซีนทั้งหมดเป็นวัคซีน เชื้อตายฆ่าด้วยฟอร์มาลิน เปรียบเทียบกับวัคซีนของกรมปศุสัตว์ เป็ดแต่ละกลุ่มได้รับการฉีดวัคซีนแต่ละชนิด โดยทำการฉีดวัคซีน 1 และ 2 ครั้ง ตรวจหาระดับแอนติบอดีโดยวิธี Tube agglutination (TA) test และ Indirect hemagglutination (IHA) test ทำการเปรียบเทียบแอนติเจนที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีต่างๆ กัน โดยวิธี tube agglutination test จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า Autoclaved antigen มีความสามารถในการตรวจหาระดับแอนติบอดีได้ดีที่สุดในขณะที่ HC1-treated antigen, Formalinized antigen และ Living antigen ไม่สามารถตรวจหาระดับแอนติบอดีได้เลย วิธี Indirect hemagglutination test สามารถตรวจหาระดับแอนติบอดีได้ค่าสูงกว่าวิธี tube agglutination test คือวัดได้สูงสุด 1:268 ในวันที่ 15 หลังจากฉีดวัคซีนครั้งแรก ในขณะที่วิธี Tube agglutination test วัดได้สูง 1:125 ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีน MDC แต่ในกลุ่มที่ได้วัคซีน FDC และ DCL ซึ่งไม่มี adjuyant ผสมพบว่า ระดับแอนติบอดีที่วัดด้วยวิธี IHA จะต่ำกว่า TA เมื่อตรวจระดับแอนติบอดีโดยวิธี TA พบว่ากลุ่ม MDC มีระดับแอนติบอดีสูงสุดในวันที่ 15 หลังฉีดวัคซีนครั้งแรก ในขณะที่กลุ่ม ADC มี ไตเตอร์ 1:48 และกลุ่ม CDC จะให้ไตเตอร์ต่ำสุดคือ 1:44 เมื่อตรวจด้วยวิธี Indirect hemagglutination test พบว่ากลุ่ม MDC ให้ไตเตอร์สูงสุดเท่ากับ(1:268) ในวันที่ 15 หลังจากฉีดวัคซีนครั้งแรก รองลงมาคือ กลุ่ม ADC (1:161) และกลุ่ม CDC ให้ไตเตอร์ 1:80 ซึ่งไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติ (P > 0.05) เพศไม่มีผลต่อการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกัน ระดับแอนติบอดีซึ่งวัดด้วยวิธี TA test หลังวัคซีนครั้งที่ 2 จะต่ำกว่าระดับแอนติบอดีหลังจากฉีดวัคซีนครั้งแรก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสิติ (P < 0.05) แต่เมื่อวัดระดับแอนติบอดีหลังจากฉีดวัคซีนครั้งที่ 2 ด้วยวิธี IHA test พบว่า มีระดับแอนติบอดีสูง เฉพาะในกลุ่มที่มีแอ๊ดจูแวนท์ แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P > 0.05) ศึกษาความคุ้มโรคโดยฉีดเชื้อพิษทับในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า วัคซีนกลุ่ม MDC, ADC, FDC และ DCL ซึ่งได้รับวัคซีนเพียงครั้งเดียว มีค่า Potency 85.8, 85.8, 85.8 และ 52.4 เปอร์เซนต์ ตามลำดับ ในวันที่ 60 หลังจากฉีดวัคซีนครั้งแรก กลุ่ม MDC, DC, FDC และกรมปศุสัตว์ซึ่งให้วัคซีน 2 ครั้ง มีความคุ้มโรคตลอดระยะเวลาการศึกษา 5½ เดือน โดยมี Potency 60.8, 65.8, 65.8 และ 85.8 เปอร์เซนต์ ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License